Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Smt Uma Suchdeva w/o Colonel (Retd) HK Suchdeva
07 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Smt Uma Suchdeva. The 90 year old, presented copies of 3 books penned by her late husband, Colonel (Retd) HK Suchdeva to the Prime Minister.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today I had a memorable interaction with Smt. Uma Suchdeva Ji. She is 90 years old and is blessed with great vigour and a spirit of optimism. Her husband, Colonel (Retd) HK Suchdeva was a widely respected veteran. Uma Ji is the aunt of General @Vedmalik1 Ji."
"Uma Ji gave me copies of 3 books penned by her late husband. Two of them are associated with the Gita and the third one titled 'Blood and Tears' is a moving account of Col (Retd) HK Suchdeva's experiences during the traumatic period of Partition and its impact on his life."
"We discussed India’s decision to mark 14th August as Partition Horrors Remembrance Day as a tribute to those who suffered due to Partition, built their lives from scratch and contributed to national progress. They epitomise human resilience and fortitude."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے، کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) ایچ کے سچدیوا کی اہلیہ، محترمہ اوما سچدیوا سے ملاقات کی
07 OCT 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شریمتی اوما سچدیوا سے ملاقات کی۔ 90 سالہ خاتون نے، وزیر اعظم کو اپنے آنجہانی شوہر کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) ایچ کے سچدیوا کی لکھی ہوئی 3 کتابوں کی کاپیاں پیش کیں۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’آج میں نے محترمہ اوما سچدیوا جی کے ساتھ ایک یادگار بات چیت کی۔ وہ 90 سال کی ہیں اوربھگوان نے انہیں بہت زیادہ توانائی اور رجائیت کے جذبے سے نوازا ہے۔ ان کے شوہر، کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) ایچ کے سچدیوا، ایک قابل احترام وسیع تجربہ کارشخص تھے۔ اوما جی جنرل ویدملک جی کی موسی ہیں‘‘۔
’’اوما جی نے مجھے اپنے آنجہانی شوہر کی لکھی ہوئی 3 کتابوں کی کاپیاں دیں۔ ان میں سے دو گیتا سے وابستہ ہیں اور تیسری کتاب، جس کا عنوان ہے 'خون اور آنسو' ،کرنل (ریٹائرڈ) ایچ کے سچدیوا کےتقسیم کے ہولناک دورکے تجربات اوران کی زندگی پر اس کے اثرات کا ایک متحرک بیان ہے‘‘۔
’’ہم نے، ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے طور پر جنہوں نے، تقسیم کی وجہ سے مصائب کا سامنا کیا، اپنی زندگیوں کی ازسرنو تعمیر کی اور قومی ترقی میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کی، 14 اگست کو تقسیم کے ہولناک یادگاری دن کے طور پر منانے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔وہ انسانی لچک اور استقامت کا مظہر ہیں‘‘۔