Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કુલ્લુ દશેરામાં સામેલ થયા
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના કુલ્લુના ધલપુર ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું આગમન થતાં તેમનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેમને સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ પછી ભગવાન રઘુનાથજીનું આગમન થયું અને તે રથયાત્રાની શરૂઆત તરીકે ચિહ્નિત થયું. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્વાગત માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકો ઉમટી પડ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લાખો અન્ય ભક્તો સાથે મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ સુધી ગયા અને ભગવાન રઘુનાથને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત દરેકને હાથ જોડીને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી અને ઐતિહાસિક કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં દેવતાઓની ભવ્ય સભાની સાથે દિવ્ય રથયાત્રાના સાક્ષી બન્યા હતા. એક ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગ, આ પ્રથમ વખત હતો જ્યારે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કુલ્લુ દશેરાની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કુલ્લુ દશેરા ઉત્સવ 5 થી 11 ઓક્ટોબર 2022 દરમિયાન કુલ્લુના ધલપુર મેદાનમાં ઉજવવામાં આવનાર છે. આ તહેવાર એ અર્થમાં અનન્ય છે કે તે ખીણના 300થી વધુ દેવતાઓનો સમૂહ છે. ઉત્સવના પ્રથમ દિવસે, દેવતાઓ તેમની સુશોભિત પાલખીઓમાં મુખ્ય દેવતા ભગવાન રઘુનાથજીના મંદિરમાં તેમની પૂજા કરે છે અને પછી ધાલપુર મેદાન તરફ આગળ વધે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જયરામ ઠાકુર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર વિશ્વનાથ આર્લેકર, કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર અને બીજેપીના પ્રદેશ અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સુરેશ કુમાર કશ્યપ સહિત અન્ય લોકો પણ હતા.
અગાઉના દિવસે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એઈમ્સ, બિલાસપુર રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે લુહનુ, બિલાસપુરમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં બહુવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો.