Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat and performed darshan and pooja today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi took blessings from the deity with folded hands and bowed his head before the Modheshwari Mata’s idol located in the sanctum.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ગુજરાતના મોઢેરામાં મોઢેશ્વરી માતાના મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા કરી
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ગુજરાતના મોઢેરામાં મોઢેશ્વરી માતાના મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી તેમજ દર્શન અને પૂજા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું આગમન થતાં તેમનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી મોદીએ હાથ જોડીને દેવી પાસેથી આશીર્વાદ લીધા અને ગર્ભગૃહમાં સ્થિત મોઢેશ્વરી માતાની મૂર્તિ સમક્ષ માથું નમાવ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની સાથે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને સંસદ સભ્ય શ્રી સી આર પાટીલ પણ હતા.
આજે અગાઉ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ગુજરાતના મોઢેરા, મહેસાણામાં રૂ. 3900 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના બહુવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને લોકાર્પણ કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ મોઢેરાને ભારતનું પ્રથમ 24x7 સૌર ઊર્જાથી ચાલતું ગામ જાહેર કર્યું.