Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Vietnam Virtual Summit
21 DEC 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I convey my condolences on behalf of all the people of India for the damage caused by floods and landslides in Central Vietnam. I hope that the relief material which has been sent by India will help you in dealing with this situation.
Excellency,
The success with which Vietnam has handled the Covid-19 Pandemic is being praised all over the world. I congratulate you and the citizens of Vietnam for this.
Excellency,
Last month we met at the ASEAN-India Virtual Summit. And I am happy that today again I have the opportunity to talk to you.Vietnam is an important pillar of India's Act East Policy, and is an important partner of our Indo-Pacific Vision. The scope of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership is very wide today. Our bilateral contacts are also growing rapidly and spreading to new areas.
We see our relationship with Vietnam from a long-term and strategic view. Peace, Stability and Prosperity are our shared purpose in the Indo-Pacific region. Our partnership can make a significant contribution in maintaining stability and peace in the region.
In today's Virtual Summit we will assess various aspects of our ongoing cooperation under our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. It is also a good opportunity to discuss our mutual cooperation at the regional and multilateral levels.
There is a similarity in our views on many global challenges, and about the future of our region, and we can work together to advance our shared values. Next year, we will be members of the UN Security Council. And so,on the global stage the importance of our cooperation is further increased.
It is heartening to note that today we are releasing a Joint Vision Document and a Plan of Action for our bilateral engagement from 2021 to 2023. This Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People will send a strong message about the depth of our relationship to the whole world. Along with our talks, seven important agreements have also been signed between the two countries.
These include various topics like defence, scientific research, nuclear power, petro-chemicals, renewable energy and cancer treatment. We are also taking new initiatives in the field of our development cooperation, and cultural protection. All this reflects the expansion and potential of our growing mutual cooperation.
Excellency,
I once again welcome you to this Virtual Summit, now I would like to invite your Opening Remarks.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய – வியட்நாம் மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்திய பிரதமரின் துவக்க உரையின் தமிழ் வடிவம்
21 DEC 2020 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
மாட்சிமைமிகு அதிபர் அவர்களே, வணக்கம்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயை சிறப்பாகக் கையாண்டதில் வியட்நாம் பெற்ற வெற்றிக்கு உலகம் முழுவதும் பாராட்டுகள் குவிந்து வருகின்றன. இதற்காக உங்களையும் வியட்நாம் குடிமக்களையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
வியட்நாம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் ஒரு முக்கிய தூணாகும். மேலும் நமது இந்தோ-பசிபிக் நோக்கிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்காளியாகும். நமது இருதரப்பு தொடர்புகளும் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து புதிய பகுதிகளுக்கு பரவி வருகின்றன.
வியட்நாமுடனான எங்கள் உறவை நீண்ட கால மற்றும் ராணுவ ரீதியான பார்வையில் இருந்து பார்க்கிறோம். இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் செழிப்பு ஆகியவை எங்களால் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட நோக்கமாகும். பிராந்தியத்தில் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் அமைதியைப் பேணுவதில் எங்களின் கூட்டாண்மை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும்.
இன்றைய மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், எங்களின் விரிவான ராணுவ ரீதியான கூட்டாண்மையின் கீழ் நமது தற்போதைய ஒத்துழைப்பின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்யவிருக்கிறோம். பிராந்திய மற்றும் பலதரப்பு மட்டங்களில் நமது பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை விவாதிக்க இது நல்லதொரு வாய்ப்பாகும்.
பல உலகளாவிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் நமது பிராந்தியத்தின் எதிர்காலம் பற்றிய நமது கருத்துக்களில் ஒற்றுமை உள்ளது. மேலும் பகிரப்பட்ட நமது மதிப்புகளை மேலும் முன்னேற்ற இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம். அடுத்த ஆண்டு, நாம் இருவரும் ஐ.நா. பாதுகாப்பு சபையின் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்போம். எனவே, உலக அரங்கில் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2021 முதல் 2023 வரையிலான நமது இருதரப்பு ஈடுபாட்டிற்கான கூட்டு தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டத்தை இன்று வெளியிடவிருக்கிறோம் என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. அமைதி, செழிப்பு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கான இந்த கூட்டு பார்வை, நமது உறவின் ஆழம் குறித்த வலுவான செய்தியை உலகம் முழுவதும் அனுப்பும்.