Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat and performed darshan and pooja today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi took blessings from the deity with folded hands and bowed his head before the Modheshwari Mata’s idol located in the sanctum.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের মোধেরায় মোধেশ্বরী মাতা মন্দির দর্শন এবং পুজো প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের মোধেরায় আজ মোধেশ্বরী মাতা মন্দির দর্শন করেন এবং পুজো দেন। সেখানে তিনি পৌঁছানো মাত্র তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানানো হয়। গর্ভগৃহে অবস্থিত মোধেশ্বরী মাতার প্রতিমার কাছে করজোড়ে নত মস্তকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল এবং সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর পাটিল।
আজ এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের মেহসানার মোধেরাতে ৩ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি নানা প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। মোধেরাকে ভারতের প্রথম ২৪x৭ সৌরচালিত গ্রাম হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।