Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குல்லு தசராவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார்
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் குல்லுவில் உள்ள தால்பூர் மைதானத்தில் குல்லு தசரா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றார்.
பிரதமர் வருகையின்போது அவருக்கு அன்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து ரத யாத்திரையைக் குறிக்கும்வகையில் பகவான் ரகுநாத் வருகை அமைந்தது. பிரதமரை வரவேற்க ஏராளமான மக்கள் திரண்டிருந்தனர். லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களுடன் நடந்து சென்ற பிரதமர் பகவான் ரகுநாத்தை வணங்கினார். கூப்பிய கைகளுடன் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் பகவானின் ரத யாத்திரையையும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க குல்லு தசரா விழாவில் கடவுளர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைவையும் தரிசனம் செய்தார். குல்லு தசரா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் பங்கேற்பது இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும்.
சர்வதேச குல்லு தசரா விழா குல்லுவின் தால்பூர் மைதானத்தில் 2022 அக்டோபர் 5 முதல் 11 வரை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் பள்ளத்தாக்கு பகுதியில் உள்ள 300க்கும் அதிகமான கடவுளர்கள் ஒன்றுகூடும் வகையில் இந்த விழா தனித்துவமானதாகும். இந்த விழாவின் முதல் நாளில் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்ட பல்லக்குகளில் இந்தக் கடவுள்கள், தலைமைக் கடவுளான பகவான் ரகுநாத் கோவிலுக்கு வந்து வணக்கம் தெரிவித்து பின்னர் தால்பூர் மைதானத்திற்கு செல்வார்கள்
இமாச்சல பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயராம் தாக்கூர், இமாச்சல பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர விஸ்வநாத் அலேக்கர், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் பிஜேபி தேசிய தலைவருமான திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் பிஜேபி மாநிலத் தலைவருமான திரு சுரேஷ்குமார் காஷியப் உள்ளிட்டோர் பிரதமருடன் விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
முன்னதாக பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்தார். இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிலாஸ்பூர் லுஹ்னுவில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.