Ministry of Finance
₹1,47,686 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2022
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹ 1.4 lakh crore for seven months in a row
Revenues for the month of September 2022 are 26% higher than the GST revenues in the same month in 2021
Another milestone crossed in September with more than 1.1 crore e-way bills and e-invoices, combined (72.94 lakh e-invoices and 37.74 lakh e-way bills), generated without any glitch on the GST Portal portal run by NIC on 30th September 2022
01 OCT 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September 2022 is ₹ 1,47,686 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,271 crore, SGST is ₹ 31,813 crore, IGST is ₹ 80,464crore (including ₹ 41,215 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 10,137 crore (including ₹ 856 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 31,880 crore to CGST and ₹ 27,403 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of September 2022 is ₹ 57,151 crore for CGST and ₹ 59,216 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of September 2022 are 26% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 39% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 22% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is the eighth month and for seventh months in a row now, that the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. The growth in GST revenue till September 2022 over the same period last year is 27%, continuing to display very high buoyancy. During the month of August 2022, 7.7 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.5 crore in July 2022.
This month witnessed the second highest single day collection of Rs. 49,453 crore on 20th September with second highest number of 8.77 lakh challans filed, next only to Rs. 57,846 crore collected on 20th July 2022 through 9.58 lakh challans, which pertained to end of the year returns. This clearly shows that the GST portal maintained by GSTN has fully stabilized and is glitch free. September also saw another milestone getting crossed when more than 1.1 crore e-way bills and e-invoices, combined (72.94 lakh e-invoices and 37.74 lakh e-way bills), were generated without any glitch on the portal run by NIC on 30th September 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2022 as compared to September 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during September 2022
State
Sep-21
Sep-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
377
428
13%
Himachal Pradesh
680
712
5%
Punjab
1,402
1,710
22%
Chandigarh
152
206
35%
Uttarakhand
1,131
1,300
15%
Haryana
5,577
7,403
33%
Delhi
3,605
4,741
32%
Rajasthan
2,959
3,307
12%
Uttar Pradesh
5,692
7,004
23%
Bihar
876
1,466
67%
Sikkim
260
285
9%
Arunachal Pradesh
55
64
16%
Nagaland
30
49
61%
Manipur
33
38
17%
Mizoram
20
24
22%
Tripura
50
65
29%
Meghalaya
120
161
35%
Assam
968
1,157
20%
West Bengal
3,778
4,804
27%
Jharkhand
2,198
2,463
12%
Odisha
3,326
3,765
13%
Chattisgarh
2,233
2,269
2%
Madhya Pradesh
2,329
2,711
16%
Gujarat
7,780
9,020
16%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-38%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
304
312
3%
Maharashtra
16,584
21,403
29%
Karnataka
7,783
9,760
25%
Goa
319
429
35%
Lakshadweep
0
3
731%
Kerala
1,764
2,246
27%
Tamil Nadu
7,842
8,637
10%
Puducherry
160
188
18%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
20
33
69%
Telangana
3,494
3,915
12%
Andhra Pradesh
2,595
3,132
21%
Ladakh
15
19
27%
Other Territory
132
202
53%
Center Jurisdiction
191
182
-5%
Grand Total
86,832
1,05,615
22%

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کی ماہ ستمبر 2022 میں 1,47,686 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی آمدنی
لگاتار سات مہینے جی ایس ٹی کی ماہانہ آمدنی 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے
ماہ ستمبر 2022 کی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی 2021 میں اسی مہینے کی متعلقہ آمدنی سے 26 فیصد زیادہ
ماہ ستمبر میں ایک اور سنگ میل اس وقت عبور کیا گیا جب این آئی سی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پورٹل پر کسی خلل کے بغیر 30 ستمبر 2022 کو 1.1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای وے بلز اور ای انوائسز (72.94 لاکھ ای انوائسز اور 37.74 لاکھ ای وے بلز) تیار کئے گئے
01 OCT 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ ستمبر 2022 میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی 1,47,686 کروڑ روپےرہی۔ اس میں سے جی ایس ٹی 25,271 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 31,813 کروڑ روپے ہے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 80,464 کروڑ روپے ہے (بشمول درآمداتی اشیا سے 41,215 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی) اور محصول 10,137 کروڑ روپے (بشمول درآمداتی اشیا سے 856 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی)۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے طور پر آئی ایس جی ایس ٹی سے 31,880 کروڑ برائے جی ایس ٹی اور 27,403 کروڑ روپے برائے ایس جی ایس ٹی طے کئے۔ باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے بعد ماہ ستمبر 2022 میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 57,151 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 59,216 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ماہ ستمبر 2022 کی آمدنی پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 26 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 39 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (بشمول خدمات کی درآمد) گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 22 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔
یہ آٹھواں مہینہ ہے اور لگاتار ساتویں مہینہ جس میں ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف سے زیادہ رہی۔ ماہ ستمبر 2022 تک جی ایس ٹی کی اس آمدنی میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 27 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ بہت زیادہ تیزی کا مظہر ہے۔ ماہ اگست 2022 کے دوران 7.7 کروڑ ای وے بل تیار کئے گئے، جو جولائی 2022 کے 7.5 کروڑ روپے سے کچھ زیادہ ہی رہے۔
اس مہینے میں 20 ستمبر کو ایک دن میں 49,453 کروڑ روپے کی دوسری سب سے زیادہ آمدنی دیکھی گئی۔ دوسرے نمبر پر 20 جولائی 2022 کو سب سے زیادہ 8.77 لاکھ چالان فائل کئے گئے اور 9.58 لاکھ چالان کے ذریعے57,846 کروڑ روپے وصول ہوئے جس کا تعلق سال کے آخر کی آمدنی سے ہے۔ اس سے واضح طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی این کے زیر انتظام جی ایس ٹی پورٹل مکمل اور بے خلل طور پر طور پر مستحکم ہو چکا ہے۔ ماہ ستمبر میں ایک اور سنگ میل اس وقت عبور کیا گیا جب این آئی سی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے جی ایس ٹی پورٹل پورٹل پر کسی خلل کے بغیر 30 ستمبر 2022 کو 1.1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای وے بلز اور ای انوائسز (72.94 لاکھ ای انوائسز اور 37.74 لاکھ ای وے بلز) تیار کئے گئے۔
درج ذیل چارٹ میں رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ جدول میں ستمبر 2021 کے مقابلے ماہ ستمبر 2022 کے دوران ہر ریاست میں جمع کئے جانے والے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاستی اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
ستمبر 2022 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاست وار اضافہ
ریاستیں
ستمبر 21
ستمبر 22
نمو
جموں و کشمیر
377
428
13%
ہماچل پردیش
680
712
5%
پنجاب
1,402
1,710
22%
چنڈی گڑھ
152
206
35%
اتراکھنڈ
1,131
1,300
15%
ہریانہ
5,577
7,403
33%
دلی
3,605
4,741
32%
راجستھان
2,959
3,307
12%
اترپردیش
5,692
7,004
23%
بہار
876
1,466
67%
سکم
260
285
9%
اروناچل پردیش
55
64
16%
ناگالینڈ
30
49
61%
منی پور
33
38
17%
میزورم
20
24
22%
تریپورہ
50
65
29%
میگھالیہ
120
161
35%
آسام
968
1,157
20%
مغربی بنگال
3,778
4,804
27%
جھارکھنڈ
2,198
2,463
12%
اڈیشہ
3,326
3,765
13%
چھتیس گڑھ
2,233
2,269
2%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,329
2,711
16%
گجرات
7,780
9,020
16%
دمن اور دیو
0
0
-38%
دادر اور نگر حویلی
304
312
3%
مہاراشٹر
16,584
21,403
29%
کرناٹک
7,783
9,760
25%
گوا
319
429
35%
لکش دیپ
0
3
731%
کیرالہ
1,764
2,246
27%
تمل ناڈو
7,842
8,637
10%
پڈوچیری
160
188
18%
انڈمان اور نکوبار
20
33
69%
تلنگانہ
3,494
3,915
12%
آندھرا پردیش
2,595
3,132
21%
لداخ
15
19
27%
دیگر خطے
132
202
53%
مرکز کے زیر انتظام
191
182
-5%
میزان
86,832
1,05,615
22%