Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एफएम रेडियो चरण- III नीति दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने निजी एजेंसियों (चरण- III) के माध्यम से एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण सेवाओं के विस्तार पर उन नीति दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित कुछ प्रावधानों के संशोधनों को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिन्हें निजी एफएम चरण-III नीति दिशानिर्देश कहा जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित कैबिनेट की पिछली बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया था।
इस दिशा में, सरकार ने 15 वर्ष की लाइसेंस अवधि के दौरान एक ही प्रबंधन समूह के तहत एफएम रेडियो अनुमतियों के पुनर्गठन के लिए 3 साल की विंडो अवधि को समाप्‍त करने का निर्णय लिया है। सरकार ने चैनल होल्डिंग पर 15% राष्ट्रीय सीमा को हटाने के लिए रेडियो उद्योग की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग को भी स्वीकार कर लिया है। इसके अलावा एफएम रेडियो नीति में वित्तीय पात्रता मानदंडों को सरल बनाया गया है। ऐसी आवेदक कंपनी अब 'सी' और 'डी' श्रेणी के शहरों के लिए बोली लगाने में शामिल हो सकती है, जिनकी अभी कुल संपत्ति 1 करोड़ रुपये है जो पहले 1.5 करोड़ रुपये होनी चाहिए थी।
ये तीन संशोधन मिलकर निजी एफएम रेडियो उद्योग को अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पैमाने का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने में मदद करेंगे और देश के टियर-III शहरों में एफएम रेडियो और मनोरंजन के अधिक विस्तार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। इससे न केवल रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि एफटीए (फ्री टू एयर) रेडियो मीडिया पर संगीत और मनोरंजन देश के दूरदराज के कोनों में भी आम आदमी के लिए उपलब्ध हो।
देश में ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार का जोर शासन को अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए मौजूदा नियमों को सरल और युक्तिपूर्ण बनाने पर रहा है ताकि इसका लाभ आम आदमी तक पहुंच सके।