President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS 2022
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022 at a function held in New Delhi today (October 1, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated residents, sanitary workers and local administration of the award winning cities. She noted that Indore city has secured the first position for the sixth time in a row. She said that other cities across the country can follow the model of people's participation adopted by the residents of Indore city.
The President said that Swachh Survey is promoting healthy competition between states and cities for cleanliness. She noted that about nine crore people in more than 4000 cities have participated in this year's survey. She appreciated the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for raising awareness about cleanliness among the citizens at a wider level.
The President said that continuous efforts of central and state governments and all citizens in the last eight years are behind the success of 'Swachh Bharat Mission'. She said that our Safai Mitras have played the most important role in achieving this success. They worked continuously for maintaining cleanliness even during the COVID pandemic.
The President said that on October 1st last year, the 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' was launched with the aim to make all cities garbage-free by 2026. She was happy to note that from October 2, 2022, a campaign is being launched in cities to make all citizens aware of segregating wet and dry waste at home for better waste management. She said that keeping our streets, villages, localities and cities clean is the responsibility of all citizens. She urged all, especially the youth, to participate in this campaign and increase awareness about cleanliness in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার, ২০২২ প্রদান করেছেন
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে পয়লা অক্টোবর ২০২২ স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার, ২০২২ প্রদান করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুরস্কার প্রাপক শহরগুলির বাসিন্দা, স্বচ্ছতা কর্মী ও স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই নিয়ে পরপর ছ’বার ইন্দোর শহর প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে। দেশের অন্যান্য শহরগুলিও এই শহরের মডেল অনুকরণ করতে পারে। ইন্দোর শহরের জনগণ যেভাবে এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছেন, তাও অনুকরণীয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বচ্ছ সমীক্ষা দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও শহরগুলির মধ্যে স্বচ্ছতা বিষয়ক সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতা গড়ে তুলেছে। এ বছরের সমীক্ষায় ৪ হাজারেরও বেশি শহরের ৯ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ অংশ নিয়েছেন। স্বচ্ছতার বিষয়ে জনগণের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত ৮ বছর ধরে কেন্দ্র ও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার এবং দেশের জনগণের নিরলস প্রয়াসে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন’ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের সাফাই মিত্ররা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তাঁরা কোভিড অতিমারীর সময়েও স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার জন্য নিরন্তর কাজ করে গেছেন।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, গত বছর পয়লা অক্টোবর ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন’ – ‘নগর ২.০’ – এর সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য হ’ল ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে সব শহরগুলিকে জঞ্জাল মুক্ত করা। আরও ভালোভাবে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য এ বছর ২ অক্টোবর দেশের শহরগুলির নাগরিকদের বাড়িতেই শুকনো ও ভেজা বর্জ্য পৃথক করা সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রচারাভিযান চালু হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের রাস্তাঘাট, গ্রাম, শহর ও এলাকা পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার দায়িত্ব আমাদের সব নাগরিকদের। তিনি সমাজে পরিচ্ছন্নতার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে যুবসমাজকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান।