Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಕುಲು ದಸರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕುಲುವಿನ ಧಲ್ಪುರ್ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕುಲು ದಸರಾ ಹಬ್ಬ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಆಗಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉತ್ಸವ ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಘುನಾಥ್ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಆಗಮನದ ಬಳಿಕ ರಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಬೃಹತ್ ಜನಸಮೂಹ ನೆರೆದಿತ್ತು. ಇತರ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಘುನಾಥ ಜೀಯತ್ತ ನಡೆದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ಕೈಮುಗಿದು ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕುಲು ದಸರಾ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇವತೆಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಮಹಾಸಭೆಯನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ದೈವಿಕ ರಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕ್ಷೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಕುಲು ದಸರಾ ಆಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು ಇದೊಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕುಲು ದಸರಾ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 5 ರಿಂದ 11 ರವರೆಗೆ ಕುಲುವಿನ ಧಲ್ಪುರ್ ಮೈದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಕಣಿವೆಯ 300 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇವತೆಗಳ ಸಭೆ ಎಂಬ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಹಾಗು ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಸವದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಂದು, ಅದ್ಭುತವಾಗಿ ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ ಪಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಗಳನ್ನು ಏರಿ ದೇವತೆಗಳು ಮುಖ್ಯ ದೇವತೆಯಾದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ರಘುನಾಥ್ ಜೀ ಅವರ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳಿ ನಮನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ ನಂತರ ಧಲ್ಪುರ್ ಮೈದಾನಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೈ ರಾಮ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಶ್ವನಾಥ ಅರ್ಲೇಕರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಕಶ್ಯಪ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಬಿಲಾಸ್ ಪುರದ ಎ.ಐ.ಐ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಅನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಬಿಲಾಸ್ಪುರದ ಲುಹ್ನುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದ್ದರು.