Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कुल्लू दसरा सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान झाले सहभागी
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज हिमाचल प्रदेशातील कुल्लू येथील धालपूर मैदानावर आयोजित कुल्लू दसरा सोहळ्यात सहभागी झाले.
पंतप्रधानांचे आगमन झाल्यावर त्यांचे स्वागत आणि सत्कार करण्यात आला. यानंतर भगवान रघुनाथजींचे आगमन झाले आणि रथयात्रेला प्रारंभ झाला. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वागतासाठी मोठी गर्दी जमली होती. पंतप्रधान इतर लाखो भाविकांसह मुख्य आकर्षणाच्या ठिकाणी गेले आणि त्यांनी भगवान रघुनाथांना वंदन केले. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थित सर्वांना हात जोडून नमस्कार केला आणि ऐतिहासिक कुल्लू दसरा सोहळ्याला उपस्थित अनेक देव -देवतांच्या साक्षीने रथयात्रेला उपस्थित राहिले. हा एक ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग असून प्रथमच भारताचे पंतप्रधान कुल्लू दसरा सोहळ्यात सहभागी झाले होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुल्लू दसरा महोत्सव 5 ते 11 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत कुल्लूच्या धालपूर मैदानावर साजरा केला जाणार आहे. खोऱ्यातील 300 हून अधिक देव- देवतांच्या समावेशामुळे खऱ्या अर्थाने हा सण अद्वितीय आहे. उत्सवाच्या पहिल्या दिवशीसुशोभित पालखीतील मुख्य देवता भगवान रघुनाथजींच्या मंदिरात वंदन करतात आणि नंतर धालपूर मैदानाकडे रवाना होतात.
पंतप्रधानांबरोबर हिमाचल प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री जय राम ठाकूर, हिमाचल प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि भाजपचे प्रदेशाध्यक्ष सुरेश कुमार कश्यप आदी उपस्थित होते.
तत्पूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी बिलासपूर एम्सचे लोकार्पण केले. बिलासपूर मधील लुहनु येथे त्यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेशातील विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणीही केली.