Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے ایف ایم ریڈیو فیز- III پالیسی رہنما ہدایات میں ترامیم کی منظوری دی ہے
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نےنجی ایجنسیوں (فیز III- )کے ذریعہ ایف ایم ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ سروسز کی توسیع کے سلسلے میں پالیسی رہنما ہدایات میں شامل بعض ضوابط میں ترمیم کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ جن کا ، اب پرائیویٹ ایف ایم فیز- IIIپالیسی رہنما ہدایات کے بطورحوالہ دیاجائے گا۔ یہ فیصلہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کی حالیہ میٹنگ میں کیاگیاہے ۔
اس سمت میں حکومت نے 15سال کی لائسنس کی مدت کے دوران ، ایک ہی منیجمنٹ گروپ کے اندراندر ایف ایم ریڈیو سے متعلق اجازتوں کی ترتیب نو کے لئے تین سالہ مقررہ مدت کو ختم کردینے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ حکومت نے ریڈیو صنعت کے چینل ہولڈنگ سے متعلق 15فیصدقومی پابندی کو ختم کرنے کے دیرینہ مطالبہ کو بھی منظورکرلیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایف ایم ریڈیوپالیسی میں مالی اہلیت سے متعلق ضابطوں کو آسان بنانے کے ساتھ ، اب 1.5کروڑکی مجموعی مالیت کی جگہ محض ایک کروڑروپے کی مجموعی مالیت والی درخواست دہندہ کمپنی ، ‘سی ’ اور‘ڈی ’ زمرے کے شہروں کے لئے بولی لگانے کے عمل میں شرکت کرسکتی ہے ۔
یہ تینوں ترامیم ، مجموعی طورپر، ایف ایم ریڈیو کی نجی صنعت کو اب بڑے پیمانے پر کاروبارکے فوائد کوبروئے کارلانے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی اورملک کے تیسرے درجہ کے شہروں تک ایف ایم ریڈیواورتفریحات کی مزید توسیع کرنے کی راہ بھی ہموار ہوجائے گی۔ ان سب کی وجہ سے نہ صرف یہ کہ روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیداہوں گے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا کہ ملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں تک عام آدمی کو ایف ٹی اے (مفت نشریات ) کے ذریعہ موسیقی اورتفریح پرمشتمل ریڈیو میڈیا دستیاب کرایاجائے ۔
ملک میں کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی کے عمل کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے حکومت ، گورننس کو مزید موثر اور کارگر بنانے کے لئے موجودہ ضوابط کو آسان اورمعقول بنانے پر زوردے رہی ہے تاکہ اس کے فوائد عام آدمی تک پہنچ سکیں ۔