Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti
Also shares some glimpses from Lal Bahadur Shastri's Gallery in Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in Delhi
02 OCT 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his Jayanti. PM also shared a video of his thoughts on Lal Bahadur Shastri. Shri Modi has also shared some glimpses from Lal Bahadur Shastri's Gallery in Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in Delhi showcasing his life journey and accomplishments as PM.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji is admired all across India for his simplicity and decisiveness. His tough leadership at a very crucial time of our history will always be remembered. Tributes to him on his Jayanti."
“Today, on Shastri Ji’s Jayanti I am also sharing some glimpses from his gallery in the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya in Delhi, which showcases his life journey and accomplishments as PM. Do visit the Museum…”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لال بہادر شاستری کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ میں لال بہادر شاستری کی گیلری سے کچھ جھلکیاں بھی شیئر کیں
02 OCT 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق وزیر اعظم لال بہادر شاستری جی کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے لال بہادر شاستری سے متعلق اپنے خیالات کا ایک ویڈیو بھی شیئر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ میں لال بہادر شاستری کی گیلری سے کچھ جھلکیاں بھی شیئر کیں، جن میں وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ان کی زندگی کے سفر اور کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’لال بہادر شاستری جی کو ان کی سادگی اور فیصلہ کن صلاحیت کے لئے پورے ہندوستان میں سراہا جاتا ہے۔ ہماری تاریخ کے انتہائی اہم وقت میں ان کی سخت قیادت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ان کی جینتی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت۔‘‘
’’ آج، میں شاستری جی کی جینتی کے موقع پر میں دہلی کے پردھان منتری سنگھراہلیہ میں ان کی گیلری سے کچھ جھلکیاں بھی شیئر کر رہا ہوں، جس میں بطور وزیر اعظم ان کی زندگی کے سفر اور کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سنگھرالیہ کو دیکھنے ضرور آئیں۔۔۔‘‘