Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Vietnam Virtual Summit
21 DEC 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I convey my condolences on behalf of all the people of India for the damage caused by floods and landslides in Central Vietnam. I hope that the relief material which has been sent by India will help you in dealing with this situation.
Excellency,
The success with which Vietnam has handled the Covid-19 Pandemic is being praised all over the world. I congratulate you and the citizens of Vietnam for this.
Excellency,
Last month we met at the ASEAN-India Virtual Summit. And I am happy that today again I have the opportunity to talk to you.Vietnam is an important pillar of India's Act East Policy, and is an important partner of our Indo-Pacific Vision. The scope of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is very wide today. Our bilateral contacts are also growing rapidly and spreading to new areas.
We see our relationship with Vietnam from a long-term and strategic view. Peace, Stability and Prosperity are our shared purpose in the Indo-Pacific region. Our partnership can make a significant contribution in maintaining stability and peace in the region.
In today's Virtual Summit we will assess various aspects of our ongoing cooperation under our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. It is also a good opportunity to discuss our mutual cooperation at the regional and multilateral levels.
There is a similarity in our views on many global challenges, and about the future of our region, and we can work together to advance our shared values. Next year, we will be members of the UN Security Council. And so,on the global stage the importance of our cooperation is further increased.
It is heartening to note that today we are releasing a Joint Vision Document and a Plan of Action for our bilateral engagement from 2021 to 2023. This Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People will send a strong message about the depth of our relationship to the whole world. Along with our talks, seven important agreements have also been signed between the two countries.
These include various topics like defence, scientific research, nuclear power, petro-chemicals, renewable energy and cancer treatment. We are also taking new initiatives in the field of our development cooperation, and cultural protection. All this reflects the expansion and potential of our growing mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
I once again welcome you to this Virtual Summit, now I would like to invite your Opening Remarks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত - ভিয়েতনাম ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণের অনুবাদ
21 DEC 2020 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
মাননীয়, নমস্কার!
প্রথমেই মধ্য ভিয়েতনামে বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসে যে ক্ষতি হয়েছে, ভারতের জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে আমি তার জন্য সমবেদনা জানাই। আমি আশা করি, ভারতের পাঠানো ত্রাণ সহায়তা পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করবে।
মাননীয়,
যেভাবে ভিয়েতনাম কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর মোকাবিলা করেছে, গোটা বিশ্ব তার প্রশংসা করেছে। এই জন্য আমি আপনাকে ও ভিয়েতনামের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মাননীয়,
গত মাসে আমাদের আসিয়ান – ভারত ভার্চ্যুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছিল। আজ আবারও আপনার সঙ্গে কথা বলার সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। ভারতের ‘পুবে কাজ কর’ নীতির অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ ভিয়েতনাম। আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ক্রমশ মজবুত হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে ভারতের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব এই অঞ্চলে নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায়ও বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
আজকের ভার্চ্যুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে আমরা আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বের নানাদিক পর্যালোচনা করেছি। পাশাপাশি, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে কথা বলেছি। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এক।
২০২১ – ২০২৩ সাল পর্যন্ত আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক কাজকর্মের যৌথ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে আজ। সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে আমাদের এই ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক কড়া বার্তা পৌঁছবে। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে আজ প্রতিরক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান, গবেষণা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। আমাদের উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা ও সাংস্কৃতিক নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রেও নতুন উদ্যোগ গৃহীত হয়েছে।
মাননীয়,
আমি আরও একবার এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে আপনাকে স্বাগত জানাই। এবার আমি আপনাকে বক্তব্য রাখার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাই।