சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா காவல் திட்டம் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அக்டோபர் 19 அன்று உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் காவல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவுடன் இணைந்து சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், ஒரே சீராக சுற்றுலா காவல் திட்டத்தை அமலாக்க புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 2022, அக்டோபர் 19 அன்று அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் / இன்ஸ்பெக்டர் ஜெனரல்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பார். மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்வார்.
எந்தவொரு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிக்கும் பாதுகாப்பும், பந்தோபஸ்தும் முன்னுரிமையாகவும், அத்தியாவசியமானதாகவும் இருக்கும் நிலையில் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களிலும் அவற்றைச் சுற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்காக பொருத்தமான பயிற்சி, பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதற்கு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை மையப்படுத்திய காவல் முறையை அகில இந்திய அளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதும் ஒரே சீரான சுற்றுலா காவல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதும் இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும்.
உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு தேவைப்படும் கவனிப்பு மற்றும் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, பந்தோபஸ்துக்கு பணியாற்ற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இதற்காகவே காவல் துறை ஊழியர்களை உருவாக்குவது இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868708

Ministry of Tourism
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to address the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme on 19th Oct
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with MHA and BPR&D is organizing the conference
Agenda of the National Conference is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS Shri Nityanand Rai will also address the conference
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) is organizing National Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals (DGs/IGs) of Police Department of all States/UTs in connection with implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme, on 19th October, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be the Chief-guest for the conference. The conference will be attended by Minister of Tourism, Culture & DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary (Home), Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Shri Balaji Srivastava, Director General (BPR&D, MHA), Joint Secretary (Foreigners division, MHA), State Tourism Secretaries of Rajasthan, Kerala, Goa & Meghalaya, DGs/ IGs of all States/UTs and other senior officials of MHA, MoT, BPR&D will also be present during the conference.
Agenda of the National Conference of DGs/IGs of Police department of all States/UTs is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing with suitable roles and responsibility and training aspects, to provide safer ecosystem to the foreign and domestic tourists in and around tourist destinations, as safety and security and the first & foremost priority of any tourist.
During the conference, the report on ‘Tourist Police Scheme’ prepared by BPR&D will be deliberated and BPR&D would be sharing the finding and recommendations of the report with MHA, MOT and representatives of State Govts/ UT Administrations. The idea of the conference is to develop a dedicated team of Police personnel by States/ UTs to work towards talking care of the requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists, their safety & security.
Objective of the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme is to bring Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Bureau of Police Research & Development and State Govts/ UT Administration on the same platform, so that they may work together in close coordination with the State/UT Police department and sensitize them about the specific requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists for effective implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan-India level. This would change the safety & security related perception of India at global level and will help in making India a must visit destination around the globe.