President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS 2022
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the Swachh Survekshan Awards 2022 at a function held in New Delhi today (October 1, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated residents, sanitary workers and local administration of the award winning cities. She noted that Indore city has secured the first position for the sixth time in a row. She said that other cities across the country can follow the model of people's participation adopted by the residents of Indore city.
The President said that Swachh Survey is promoting healthy competition between states and cities for cleanliness. She noted that about nine crore people in more than 4000 cities have participated in this year's survey. She appreciated the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for raising awareness about cleanliness among the citizens at a wider level.
The President said that continuous efforts of central and state governments and all citizens in the last eight years are behind the success of 'Swachh Bharat Mission'. She said that our Safai Mitras have played the most important role in achieving this success. They worked continuously for maintaining cleanliness even during the COVID pandemic.
The President said that on October 1st last year, the 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0' was launched with the aim to make all cities garbage-free by 2026. She was happy to note that from October 2, 2022, a campaign is being launched in cities to make all citizens aware of segregating wet and dry waste at home for better waste management. She said that keeping our streets, villages, localities and cities clean is the responsibility of all citizens. She urged all, especially the youth, to participate in this campaign and increase awareness about cleanliness in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سوچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈ 2022 پیش کیا
01 OCT 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (1 اکتوبر 2022) نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں سوچھ سرویکشن ایوارڈ 2022 پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے ایوارڈ یافتہ شہروں کے رہائشیوں، صفائی کارکنوں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اندور شہر نے لگاتار چھٹی بار پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اندور شہر کے باشندوں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے لوگوں کی شرکت کے ماڈل کو ملک بھر کے دوسرے شہر بھی اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سوچھ سروے ریاستوں اور شہروں کے درمیان صفائی کے لیے صحت مند مقابلے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے سروے میں 4000 سے زیادہ شہروں میں تقریباً نو کروڑ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے وسیع پیمانے پر شہریوں میں صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور تمام شہریوں کی مسلسل کوششیں ’سوچھ بھارت مشن‘ کی کامیابی کے پیچھے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی کے حصول میں ہمارے صفائی متروں نے سب سے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال یکم اکتوبر کو ’سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد 2026 تک تمام شہروں کو گندگی سے پاک بنانا تھا۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے شہروں میں ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ تمام شہریوں کو کوڑے کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے گھروں میں گیلے اور خشک کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپنی گلیوں، گاؤں، محلوں اور شہروں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا تمام شہریوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انھوں نے تمام لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس مہم میں حصہ لیں اور معاشرے میں صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھائیں۔
صدر جہموریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں