Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Kullu Dussehra
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations at the Dhalpur Ground of Kullu, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister was welcomed and facilitated upon his arrival. This was followed by the arrival of Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and it marked the commencement of the Rath Yatra. A huge crowd had gathered at the occasion to welcome the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister walked to the main attraction with lakhs of other devotees and paid his tributes to Bhagwan Raghunath. The Prime Minister greeted everyone present on the occasion with folded hands and witnessed the divine Rath Yatra along with the grand assembly of the deities in the historic Kullu Dussehra celebrations. A historic occasion, this was the first time ever that the Prime Minister of India had participated in the Kullu Dussehra celebrations.
The International Kullu Dussehra Festival is to be celebrated from 5th to 11th October 2022 at Dhalpur Ground of Kullu. The festival is unique in the sense that it is the congregation of more than 300 Deities of the Valley. On the first day of the Festival, the Deities in their well-decorated palanquins pay their obeisance at the temple of the Chief Deity Bhagwan Raghunath Ji and then proceed to the Dhalpur Ground.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur, and BJP State President, Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap among others.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister had dedicated to the nation, AIIMS, Bilaspur. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Himachal Pradesh in Luhnu, Bilaspur.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুল্লুতে দশেরা উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
05 OCT 2022 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হিমাচল প্রদেশের কুল্লুতে ভালপুর মাঠে আয়োজিত কুল্লু দশেরা উৎসবে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উৎসব ময়দানে স্বাগত জানিয়ে সম্মান জ্ঞাপন করা হয়। রথযাত্রায় ভগবান রঘুনাথজীর আবির্ভাবের পর এটি সম্পন্ন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানাতে বিপুল সংখ্যক জনসমাগম হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী লক্ষ লক্ষ অন্য ভক্তদের সঙ্গে পায়ে হেঁটে ভগবান রঘুনাথজীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দু’হাত জোড় করে সমবেত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং ঐতিহাসিক কুল্লু দশেরা উদযাপন ও পবিত্র রথযাত্রা প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। এই প্রথম কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুল্লু দশেরা উৎসবে অংশ নিলেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক কুল্লু দশেরা উৎসব, কুল্লুর ঢালপুর ময়দানে ৫-১১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই উপত্যকায় প্রায় ৩০০-রও বেশি দেবদেবীর পূজার্চনা হয়। উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে ভগবান রঘুনাথজীর পুজো হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়রাম ঠাকুর, হিমাচল প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র বিশ্বনাথ আরলেকর, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর এবং বিজেপি-র রাজ্য সভাপতি শ্রী সুরেশ কুমার কাশ্যপ সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট জনেরা।
সকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিলাসপুরে এইমস্‌ হাসপাতাল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি বিলাসপুরের লুহনুতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন।