Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కుల్లు దసరా వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ హిమాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌ రాష్ట్రం కుల్లూలోని ధ‌ల్పూర్ మైదానంలో కుల్లూ ద‌స‌రా వేడుక‌లలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఆయన రాక సందర్భంగా ఉత్సవ నిర్వాహకులు ఘనంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. ఆ తర్వాత భగవాన్‌ రఘునాథ్‌ రథయాత్ర ప్రారంభం కాగా, ప్రధాని ఈ వేడుకలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. ప్రధానికి స్వాగతం పలకడం కోసం ప్రజలు పెద్దసంఖ్యలో మైదానానికి చేరుకున్నారు. లక్షలాది భక్తుల నడుమ ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచిన ప్రధానమంత్రి నేరుగా వెళ్లి భగవాన్‌ రఘునాథ్‌కు పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు. ప్రధాని ముకుళిత హస్తాలతో ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అభివాదం చేస్తూ చారిత్రక కుల్లూ దసరా వేడుకలలో ఇతర దేవతామూర్తులు సహా సాగిన పవిత్ర రథయాత్రను తిలకించారు. భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి కుల్లూ దసరా వేడుకలలో పాల్గొనడం ఇదే తొలిసారి కాగా, ఇదొక చారిత్రక సందర్భంగా నిలిచిపోనుంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ కుల్లూ దసరా వేడుకలు ధల్పూర్‌ మైదానంలో 2022 అక్టోబరు 5న ప్రారంభమై 11వ తేదీన ముగుస్తాయి. ఈ లోయలో 300 మందికిపైగా దేవతలు కొలువైన నేపథ్యంలో దీన్ని దేవతా సమ్మేళనంతో కూడిన ప్రత్యేక పండుగగా పరిగణిస్తారు. పండుగ తొలిరోజున దేవతలు అందంగా ముస్తాబుచేసిన పల్లకీలలో ప్రధాన దైవం భగవాన్ రఘునాథ్ ఆలయానికి వేంచేసి, ఆయన దర్శనానంతరం ధల్పూర్ మైదానానికి వెళతారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రితోపాటు హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర విశ్వనాథ్ అర్లేకర్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ జై రామ్ ఠాకూర్, కేంద్ర సమాచార-ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్‌ ఠాకూర్, బీజేపీ రాష్ట్రశాఖ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ సురేష్ కుమార్ కశ్యప్ తదితరులు కూడా వేడుకలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి అంతకుముందు బిలాస్‌పూర్‌లో ‘ఎయిమ్స్‌’ను జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. అలాగే హిమాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని లుహ్ను, బిలాస్‌పూర్‌లలో అనేక ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.