राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान किए
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 अक्टूबर, 2022) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने पुरस्कार विजेता शहरों के निवासियों, सफाई कर्मियों और स्थानीय प्रशासन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर शहर ने लगातार छठी बार पहला स्थान हासिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर शहर के निवासियों ने लोगों की भागीदारी के जिस मॉडल को अपनाया है, उसका अनुसरण पूरे देश में अन्य शहरों के लोग भी कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण राज्यों और शहरों के बीच स्वच्छता के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के सर्वेक्षण में 4000 से ज्यादा शहरों में तकरीबन 9 करोड़ लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया है। उन्होंने व्यापक स्तर पर नागरिकों के बीच स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' की सफलता के पीछे पिछले आठ वर्षों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों और सभी नागरिकों द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयास हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सफलता को हासिल करने में हमारे सफाई मित्रों ने सबसे अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए लगातार काम किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2026 तक सभी शहरों को कचरा मुक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से पिछले साल 1 अक्टूबर को 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0' शुरू किया गया था। उन्हें ये जानकर खुशी हुई कि 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से शहरों में एक अभियान शुरू किया जा रहा है ताकि बेहतर कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए सभी नागरकिों को घरों पर गीले और सूखे कचरे को अलग करने के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी गलियों, गांवों, मोहल्लों और शहरों को साफ रखना सभी नागरिकों की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने सभी लोगों से खासकर युवाओं से इस अभियान में भाग लेने और समाज में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS 2022
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022 at a function held in New Delhi today (October 1, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated residents, sanitary workers and local administration of the award winning cities. She noted that Indore city has secured the first position for the sixth time in a row. She said that other cities across the country can follow the model of people's participation adopted by the residents of Indore city.
The President said that Swachh Survey is promoting healthy competition between states and cities for cleanliness. She noted that about nine crore people in more than 4000 cities have participated in this year's survey. She appreciated the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for raising awareness about cleanliness among the citizens at a wider level.
The President said that continuous efforts of central and state governments and all citizens in the last eight years are behind the success of 'Swachh Bharat Mission'. She said that our Safai Mitras have played the most important role in achieving this success. They worked continuously for maintaining cleanliness even during the COVID pandemic.
The President said that on October 1st last year, the 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' was launched with the aim to make all cities garbage-free by 2026. She was happy to note that from October 2, 2022, a campaign is being launched in cities to make all citizens aware of segregating wet and dry waste at home for better waste management. She said that keeping our streets, villages, localities and cities clean is the responsibility of all citizens. She urged all, especially the youth, to participate in this campaign and increase awareness about cleanliness in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -