Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rupees 22,000 crore as one time grant of PSU OMCs for losses in Domestic LPG
12 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas to give one time grant amounting to Rs.22,000 crore to three Public Sector Undertaking Oil Marketing Companies (PSU OMCs). The grant will be distributed among Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL).
The approval will help the PSU OMCs to continue their commitment to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan, ensuring unhindered domestic LPG supplies and also supporting the procurement of Make in India products.
Domestic LPG Cylinders are supplied at regulated prices to consumers by the public sector Oil Marketing companies namely, IOCL, BPCL, HPCL.
During the period from June 2020 to June 2022, the international prices of LPG increased by around 300%. However, to insulate consumers from fluctuations in international LPG prices, the cost increase was not fully passed on to consumers of domestic LPG. Accordingly, domestic LPG prices have raised by only 72% during this period. This has led to significant losses for these OMCs.
Despite these losses, the three PSU OMCs have ensured continuous supplies of this essential cooking fuel in the country.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پی ایس یو او ایم سیز کو گھریلو ایل پی جی میں نقصانات کے لئے ایک مرتبہ کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی منظودی دی ہے
12 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی جانب سے تین پبلک سیکٹر انڈ ٹیکنگ آئل مارکٹنگ کمپنیز (پی ایس یو او ایم سیز) کو ایک مرتبہ کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی تجویز کو منظودی دی ہے ۔ یہ گرانٹ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمٹڈ( آئی او سی ایل)، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل ) اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمٹڈ( ایچ پی سی ایل) میں تقسیم کی جائے گی۔
اس منظور ی سے پی ایس یو او ایم سیز کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تئیں اپنے وعدے کو پورا کرنےا ور ایل پی جی کی لگاتار فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کی خریداری میں مدد ملے گی۔
گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی انضباطی قیمتوں پر صارفین کی سپلائی پبلک سیکٹر کی آئل مارکٹنگ کمپنیاں آئی او سی ایل ، بی پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل کرتی ہیں۔
جون 2020 سے جون 2022 تک ایل پی جی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں تقریبا تین سو فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ تاہم بین الاقوامی مارکٹ میں ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے صارفین کو غیر متاثر رکھنے کے لئے گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین تک یہ اضافہ شدہ قیمتیں نہیں پہنچائی گئیں۔ گھریلو ایل پی جی قیمتوں میں اس مدت کے دوران صرف 72 فی صد اضافہ ہوا۔ اس وجہ سے ان او ایم سیز کو بھاری نقصان ہوا۔
ان نقصانات کے باوجود تین پی ایس یو او ایم سیز نے ملک میں رسوئی گیس کی اہم سپلائی برقرار رکھی۔