Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે FM રેડિયો તબક્કો-III નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે ખાનગી એફએમ તબક્કો-III નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકા તરીકે ઓળખાતી ખાનગી એજન્સીઓ (તબક્કો-III) દ્વારા એફએમ રેડિયો પ્રસારણ સેવાઓના વિસ્તરણ અંગેની નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સમાવિષ્ટ કેટલીક જોગવાઈઓના સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી છેલ્લી કેબિનેટ બેઠકમાં આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ દિશામાં, સરકારે 15 વર્ષના લાઇસન્સ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સમાન મેનેજમેન્ટ જૂથમાં એફએમ રેડિયો પરવાનગીઓના પુનર્ગઠન માટે 3-વર્ષની વિન્ડો પીરિયડ દૂર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. સરકારે ચેનલ હોલ્ડિંગ પર 15% રાષ્ટ્રીય મર્યાદાને દૂર કરવાની રેડિયો ઉદ્યોગની લાંબા સમયથી પડતર માગને પણ સ્વીકારી છે. એફએમ રેડિયો પોલિસીમાં નાણાકીય પાત્રતાના ધોરણોના સરળીકરણ સાથે, અરજદાર કંપની હવે 'C' અને 'D' શ્રેણીના શહેરો માટે બિડિંગમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે જેની નેટવર્થ રૂ. 1.5 કરોડની જગ્યાએ માત્ર રૂ. 1 કરોડ છે.
આ ત્રણ સુધારાઓ એકસાથે ખાનગી એફએમ રેડિયો ઉદ્યોગને સ્કેલની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો સંપૂર્ણ લાભ ઉઠાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને દેશના ટિયર-III શહેરોમાં એફએમ રેડિયો અને મનોરંજનના વધુ વિસ્તરણ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે. આનાથી માત્ર નવી રોજગારીની તકો જ નહીં પરંતુ એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે કે એફટીએ (ફ્રી ટુ એર) રેડિયો મીડિયા પર સંગીત અને મનોરંજન દેશના છેવાડાના ખૂણે સામાન્ય માણસ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
દેશમાં ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે, સરકાર દ્વારા શાસનને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે વર્તમાન નિયમોના સરળીકરણ અને તર્કસંગતકરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે જેથી તેનો લાભ સામાન્ય માણસ સુધી પહોંચે.