Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎఫ్.ఎమ్ రేడియో ఫేజ్-3 పాలసీ మార్గదర్శకాల్లో సవరణలకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రైవేట్ ఎఫ్.ఎమ్ ఫేజ్-3 పాలసీ గైడ్ లైన్స్ అని పిలువబడే ప్రైవేట్ ఏజెన్సీలు (ఫేజ్- III) ఎఫ్.ఎమ్ రేడియో ప్రసార సేవలను పొడిగించడంపై పాలసీ మార్గదర్శకాల్లో ఉన్న కొన్ని నిబంధనల సవరణలకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన గత కేబినెట్ సమావేశంలో ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
ఈ దిశలో ,15 సంవత్సరాల లైసెన్స్ వ్యవధిలో అదే నిర్వహణ సమూహంలో ఎఫ్.ఎమ్ రేడియో లైసెన్స్‌ల ను పునర్నిర్మించడానికి 3 సంవత్సరాల విండో వ్యవధిని తొలగించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఛానల్ హోల్డింగ్స్‌పై 15% జాతీయ పరిమితిని తొలగించాలనే రేడియో పరిశ్రమ యొక్క దీర్ఘకాలంగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న డిమాండ్‌ను కూడా ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది . ఎఫ్.ఎమ్ రేడియో పాలసీలో ఆర్థిక అర్హత నిబంధనలను సరళీకృతం చేయడంతో, దరఖాస్తుదారు కంపెనీలు ఇప్పుడు 'C' మరియు 'D' కేటగిరీ నగరాల కోసం వేలంపాటలో పాల్గొనవచ్చు, దీని నికర విలువ ఇంతకు ముందున్న రూ. 1.5 కోట్లు కాకుండా కేవలం రూ. 1 కోటిగా నిర్ణయించబడింది.
ఈ మూడు సవరణలు కలిసి ప్రైవేట్ ఎఫ్‌ఎమ్ రేడియో పరిశ్రమ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలను పూర్తిగా ప్రభావితం చేయడంలో సహాయపడతాయి. దేశంలోని టైర్-III నగరాలకు ఎఫ్‌ఎమ్ రేడియోను, వినోదాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తాయి. ఇది కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడమే కాకుండా ఎఫ్.టి.ఏ (ఫ్రీ టు ఎయిర్) రేడియో మాధ్యమం ద్వారా సంగీతం, వినోదం దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లోని సామాన్యులకు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూస్తుంది.
దేశంలో వ్యాపారం చేయడంలో సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, పాలనను మరింత సమర్ధవంతంగా మరియు ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉండేలా చేయడానికి, దాని ప్రయోజనాలు సామాన్యులకు చేరేలా చేయడానికి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న నిబంధనలను సరళీకరించడంతో పాటు హేతుబద్ధీకరించడంపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించింది.