சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார கணக்குகள் (என்ஹெச்ஏ) மதிப்பீடுகளில் தவறுகள் இருப்பதாக வெளிவந்துள்ள செய்தி முற்றிலும் தவறானது மற்றும் உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானது
07 OCT 2022 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார கணக்குகள் (என்ஹெச்ஏ) மதிப்பீடுகளில் தவறுகள் இருப்பதாக வெளிவந்துள்ள செய்தி, குறிப்பாக மக்களின் மொத்த செலவினக் குறைப்பு என்பது தவறானது மற்றும் உண்மையற்றது.
தேசிய சுகாதார கணக்குகள் (என்ஹெச்ஏ) அமைப்பு, நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் செய்யப்படும் செலவுகளைப் பற்றிய விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் முக்கியமானவை. ஏனெனில் அவை நாட்டின் தற்போதைய சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பிரதிபலிப்பு மட்டுமல்ல, பல்வேறு சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான நிதி ஆதாரங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் அரசுக்கு உதவுகின்றன.
சமீபத்திய தேசிய சுகாதார கணக்குகள் (என்ஹெச்ஏ) மதிப்பீடுகள் (2018-19) தெரிவிப்பது, பொதுமக்களின் நிதிச் சுமையைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்திருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஒரு தனியார் இந்தியப் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் பணிபுரியும் சுகாதாரப் பொருளாதார வல்லுனர் ஒருவரால் "கானல் நீர்" என்று அடைமொழியொடு அழைக்கப்படும் குற்றச்சாற்று முற்றிலும் அடிப்படை ஆதாரம் மற்றும் முகாந்திரம் இல்லாதது ஆகும்.
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அமைப்பின் (என்எஸ்ஓ)யின் 2017-18ஆம் ஆண்டு தகவல்களைக் கொண்டே இந்த குற்றச்சாட்டு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் அதன் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் கடந்த 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் அமையப்பெற்றுள்ளது. 71வது மற்றும் 75வது சுற்றுகளின் இரண்டு கணக்கெடுப்புகளும் ஒரே மாதிரி வடிவமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் 2017-18 தகவல்கள் ஒரு வருடகாலமாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆகும். அதே வேளையில் 2014 தகவல்கள் ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்குள் எடுக்கப்பட்டதாகும். காலநிலை ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதால், 2017-18 கணக்கெடுப்பு நிச்சயமாக முந்தைய கணக்கெடுப்பை விட வலுவானதாக இருந்தது. மேலும், அதே நிபுணர்கள் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டின் தகவல்களை சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டாலும், 2017-18 தகவல்களை "சந்தேகத்திற்குரியது" என்று அவர்களின் மதிப்பீடு உண்மையிலேயே தன்னிச்சையானது.
இத்தகைய விமர்சனம், அவர்களின் சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய வாதத்தை முன்னெடுப்பதற்கு, தவறான இணைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்திருப்பது தெளிவாகத் தெரிகின்றது .
என்எஸ்எஸ் தகவலின் படி, கடந்த 15 நாட்களில் பொது மக்கள் அரசு மருத்துவ சேவை வசதிகளை பயன்படுத்தியது கிட்டத்தட்ட 5% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பொது மக்கள் சிகிச்சைக்காக அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பது கிராமப்புறங்களில் 4% மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 3% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஏற்படும் சராசரி மருத்துவச் செலவில் 20 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த குற்றச்சாற்று, உண்மைகள் மற்றும் நியாயமான காரணங்களைப் புறக்கணித்து மற்றவர்களுக்கு நியாயப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு பொதுவான உதாரணம் என்பது தெள்ளத்தெளிவாகின்றது.
அரசின் சுகாதாரத்துறை சார்ந்த செலவு அதிகரிப்பதில் உள்ள விமர்சனங்களில் ஒன்று மூலதனச் செலவினத்தைச் சேர்ப்பது. தற்போதைய காதாரத்துறை சார்ந்த செலவை மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் ஒரு பங்காகப் பார்த்தாலும், 2013-14 ல் இருந்து தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
News report suggesting inaccuracies in National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates especially out-of-pocket expenditure reduction is misleading and inaccurate
Fall in out-of-pocket Health Spending is based on robust data of NHA 2018-19
07 OCT 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The news report suggesting inaccuracies in National Health Accounts (NHA) especially out-of-pocket expenditure reduction claim is misleading and incorrect. National Health Accounts (NHA) provide detailed information on expenditure incurred within the health sector of the country. These estimates are crucial as they are not only a reflection of the existing health system of the country but also enable the government to monitor the progress made in different health financing indicators.
The recent NHA estimates (2018-19) show a substantial reduction in out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE), reaffirming the government’s commitment towards easing the citizens’ financial burden. Calling this data, a “mirage” by one expert of health economics working in a private Indian University and quoted in certain sections of Media, is devoid of justification & rational basis.
Let’s start with the questions raised on the very foundation of these estimates – National Statistical Organisation (NSO) data. The main source of information for OOPE was based on NSO data of 2017-18 whereas the previous estimates were based on 2014. Both the surveys of the 71st and 75th rounds use the same sampling design for the selection of households so that it ensures comparability of both the rounds.
Moreover the 2017-18 data was a one-year survey whereas 2014 was done over a period of six months. Given that seasonality plays an important role, the 2017-18 survey was definitely more robust than the previous survey. And, while the same experts had unequivocally accepted the 2014 data, their assessment of the 2017-18 as “doubtful” is truly arbitrary.
Such criticism is based on flawed juxtaposition and selective picking of data to further their specious argument. Formulations like, “seems problematic/seems unlikely” as basis of a claim, is nothing if not hypothetical disagreement.
The increase in utilisation of government health facilities has been another important aspect of NSO 2017-18. Study by Muraleedharan et al. (2020) published in reputed Economic and Political Weekly on these NSS rounds also observes a decline in OOPE in 2017-18.
Further, they observe this decline is driven by an increase in the use of public facilities for outpatient and inpatient services between the two NSS rounds. They also find that not only has the utilisation of public facilities increased but there has also been a decline in average OOPE in public facilities. The available evidence of NSS also show increasing trend in utilisation of government health facilities.
As per NSS, there has been an increase in utilisation of government facilities among those who took medical advice in last 15 days by almost 5%. In case of hospitalisation, this increase is around 4% in rural areas and 3% in urban areas. In case of childbirth, the share of government facilities has increased by 13% in rural areas and in urban areas it has increased by 6%.
Also, there has been a decline of more than 20 per cent in average medical expenditure in government facilities for hospitalisation. In case of institutional delivery, it has declined by 9 per cent in urban areas and 16 per cent in rural areas.
Some experts have also questioned the dip in hospitalisation rates, claiming to have found “no logical explanation” for the same. What they have failed to observe or acknowledge is the global shift from inpatient care to outpatient care, with many countries specifically designing polices to incentivise this shift.
Increase in percentage of people seeking outpatient among those who took treatment based on medical advice in last 15 days. Among those who have taken treatment based on medical advice, the share of people seeking outpatient care has increased by almost 5%. Between NSS 71st round and NSS 75th round. This increase indicates the shift towards outpatient services from inpatient services where people are substituting inpatient care with outpatient care.
The ongoing criticism of NHA 2018-19, hence, is a typical prima facie example of ignoring facts and sound reason and leaving the mantle of justification to the others.
One of the critiques in increase of government health expenditure is the inclusion of capital expenditure. Even if we look at the current health expenditure as a share of GDP, there has been a constant increase from 2013-14.
The government’s current health expenditure has been increasing constantly between 2013-14 and 2017-18. As a share of GDP, it has increased by more than 10 per cent for the same period.