प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश के बिलासपुर में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जै माता नैणा देविया री, जै बजिए बाबे री।
बिलासपुरा आल्यो...अऊं धन्य ओइ गया, आज्ज...मिंजो.....दशैरे रे, इस पावन मौके पर, माता नैणा देविया रे, आशीर्वादा ने, तुहाँ सारयां रे दर्शना रा सौभाग्य मिल्या! तुहाँ सारयां जो, मेरी राम-राम। कने एम्स री बड़ी-बड़ी बदाई।
हिमाचल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र आर्लेकर जी, हिमाचल के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान जयराम ठाकुर जी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष, हम सबके मार्गदर्शक और इसी धरती की संतान, श्रीमान जेपी नड्डा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी और हमारे सांसद श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी, हिमाचल भाजपा के अध्यक्ष और संसद में मेरे साथी सुरेश कश्यप जी, संसद में मेरे साथी किशन कपूर जी, बहन इंदु गोस्वामी जी, डॉ सिकंदर कुमार जी, अन्य मंत्रिगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, और भारी संख्या में हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए पधारे हुए मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों ! आप सभी को, संपूर्ण देशवासियों को विजयादशमी के अवसर पर अनंत-अनंत शुभकामनाएं।
ये पावन पर्व, हर बुराई से पार पाते हुए, अमृतकाल के लिए जिन पंच प्राणों का संकल्प देश ने लिया है, उन पर चलने के लिए नई ऊर्जा देगा। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि विजयादशमी पर हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, रोज़गार और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स, इसका उपहार देने का अवसर मिला है। और ये भी देखिए संयोग, विजयादशमी हो और विजय का रणसिंहा फूंकने का अवसर मिले, ये भविष्‍य के हर विजय का आगाज ले करके आया है। बिलासपुर को तो शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा का डबल गिफ्ट मिला है। कहलूरा री... बंदले धारा ऊप्पर, हाइड्रो कालेज ... कने थल्ले एम्स... हुण एथी री पहचान हूणी !
भाइयों और बहनों,
यहां विकास योजनाओं को आपको सौंपने के बाद, जैसा जयराम जी ने बताया, एक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का साक्षी बनने जा रहा हूं और बहुत वर्षों बाद मुझे एक बार फिर कुल्लू दशहरे का हिस्सा बनने का सौभाग्य मिलेगा। सैकड़ों देवी-देवताओं के साथ भगवान रघुनाथ जी की यात्रा में शामिल होकर मैं देश के लिए भी आशीर्वाद भी मांगूंगा। और आज जब यहां बिलासपुर आया हूं तो पुरानी यादें ताजा होना बहुत स्‍वाभाविक है। वो भी एक वक्‍त था, यहां पैदल टहलते थे। कभी मैं, धूमल जी, नड्डा जी, पैदल यहां बाजार से निकल पड़ते थे। हम एक बहुत बड़ा रथयात्रा का कार्यक्रम लेकर भी यहां बिलासपुर की गलियों से गुजरे थे। और तब स्वर्ण जयंती रथयात्रा यहां से होकर और वो भी मेन मार्केट से निकली थी और वहां जनसभा हुई थी। और अनेक बार मेरा यहां आना हुआ, आप लोगों के बीच रहना हुआ है।
हिमाचल की इस भूमि पर काम करते हुए मुझे निरंतर हिमाचल की विकास यात्रा का सहयात्री बनने का अवसर मिला है। और मैं अभी सुन रहा था, अनुराग जी बड़े जोर-जोर से बोल रहे थे, ये मोदी जी ने किया, ये मोदी जी ने किया, ये मोदी जी ने कहा। हमारे नड्डा जी भी कह रहे थे, ये मोदी जी ने किया, ये मोदी जी ने किया और हमारे मुख्‍यमंत्री जयराम जी भी कह रहे थे, मोदी जी ने किया, मोदी जी ने किया। लेकिन मैं सच्‍चाई बता दूं, सच्‍चाई बता दूं किसने किया, बता दूं? ये जो कुछ भी हो रहा है ना, वो आपने किया है। आपके कारण हुआ है। अगर आप दिल्‍ली में सिर्फ मोदी जी को आशीर्वाद देते और हिमाचल में मोदी जी के साथियों को आशीर्वाद न देते तो ये सारे कामों में वो अड़ंगे डाल देते। ये तो जयराम जी और उनकी टीम है कि जो काम दिल्‍ली से मैं लेकर आता हूं, उसको तेजी गति से ये लोग दौड़ाते हैं, इसलिए हो रहा है। और ये अगर एम्‍स बना है तो आपके एक वोट की ताकत है, अगर टनल बना है तो आपके एक वोट की ताकत है, हाइड्रो इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज बना है तो ये आपके वोट की ताकत है, अगर मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क बन रहा है तो ये भी आपके एक वोट की ताकत है। और इसलिए आज मैं हिमाचल की अपेक्षाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एक के बाद एक विकास के काम कर रहा हूं।
विकास को लेकर हमने देश में लंबे समय तक एक विकृत सोच को हावी होते देखा है। ये सोच क्या थी? अच्छी सड़कें होंगी तो कुछ राज्यों और कुछ बड़े शहरों में होंगी, दिल्‍ली के आसपास होंगी। अच्छे शिक्षण संस्थान होंगे, तो बहुत बड़े-बड़े शहरों में होंगे। अच्छे अस्पताल होंगे वो तो दिल्‍ली में ही हो सकता है, बाहर हो ही नहीं सकता है। उद्योग-धंधे लगेंगे तो भी बड़ी-बड़ी जगह पर लगेंगे, और विशेषकर देश के पहाड़ी प्रदेशों में मूल सुविधाएं तक सबसे अंत में, कई-कई बरसों के इंतज़ार के बाद पहुंचती थीं। उस पुरानी सोच का नतीजा ये हुआ कि इससे देश में विकास का एक बड़ा असंतुलन पैदा हो गया। इस वजह से देश का एक बड़ा हिस्‍सा, वहां के लोग असुविधा में, अभाव में रहे।
पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश अब उस पुरानी सोच को पीछे छोड़कर, नई सोच, आधुनिक सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। अब देखिए, लंबे समय तक, और मैं तो जब यहां आता था, मैं लगातार देखता था, यहां एक यूनिवर्सिटी से ही गुज़ारा होता था। और इलाज हो या फिर मेडिकल की पढ़ाई, IGMC शिमला और टाटा मेडिकल कॉलेज पर ही निर्भरता थी। गंभीर बीमारियों का इलाज हो या फिर शिक्षा या रोज़गार, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली जाना तब हिमाचल के लिए मजबूरी बन गया था। लेकिन बीते आठ वर्षों में हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार ने हिमाचल की विकास गाथा को नए आयाम पर पहुंचा दिया है। आज हिमाचल में सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी भी है, आईआईटी भी है, ट्रिपल आईटी भी है, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट (IIM) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान भी हैं। देश में मेडिकल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य का सबसे बड़ा संस्थान, एम्स भी अब बिलासपुर और हिमाचल की जनता की आन-बान-शान बढ़ा रहा है।
बिलासपुर एम्स एक और बदलाव का भी प्रतीक है और एम्‍स के अंदर भी ये ग्रीन एम्‍स के नाम से जाना जाएगा, पूरी तरह पर्यावरण प्रेमी एम्‍स, प्रकृति प्रेमी एम्‍स। अभी हमारे सभी साथियों ने बताया पहले सरकारें शिलान्यास का पत्थर लगाती थीं और चुनाव निकलने के बाद भूल जाती थीं। आज भी हिमाचल में जाओगे, हमारे धूमल जी ने एक बार कार्यक्रम किया था, कहां-कहां पत्‍थर पड़े हैं ढूंढने का, और ढेर सारे ऐसे कार्यक्रम जहां पत्‍थर पड़े थे, काम नहीं हुआ था।
मुझे याद है मैं एक बार रेलवे का रिव्‍यू कर रहा था, आपके ऊना के पास एक रेलवे लाइन बिछानी थी। 35 साल पहले निर्णय हुआ था, 35 साल पहले। पार्लियामेंट में घोषणा हुई थी, लेकिन फिर फाइल बंद। हिमाचल को कौन पूछेगा भाई। लेकिन ये तो हिमाचल का बेटा है और हिमाचल को भूल नहीं सकता। लेकिन हमारी सरकार की पहचान है कि जिस प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास करती है, उसका लोकार्पण भी करती है। अटकना, लटकना, भटकना, वो जमाना चला गया दोस्‍तों !
साथियों,
राष्ट्ररक्षा में हमेशा से हिमाचल का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है, जो हिमाचल पूरे देश में राष्‍ट्र रक्षा के वीरों के लिए जाना जाता है वो हिमाचल अब इस एम्‍स के बाद जीवन रक्षा के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाला है। साल 2014 तक हिमाचल में सिर्फ 3 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, जिसमें 2 सरकारी थे। पिछले 8 सालों में 5 नए सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज हिमाचल में बने हैं। 2014 तक अंडर और पोस्टग्रेजुएट मिलाकर सिर्फ 500 विद्यार्थी पढ़ सकते थे, आज ये संख्या 1200 से अधिक, यानि दोगुने से भी ज्यादा हो चुकी है। एम्स में हर साल अनेक नए डॉक्टर बनेंगे, नर्सिंग से जुड़े युवा यहां ट्रेनिंग पाएंगे। और मुझे जयराम जी की टीम को, जयराम जी को, भारत सरकार के आरोग्‍य मंत्री और आरोग्‍य मंत्रालय को विशेष रूप से बधाई देनी है। जब नड्डा जी आरोग्‍य मंत्री थे, उस समय हमने निर्णय किया तो नड्डा जी के जिम्‍मे बहुत बड़ा दायित्‍व आ गया, मैं शिलान्‍यास भी कर गया। इसी कालखंड में कोरोना की भयंकर महामारी आई और हम जानते हैं हिमाचल के लोग तो हिमाचल में कोई भी कंस्‍ट्रक्‍शन का काम करता है तो कितना मुश्किल होता है, एक-एक चीज पहाड़ पर लाना, कितना दिक्‍कत भरा होता है। जो काम नीचे एक घंटे में होता है, उसको यहां पहाड़ों में करने के लिए एक दिन लग जाता है। उसके बावजूद भी, कोरोना की कठिनाई के बावजूद भी भारत सरकार का आरोग्‍य मंत्रालय और जयराम जी के राज्‍य सरकार की टीम ने मिल करके जो काम किया, आज एम्‍स मौजूद है, एम्‍स काम करने लग गया है।
मेडिकल कॉलेज ही नहीं, हम एक और दिशा में आगे बढ़े, दवाओं और जीवन रक्षक टीकों के निर्माता के रूप में भी हिमाचल की भूमिका का बहुत अधिक विस्तार किया जा रहा है। बल्क ड्रग्स पार्क के लिए देश के सिर्फ तीन राज्‍यों को चुना गया है, और उसमें से एक कौन सा राज्‍य है भाई, कौन सा राज्‍य है? हिमाचल है, आपको गर्व हो रहा है‍ कि नहीं हो रहा है? ये आपके बच्‍चों के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य का शिलान्‍यास है कि नहीं है? ये आपके बच्‍चों के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य की गारंटी है कि नहीं है? हम काम बड़ी मजबूती से करते हैं और आज की पीढ़ी के लिए भी करते हैं, आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए भी करते हैं।
उसी प्रकार से मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क के लिए 4 राज्यों को चुना गया है, जहां आज मेडिकल में टेक्‍नोलॉजी का भरपूर उपयोग हो रहा है। विशिष्‍ट प्रकार के औजारों की जरूरत पड़ती है, उसको बनाने के लिए देश में चार राज्‍य चुने गए हैं। इतना बड़ा हिन्‍दुस्‍तान, इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्‍या, हिमाचल तो मेरा छोटा सा राज्‍य है, लेकिन ये वीरों की धरती है और मैंने यहां की रोटी खाई है, मुझे कर्ज भी चुकाना है। और इसलिए चौथा मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क कहां बन रहा है, ये चौथा मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क कहां बन रहा है- आपके हिमाचल में बन रहा है दोस्तों। दुनिया भर के बड़े-बड़े लोग यहां आएंगे। नालागढ़ में ये मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क का शिलान्यास इसी का हिस्सा है। इस डिवाइस पार्क के निर्माण के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश यहां होगा। इससे जुड़े अनेक छोटे और लघु उद्योग आस-पास विकसित होंगे। इससे यहां के हज़ारों युवाओं को रोज़गार के अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
हिमाचल का एक पक्ष और है, जिसमें यहां विकास की अनंत संभावनाएं छिपी हुई हैं। ये पक्ष है मेडिकल टूरिज्म का। यहां की आबो-हवा, यहां का मौसम, यहां का वातावरण, यहां की जड़ी-बूटियां, यहां का अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त वातावरण। आज भारत मेडिकल टूरिज्म को लेकर दुनिया का एक बहुत बड़ा आकर्षण केंद्र बन रहा है। जब देश और दुनिया के लोग हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में मेडिकल ट्रीटमेंट के लिए आना चाहेंगे तो यहां का प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य इतना बढ़िया है कि वे यहां आएंगे, एक प्रकार से उनके लिए आरोग्‍य का लाभ भी होगा और पर्यटन का भी लाभ होने वाला है। हिमाचल के तो दोनों हाथ में लड्डू हैं।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास है कि गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का इलाज, उस पर खर्च कम से कम हो, ये इलाज भी बेहतर मिले और इसके लिए उसको दूर तक जाना भी न पड़े। इसलिए आज एम्स मेडिकल कॉलेज, जिला अस्पतालों में क्रिटिकल केयर सुविधाओं और गांवों में हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बनाने पर एक seamless connectivity पर हम काम कर रहे हैं। उस पर बल दिया जा रहा है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत हिमाचल के अधिकतर परिवारों को 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिल रही है।
इस योजना के तहत अभी तक देशभर में 3 करोड़ 60 लाख गरीब मरीज़ों का मुफ्त इलाज हो चुका है, और इसमें से डेढ़ लाख तो लाभार्थी ये मेरे हिमाचल के मेरे परिवारजन हैं। देश में इन सभी साथियों के इलाज पर सरकार अब तक 45 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक खर्च कर चुकी है। अगर आयुष्मान भारत योजना ना होती तो इसका करीब दोगुना यानि लगभग 90 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए ये जो मरीज लोग थे, उन परिवारों को अपनी जेब से देना पड़ता। यानि इतनी बड़ी बचत भी गरीब और मध्‍यम वर्ग के परिवार को बेहतरीन इलाज के साथ मिली है।
साथियों,
मेरे लिए एक और संतोष की बात है। सरकार की इस प्रकार की योजनाओँ का सबसे अधिक लाभ हमारी माताओं को, बहनों को, बेटियों को मिला है। और हम तो जानते हैं, हमारी मां-बहनों का स्‍वभाव होता है, कितनी ही तकलीफ हो, शरीर में कितनी ही पीड़ा होती हो, लेकिन वो परिवार में किसी को बताती नहीं हैं। वो सहन करती भी हैं, काम भी करती हैं, पूरे परिवार को संभालती भी हैं, क्‍योंकि उसके मन में रहता है कि अगर बीमारी का पता परिवार के लोगों को लगेगा, बच्‍चों को लगेगा तो वो कर्ज कर-करके भी मेरा उपचार कराएंगे, और मां सोचती है, अरे बीमारी में ही थोड़ा समय निकाल दूंगी, लेकिेन बच्‍चों पर कर्ज नहीं होने दूंगी, मैं अस्‍पताल जाकर खर्च नहीं करूंगी। इन माताओं की चिंता कौन करेगा? क्‍या मेरी माताएं इस प्रकार की यातनाएं चुपचाप सहती रहें। ये बेटा किस काम का है, और उसी भावना से आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना का जन्‍म हुआ है। ताकि मेरी माताओं-बहनों को बीमारी से गुजारा न करना पड़े। जीवन में इस मजबूरी से जीना न पड़े। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत लाभ लेने वाली माताएं-बहनें 50 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा हैं। हमारी माताएं-बहनें और बेटियां हैं।
साथियों,
चाहे शौचालय बनाने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान हो, मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन देने के लिए उज्ज्वला योजना हो, मुफ्त सैनेटेरी नैपकिन देने का अभियान हो, मातृवंदना योजना के तहत हर गर्भवती महिला को पोषक आहार के लिए हज़ारों रुपए की मदद हो, या फिर अब हर घर जल पहुंचाने का हमारा अभियान हो, ये सारा मेरी माताओं-बहनों को सशक्‍त करने वाले काम हम एक के बाद एक करते चले जा रहे हैं। माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों का सुख, सुविधा, सम्मान, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य डबल इंजन की सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
केंद्र सरकार ने जो भी योजनाएं बनाई हैं, उनको जयराम जी और उनकी पूरी टीम ने, उनकी सरकार ने बहुत तेज गति से और बड़ी स्पिरिट के सा‍थ उसको ज़मीन पर उतारा है और उनका दायरा भी बढ़ाया है। हर घर नल से जल पहुंचाने का काम यहां कितना तेज़ी से हुआ है, ये हम सभी के सामने है। पिछले 7 दशकों में जितने नल कनेक्शन हिमाचल में दिए गए हैं, उससे दोगुने से भी अधिक सिर्फ बीते 3 साल में दे चुके हैं हम, मिल चुके हैं लोगों को। इन तीन वर्षों में साढ़े 8 लाख से अधिक नए परिवारों को पाइप के पानी की सुविधा मिली है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जयराम जी और उनकी टीम की एक और मामले में देश बहुत अधिक प्रशंसा कर रहा है। ये प्रशंसा सामाजिक सुरक्षा को लेकर केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों को विस्तार देने के लिए हो रही है। आज हिमाचल का शायद ही कोई परिवार ऐसा हो, जहां किसी ना किसी सदस्य को पेंशन की सुविधा न मिलती हो। विशेष रूप से जो साथी बेसहारा हैं, जिनको गंभीर बीमारी ने जकड़ लिया है, ऐसे परिवारों को पेंशन और इलाज के खर्च से जुड़ी सहायता के प्रयास सराहनीय है। हिमाचल प्रदेश के हजारों परिवारों को वन-रैंक वन-पेंशन लागू होने से भी बड़ा लाभ हुआ है।
साथियों,
हिमाचल अवसरों का प्रदेश है। और मैं जयराम जी को और एक बधाई देता हूं। वैक्‍सीनेशन का काम तो पूरे देश में चल रहा है, लेकिन आपकी जिंदगी की सुरक्षा के लिए हिमाचल देश का वो पहला प्रदेश है, जिसने शत-प्रतिशत वैक्‍सीनेशन का काम पूरा कर लिया है। होती है, चलती है, वाला मामला नहीं, ठान लिया है तो करके रहना है।
यहां बिजली पैदा होती है हाइड्रो से, फल-सब्ज़ी के लिए उपजाऊ ज़मीन है और रोज़गार के अनंत अवसर देने वाला पर्यटन यहां पर है। इन अवसरों के सामने बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव सबसे बड़ी रुकावट थी। 2014 के बाद से हिमाचल प्रदेश में बेहतरीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर गांव-गांव तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास हो रहा है। आज हिमाचल की सड़कों को चौड़ा करने का काम भी चारों तरफ चल रहा है। हिमाचल में इस समय कनेक्टिविटी के कामों पर लगभग 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। पिंजौर से नालागढ़ हाईवे के फोरलेन का काम जब पूरा हो जाएगा, तब औद्योगिक क्षेत्र नालागढ़ और बद्दी को तो लाभ होगा ही, चंडीगढ़ और अम्बाला से बिलासपुर, मण्डी और मनाली की तरफ जाने वाले यात्रियों को भी सुविधा बढ़ने वाली है। यही नहीं, हिमाचल के लोगों को घुमावदार रास्तों से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए सुरंगों का जाल भी बिछाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को लेकर भी हिमाचल में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में मेड इन इंडिया मोबाइल फोन सस्ते भी हुए और गांव-गांव में नेटवर्क भी पहुंचा है। बेहतर 4G कनेक्टिविटी के कारण हिमाचल प्रदेश डिजिटल लेनदेन में भी बहुत तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। डिजिटल इंडिया का सबसे अधिक लाभ सबसे अधिक किसी को हो रहा है तो मेरे हिमाचल के भाइयों-बहनों को हो रहा है, मेरे हिमाचल के नागरिकों को हो रहा है। वरना बिल भरने से लेकर बैंक से जुड़े काम हों, एडमिशन हो, एप्लीकेशन हो, ऐसे हर छोटे-छोटे काम के लिए पहाड़ से नीचे उतर करके दफ्तरों में जाना, एक-एक दिन लगता था, कभी रात को रुकना पड़ता था। अब तो देश में पहली बार मेड इन इंडिया 5G सेवाएं भी शुरू हो चुकी हैं, जिसका लाभ हिमाचल को भी बहुत जल्दी मिलने वाला है।
भारत ने ड्रोन को लेकर जो नियम बनाये, बदले हैं, उसके बाद और मैं हिमाचल को इसके लिए भी बधाई देता हूं, देश में सबसे पहला राज्‍य हिमाचल है, जिसने राज्‍य की ड्रोन पॉलिसी बनाई है। अब ड्रोन से ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल बहुत ज्यादा बढ़ने वाला है। और इसमें किन्‍नौर तक के हमारे अगर आलू भी हैं, तो हम वहां से ड्रोन से उठा करके बड़ी मंडी में तुरंत ला सकते हैं। हमारे फल खराब हो जाते थे, ड्रोन से उठा करके ला सकते हैं। अनेक प्रकार के लाभ आने वाले दिनों में होने वाले हैं। इसी प्रकार का विकास, जिससे हर नागरिक की सुविधा बढ़े, हर नागरिक समृद्धि से जुड़े, इसके लिए हम प्रयासरत हैं। यही विकसित भारत, विकसित हिमाचल प्रदेश के संकल्प को सिद्ध करेगा।
मुझे खुशी है विजयादशमी के पावन पर्व पर विजय नाद करने का अवसर मिला और मुझे रणसिंहा फूंक करके विजय का आगाज करने का अवसर‍ मिला और यह सब आप सबके इतने आशीर्वाद के बीच करने का अवसर मिला। मैं फिर एक बार एम्‍स सहित सभी विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए आप लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। दोनों मुट्ठी बंद करके मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की–जय। पूरी ताकत से आवाज चाहिए-
भारत माता की–जय
भारत माता की–जय
भारत माता की–जय
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of various development works in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
05 OCT 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Mata Naina Devi !
(Dussehra Greetings in local language)
Governor of Himachal Pradesh Shri Rajendra Arlekar Ji; the popular Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jai Ram Thakur Ji; National Party President of Bharatiya Janata Party, our guide as well as the son of this soil Shri JP Nadda Ji; my Cabinet colleague and our MP Shri Anurag Thakur Ji; Himachal Pradesh's BJP President and my Parliamentary colleague Suresh Kashyap ji; my Parliamentary colleagues Kishan Kapoor ji, Sister Indu Goswami ji and Dr Sikander Kumar ji; other ministers, MPs and MLAs, and a large number of people who have come to bless us all. My dear brothers and sisters! Best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen on the occasion of Vijayadashami!
This auspicious festival will give us a fresh energy to walk on the path of accomplishing the five 'pranas' or vows which the country has taken for the 'Amritkaal' by overcoming every evil. I am fortunate that on the Vijayadashami day, I have been given the opportunity to present to the people of Himachal Pradesh projects related to health, education, employment and infrastructure worth thousands of crores of rupees. And coincidentally, it is Vijayadashami and we have got the opportunity to sound the bugle of victory. Moreover, it marks the beginning of every future victory. Bilaspur is receiving two gifts; one related to education and the other healthcare. One is the Hydro College while the other is AIIMS.
Brothers & Sisters,
As Jairam ji mentioned, after handing over these development projects to you here, I am going to witness another cultural heritage. After several years I will have the privilege of being a part of Kullu Dussehra once again. I will also seek blessings for the country by participating in the Dussehra Rath Yatra of Lord Raghunath ji and hundreds of other deities. And today as I have come here to Bilaspur, my old memories have been refreshed. There was a time when we used to roam around in this area. Sometimes I, Dhumal ji and Nadda ji used to walk through the market. We had also passed through the streets of Bilaspur here with a huge Rath Yatra event. And then the Swarna Jayanti Rath Yatra too passed through the main market and a public meeting was held. And I have come here several times and have been amidst you all.
While working in Himachal, I have got the opportunity to be a witness to Himachal's development journey continuously. And I was just listening to the previous speeches. Anurag ji was speaking with a lot of enthusiasm that Modi ji did this and did that. Even Nadda ji and our Chief Minister Jairam ji were saying that Modi ji did this and that. But let me tell the truth. Who did these things? Should I tell? Today whatever is happening is because of you all. You have done it. It has happened because of you. Had you showered your blessings only on Modi ji in Delhi but not on Modi ji's colleagues in Himachal Pradesh, then there would have been hurdles and obstacles in all the works or projects here. It is due to Jairam ji and his team that the projects that are conceived in Delhi are being implemented at a fast pace here. That is why this change is happening. And this AIIMS has been built due to the power of your 'every single vote'. If a tunnel is built then it's due to the power of your vote; if hydro engineering college is being set up, again that's the power of your vote; if a medical device park is being set up, then it is again due to your power. 'One single vote' has power. So today, I am starting development projects one after the other keeping in mind the expectations of Himachal Pradesh.
For a long time, we have seen a distorted thinking prevailing in the country regarding development. What was this thought? ‘Good roads should be only in a few states, certain big cities and around Delhi; All the top class educational institutions should be in big cities; And all the good hospitals should be in Delhi and not anywhere else; the big industries and businesses should be set up in large cities’. In fact, the basic facilities particularly in the hilly regions of the country used to reach only in the end, after waiting for several years. The result of that old thinking was that it created a huge imbalance of development in the country. Because of this, a large part of the country lived under inconvenience.
In the last 8 years, the country is now moving ahead with a new thinking, modern thinking, leaving behind that old thinking. Whenever I used to come here, I used to constantly notice that people here depended only on one University. And when it came to treatment or medical education, people depended on IGMC Shimla or Tata Medical College. Speaking of serious diseases or education or employment, people of Himachal were compelled to go to Chandigarh and Delhi at that time. But in the last eight years, our double engine government has taken the development story of Himachal to a new dimension. Today Himachal also has a Central University, IIT, IIIT and Indian Institute of Management (IIM). Now AIIMS, the largest institute of medical education and health in the country, is also enhancing the pride of the people of Bilaspur and Himachal.
Bilaspur AIIMS is also a symbol of another change. It will be known as Green AIIMS which is completely environment-friendly. A short while back, all our colleagues had mentioned that the previous governments used to lay the foundation stones and forget about it after the elections. Dhumal ji had organised a drive once to find all those projects whose foundation stones were laid but the work was not done.
I still remember that I was once reviewing the railways. A railway line was to be laid near Una. The decision was taken 35 years ago. There was an announcement in Parliament, but then the file was closed. Who would have questioned Himachal? But he is the son of Himachal and cannot forget Himachal. And the speciality of our government is that if the foundation stone of a project is laid, it is also going to be inaugurated. The era of stalled and slow projects are gone, friends!
Friends,
Himachal has always had a great contribution in the defense of the nation. Himachal, which is known throughout the country for the heroes that protect the nation, the same Himachal is now going to play an important role in saving the lives of people with this AIIMS. Till the year 2014, there were only 3 medical colleges in Himachal, out of which 2 were government. In the last 8 years, 5 new government medical colleges have been set up in Himachal. Till 2014, only 500 students could study in under-graduate and post-graduate medical courses, today this number has increased to more than 1200, that is, more than double. Every year many new doctors will come out of AIIMS and the youth associated with nursing will get training here. And I have to particularly congratulate Jairam ji's team, Jairam ji, the Minister of Health, Government of India and the Ministry of Health. We had taken this decision when Nadda ji was the Health Minister. So, he had a huge responsibility. I had also laid the foundation stone here. That was the period of the terrible corona pandemic. On top of that we know that it is difficult to do construction work in Himachal by bringing every single thing on the mountains. The work which is done in an hour on plains takes a day to be completed here in the mountains. Despite that and despite the Corona pandemic, the Ministry of Health of the Government of India and the team of the State Government under Jairam ji have successfully completed AIIMS. And today AIIMS has started functioning too.
Not only the medical college, we have moved in another direction as well. Himachal's role as a manufacturer of medicines and life saving vaccines is also being greatly expanded. Only three states of the country have been selected for the Bulk Drug Parks scheme and which state is one of them? Yes, it is Himachal. Are you proud of it or not? Is this the foundation stone for a brighter future of your children or not? Is this a guarantee of a bright future for your children or not? We work diligently not only for the present generation but also for the next generation.
Similarly, 4 states have been selected for Medical Device Park, where technology is being used extensively in medicine. Four states have been selected in the country to make special types of tools. India is such a vast country with a huge population, while Himachal is a very small state. But this is the land of heroes and I have had my share of food in this place. So, I must give back. And so can you guess where the fourth medical device park is being built? Friends, the fourth medical device park is being built in Himachal. Various stalwarts from all over the world will come here. The foundation stone of this medical device park in Nalagarh is part of this project. Thousands of crores of rupees will be invested here for the construction of this device park. Many small and medium scale enterprises related to this will develop nearby. This will provide employment opportunities to thousands of youngsters here.
Friends,
There is another side of Himachal in which infinite possibilities of development are hidden and that is medical tourism. The climate here, the weather, the environment, the herbs here are suitable for good health. Today India is becoming a major centre of attraction for the world in terms of medical tourism. When the people of the country and the world want to come to India for medical treatment, the natural beauty of this place is such that they would want to tour the place. In a way, they will benefit in two ways, one is health and the other is tourism. So, Himachal is profiting in both the ways.
Friends,
The central government is trying to ensure that the cost of the treatment of the poor and middle class is minimized, the quality of treatment is better and the treatment is accessible in close proximity. So today we are working on a seamless connectivity by building AIIMS Medical College, critical care facilities in district hospitals as well as health and wellness centres in villages. These aspects are being emphasized now. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, most of the families of Himachal are getting free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh.
Under this scheme, so far 3 crore 60 lakh poor patients have been given free treatment across the country, and out of this 1.5 lakh beneficiaries are from Himachal. So far, the government has spent more than 45 thousand crore rupees on the treatment of all these people in the country. If there was no Ayushman Bharat scheme, then these poor families would have had to pay almost double of it i.e. about 90 thousand crore rupees from their pockets for treatment. That is, the poor and middle class families are getting the best treatment and saving so much money on healthcare.
Friends,
I am delighted for another reason too. Our mothers, sisters and daughters have benefitted the most with such government schemes. And we are aware that despite a lot of pain and trouble in the body, our mother and sisters have a nature of keeping mum about it. They do not tell anyone in the family. They tolerate the pain, keep working; and they take care of the whole family. It is because they feel that if the family members come to know about the disease or the children find it out, then they would get them treated after taking loans. The Mother thinks that she would bear the illness but wouldn't let her children go in debt. So she would not spend money on hospitals. Who will think about these mothers? Should these mothers continue to suffer from such misery silently? What is the use of a son like me then? Therefore, in the same spirit the Ayushman Bharat scheme was born so that my mothers and sisters do not have to live with the burden of illnesses. Mothers and sisters form more than 50 percent of the beneficiaries under the Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Friends,
Whether it is the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to build toilets, the Ujjwala scheme to provide free gas connections, the campaign to provide free sanitary napkins, the assistance worth thousands of rupees for nutritious food to every pregnant woman under the Matru Vandana Yojana, or be it our campaign to supply tapped water at homes, we are doing all these works one after the other to empower my mothers and sisters. The happiness, convenience, respect, safety and health of mothers-sisters-daughters is the biggest priority of the government of double engine.
Jairam ji and his entire team have brought the schemes formulated by the central government on the ground at a very fast pace and with great spirit have also expanded their scope. It is right in front of all of us. The work of providing tapped water to every house has been completed at a very fast pace. In the last 3 years we have given more than double the number of tap connections provided to Himachal in the last 7 decades. In these three years, more than 8.5 lakh new families have got piped water facilities.
Brothers & Sisters,
The nation is appreciating Jairam ji and his team a lot for another aspect. That is for expanding the efforts of the central government regarding social security. Today, there is hardly any family in Himachal, where one or the other member does not get the facility of pension. The efforts to provide assistance related to pension and medical expenses to such families, especially to those who are destitute or have some serious illnesses, are commendable. Thousands of families of Himachal Pradesh have also benefitted immensely from the implementation of ‘One-Rank One-Pension’.
Friends,
Himachal is a land of opportunities. And I would like to congratulate Jairam ji once more. Vaccination work is going on all over the country but Himachal is the first state in the country which has completed 100% vaccination for your safety. Hence, there is no room for lackadaisical work. Once decided, it has to be done.
Here electricity is generated from hydro power. There is fertile land for fruits and vegetables. And tourism provides endless employment opportunities here. Lack of better connectivity was the biggest hurdle in front of these opportunities. Since 2014, efforts were being made to bring the best infrastructure in every village of Himachal Pradesh. Today the work of widening the roads of Himachal is also going on everywhere. At present, about 50 thousand crore rupees are being spent on connectivity projects in Himachal. When the work of four lane highway from Pinjore to Nalagarh will be completed, then not only the industrial areas like Nalagarh and Baddi will be benefited, but the passengers travelling from Chandigarh and Ambala towards Bilaspur, Mandi and Manali will also be benefitted. Moreover, a network of tunnels is also being laid to free the people of Himachal from the curved roads.
Friends,
Unprecedented work has also been done in Himachal in terms of digital connectivity. In the last 8 years, not only the 'Made in India' mobile phones have become cheaper but the network has also reached every village. Himachal Pradesh is also moving very fast in terms of digital transactions due to better 4G connectivity. The maximum benefit of the 'Digital India' campaign is being reaped by my brothers and sisters of Himachal. Earlier the people had to go to the offices located in the plains for every little work like paying bills, or bank related work, admissions, or applications. It used to take a day or so. Sometimes one had to stay overnight. Now for the first time in the country, 'Made in India' 5G services have also started, the benefit of which is going to reach Himachal very soon.
I congratulate Himachal for the laws framed and changed by India regarding drones. Himachal is the first state in the country, which has made the state's drone policy. Now the use of drones for transportation is going to increase tremendously. For example, we can pick up the potatoes from Kinnaur with drones and bring them to some big market in a very short time. Our fruits used to perish but now can be picked up by drones. There are going to be several advantages in the coming days. We are striving for this type of development, which increases the convenience of every citizen and every citizen is linked to prosperity. This will fulfil the resolve of a 'developed India' and a developed Himachal Pradesh.
I am glad that on the auspicious festival of Vijayadashami, I have got the opportunity to sound the bugle of victory amidst the blessings of all of you. I once again congratulate you all for all the development projects including AIIMS. Say aloud with me with both the fists closed -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Say it loudly -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.