Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat and performed darshan and pooja today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi took blessings from the deity with folded hands and bowed his head before the Modheshwari Mata’s idol located in the sanctum.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील मोढेरा येथील मोढेश्वरी माता मंदिरात दर्शन घेतले आणि पूजा केली
09 OCT 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातमधील मोढेरा येथील मोढेश्वरी माता मंदिरात जाऊन दर्शन घेतले आणि पूजा केली. पंतप्रधानांचे आगमन होताच त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. मोदींनी गर्भगृहात असलेल्या मोढेश्वरी मातेसमोर माथा टेकवला आणि हात जोडून देवीचे आशीर्वाद घेतले.
पंतप्रधानांसोबत गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि खासदार सी. आर. पाटील हे होते.
तत्पूर्वी, आज पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील मेहसाणा येथील मोढेरा येथे 3900 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक खर्चाच्या विविध प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण केले. पंतप्रधानांनी मोढेरा हे भारतातील पहिले 24x7 सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे गाव म्हणून घोषित केले.