Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ മൂന്നാംഘട്ട നയ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭേദഗതികൾക്കു ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വകാര്യ എഫ്എം മൂന്നാംഘട്ട നയമാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന, സ്വകാര്യ ഏജൻസികൾ വഴി (മൂന്നാംഘട്ടം) എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സേവനങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള, നയമാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചില വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഭേദഗതിചെയ്യുന്നതിനു ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കഴിഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗത്തിലാണു തീരുമാനം.
ഈ ദിശയിലേക്കുള്ള നടപടിയായി, 15 വർഷത്തെ ലൈസൻസ് കാലയളവിൽ ഒരേ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിനുള്ളിൽ എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ അനുമതികൾ പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 3 വർഷത്തെ വിൻഡോ കാലയളവു നീക്കംചെയ്യാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ചാനൽ ഹോൾഡിങ്ങിന്റെ 15% ദേശീയ പരിധി എടുത്തുകളയണമെന്ന റേഡിയോ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ ദീർഘകാല ആവശ്യവും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകരിച്ചു. എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ നയത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക യോഗ്യതാമാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിച്ചതോടെ, അപേക്ഷക കമ്പനിക്ക്, നേരത്തെ 1.5 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആസ്തി വേണ്ടിയിരുന്ന സ്ഥാനത്ത് 1 കോടി രൂപ ആസ്തിയുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, ഇപ്പോൾ ‘സി’, ‘ഡി’ കാറ്റഗറി നഗരങ്ങൾക്കുവേണ്ടി ലേലത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം.
ഈ മൂന്നു ഭേദഗതികളും സ്വകാര്യ എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ വ്യവസായത്തിനു സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പൂർണ പ്രയോജനം നേടാൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ മൂന്നാംനിര നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എഫ്എം റേഡിയോ സേവനവും വിനോദവും കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു വഴിയൊരുക്കാനും സഹായിക്കും. ഇതു പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, എഫ്‌ടിഎ (ഫ്രീ ടു എയർ) റേഡിയോ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സംഗീതവും വിനോദവും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഏതുകോണ‌ിലുമുള്ള സാധാരണക്കാർക്കു ലഭ്യമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്യത്തു വ്യവസായനടത്തിപ്പു സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഭരണം കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും ഫലപ്രദവുമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, നിലവിലുള്ള നിയമങ്ങൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയാണ്.