Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming Shortage of Pneumococcal vaccine are False and Misleading
More than 70.18 lakh doses of PCV are available with States and UTs
Over 3.27 Cr PCV doses supplied by the Union Govt have been utilized by States/UTs in the period January 2022 to September 2022
08 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
A recent media report in a national daily has claimed shortage of Pneumococcal (PCV) vaccine across the country. It quotes State health officials (including SIO, Maharashtra) noting that tendering delay has led to the disruption in schedules of tens of thousands of children across the country for over a month.
The news report is ill-informed and provides erroneous information.
As per data available till 7th October 2022, sufficient doses of PCV Vaccine are available. A total of 70,18,817 (70.18 lakh) doses of PCV are available with all States and UTs. This includes 3,01,794 (3.01 lakh) doses of PCV with the State of Maharashtra.
Further, as per the HMIS data of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in the period January 2022 to September 2022, a total of 3,27,67,028 (3.27 crore) doses of PCV supplied by the Union Govt have been utilized by all the States and UTs. This includes 18,80,722 (18.80 lakh) doses of PCV utilized in the State of Maharashtra.
The supplies against procurement of PCV for the year 2022-23 have also commenced to the States & UTs.
Pneumonia is one of the major causes of child mortality and Government of India has taken proactive steps to effectively address this problem.
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV) was introduced by Govt. of India in 2017 in a phased manner across the most affected five states of India viz., Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Thereafter, the PCV under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) has been expanded throughout the country.
The PCV is now an integral part of India’s Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and is available free of cost to the entire birth cohort of 27.1 million. It is given in three dose schedule (6 weeks, 14 weeks and booster at 9-12 months).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
न्यूमोकोकल वैक्सीन की कमी होने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें झूठी और भ्रामक हैं
पीसीवी की 70.18 लाख से अधिक खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास उपलब्ध हैं
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई 3.27 करोड़ से अधिक पीसीवी खुराक का राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जनवरी 2022 से सितंबर 2022 की अवधि में उपयोग किया गया है
08 OCT 2022 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्रीय दैनिक में हाल ही में प्रकाशित एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट ने देश भर में न्यूमोकोकल (पीसीवी) टीके की कमी होने का दावा किया है। यह (एसआईओ, महाराष्ट्र सहित) राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को उद्धृत करते हुए बताती है कि निविदा की प्रक्रिया में देरी के कारण देश भर में एक महीने से अधिक समय तक लाखों बच्चों के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में बाधा उत्पन्न हुई है।
यह समाचार रिपोर्ट भ्रामक एवं असत्य होने के साथ ही गलत जानकारी भी प्रदान करती है।
कल 7 अक्टूबर 2022 तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार न्यूमोकोकल (पीसीवी) वैक्सीन की पर्याप्त खुराक उपलब्ध है। अभी पीसीवी की कुल 70,18,817 (70.18 लाख) खुराकें सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास उपलब्ध हैं। इसमें महाराष्ट्र राज्य के पास ही पीसीवी की 3,01,794 (3.01 लाख) खुराकें शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य प्रबन्धन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) आंकड़ों के अनुसार, जनवरी 2022 से सितंबर 2022 की अवधि में, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति की गई पीसीवी की कुल 3,27,67,028 (3.27 करोड़) खुराकों का उपयोग किया गया है। इसमें महाराष्ट्र राज्य में उपयोग की जाने वाली पीसीवी की 18,80,722 (18.80 लाख) खुराकें भी शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए पीसीवी की खरीद में से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इसकी आपूर्ति भी शुरू कर दी गई है।
निमोनिया रोग बाल मृत्यु दर के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है और भारत सरकार ने इस समस्या से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सक्रियता से कदम उठाए हैं।
न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्सीन (पीसीवी) को वर्ष 2017 में भारत के सबसे अधिक प्रभावित पांच राज्यों जैसे बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में चरणबद्ध तरीके से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था। इसके बाद से ही सार्वभौम प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम (यूनिवर्सल इम्यूनाइजेशन प्रोग्राम–यूआईपी) के तहत पीसीवी का पूरे देश में विस्तार किया गया है।
पीसीवी अब भारत के सार्वभौमिक प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम का एक अभिन्न अंग है और 02 करोड़ 71 लाख शिशुओं के पूरे जन्म समूह के लिए निशुल्क उपलब्ध है। इसे तीन खुराक के कार्यक्रम (6 सप्ताह,14 सप्ताह और 9-12 महीने में बूस्टर डोज) के रूप में दिया जाता है।