Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی کُلّو دسہرہ میں شرکت
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہماچل پردیش کے کُلّو کے ڈھال پور گراؤنڈ میں کُلّو دسہرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
وزیراعظم کی آمد پر ان کا استقبال کیا گیا اور ان کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد بھگوان رگھوناتھ جی کی آمد ہوئی اور اس طرح رتھ یاترا کا آغاز ہوا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم کے استقبال کے لیے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔ وزیر اعظم لاکھوں دیگر عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ مرکزِ نگاہ بننے والے مقام تک پہنچے اور بھگوان رگھوناتھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر موجود سبھی لوگوں کا ہاتھ جوڑ کر استقبال کیا اور تاریخی کُلّو دسہرہ کی تقریبات میں دیوتاؤں کے عظیم اجتماع کے ساتھ عبادتی رتھ یاترا کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ ایک تاریخی اور پہلا موقع تھا جب ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نے کلو دسہرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
بین اقوامی کُلّو دسہرہ میلے کا 5 سے 11 اکتوبر 2022 تک کُلّو کے ڈھال پور گراؤنڈ میں جشن منایا جانا ہے۔ یہ تہوار اس لحاظ سے منفرد ہے کہ یہ وادی کے 300 سے زیادہ دیوتاؤں کا اجتماع گاہ ہے۔ تہوار کے پہلے دن دیوتا اپنی اچھی طرح سے سجی ہوئی پالکیوں میں سب سے بڑے دیوتا بھگوان رگھوناتھ جی کے مندر میں ان کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں اور پھر ڈھال پور گراؤنڈ کی طرف روانہ ہوتے ہیں۔
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر، ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ آرلیکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور بی جے پی کے ریاستی صدر جناب سریش کمار کشیپ اور دیگر بھی وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ تھے۔
اس سے پہلے آج دن میں وزیر اعظم نے ایمس، بلاسپور کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔انہوں نے لوہنو واقع بلاس پور کے مقام پر ہماچل پردیش کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
ش ح۔ع س۔ ک ا