Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government approves amendments in FM Radio Phase-III Policy guidelines
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the amendments of certain provisions contained in the Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase-III) referred as Private FM Phase-III Policy Guidelines. The decision was taken in the last Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In this direction, Government has decided to remove the 3-year window period for restructuring of FM radio permissions within the same management group during the license period of 15 years. Government has also accepted the long pending demand of the radio industry to remove the 15% National cap on channel holding. Further with the simplification of financial eligibility norms in FM radio policy, an applicant company can now participate in bidding for ‘C’ and ‘D’ category cities with a net worth of just Rs.1 crore in place of Rs.1.5 crore earlier.
These three amendments together will help private FM radio industry to fully leverage the economies of scale and pave the way for further expansion of FM radio and entertainment to Tier-III cities in the country. This will not only create new employment opportunities but also ensure that music and entertainment over the FTA (Free to Air) radio media is available to the common man in the remotest corners of the country.
To improve Ease of Doing Business in the country, the emphasis of the Government has been on simplification and rationalization of the existing rules to make Governance more efficient and effective so that its benefits reach the common man.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ନୀତି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
04 OCT 2022 1:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଘରୋଇ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଜରିଆରେ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ (ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ) ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ନୀତିଗତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ ଥିବା କେତେକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏଫଏମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ- III ନୀତିଗତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଭାବେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଶେଷ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏ ଦିଗରେ, ୧୫ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପାଇଥିବା ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ଅନୁମତି ପାଇବା ଲାଗି ୩ ବର୍ଷର ୱିଣ୍ଡୋ ଅବଧିକୁ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଚାନେଲ ହୋଲ୍ଡିଂ ଉପରେ ୧୫% ନେସନାଲ କ୍ୟାପ୍‌ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ପାଇଁ ରେଡିଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ଦାବିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆହୁରି ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ନୀତିରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀକୁ ସରଳ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ଏଣିକି ମାତ୍ର ୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୋଟ୍‌ କାରବାର କ୍ଷମତା ଥିବା କମ୍ପାନୀ ‘ସି’ ଏବଂ ‘ଡି’ ବର୍ଗର ସହର ପାଇଁ ନିଲାମୀ ବା ବିଡିଂରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତା ଦେଢ଼ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା।
ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ସଂଶୋଧନ ଘରୋଇ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶର ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ଟିୟର- III ସହରରେ ଏଫଏମ ରେଡିଓ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହିତ ଫ୍ରି ଟୁ ଏୟାର (ଏଫଟିଏ) ରେଡିଓ ମିଡିଆ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସେବାକୁ ଦେଶର ଉପାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନିୟମକୁ ଅଧିକ ସରଳ ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତିସଙ୍ଗତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ହେବା ସହ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି ।