Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat and performed darshan and pooja today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi took blessings from the deity with folded hands and bowed his head before the Modheshwari Mata’s idol located in the sanctum.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੇਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੋਧੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੇਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਧੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹੱਥ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਦੇਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੋਧੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ ਆਰ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੇਰਾ, ਮੇਹਸਾਣਾ ’ਚ 3,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਢੇਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ 24x7 ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ।