Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division bags nine awards for Excellence in Book Production 2022 presented by The Federation of Indian Publishers
30 SEP 2022 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The apex body of Indian publishers, The Federation of Indian Publishers’ (FIP) 42nd Annual Awards for Excellence in Book Production 2022 was held today in New Delhi. Directorate of Publications Division won nine awards in various categories for its titles.
DPD won six first prizes in the Categories of - General and Trade Books (English) for ‘Balancing the Wisdom Tree’, General and Trade Books (Hindi) for ‘Bharat Vibhajan Ki Kahani’, Art and Coffee Table Books (Regional Languages) for ‘Courts of India (Marathi)’, Reference Books (English) for India 2022’, Scientific/Technical/Medical Books (Hindi) for ‘Covid-19: Vaishik Mahamari’, and Journals and House Magazines (Hindi) for ‘Kurukshetra’.
One Second Prize in the category of General and Trade Books (Hindi) for ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and two Third Prizes in the categories of - Children Books (General Interest) (0-10 Years) (Hindi) for ‘Pinushi’ and Journals and House Magazines (Regional Languages) for ‘Ajkal (Urdu)’ was awarded to the Division.
Last year, Publications Division won ten awards for its various publications in different categories. DPD is a repository of books and journals which highlight the subjects of national importance and India’s rich cultural heritage. Established in 1941, Publications Division is a premier publishing house of Government of India offering books and journals in different languages and on diverse themes including history, art, literature, culture, finance, science and sports, Gandhian literature, children's literature as well as speeches of national leaders and autobiographies of renowned personalities. The Division enjoys credibility among readers and publishers and is well recognized for the authenticity of content as well as reasonable price of its publications.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રકાશન વિભાગે ધ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયન પબ્લિશર્સ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત પુસ્તક નિર્માણ 2022માં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે નવ એવોર્ડ મેળવ્યા
30 SEP 2022 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પ્રકાશકોની સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા, ધ ફેડરેશન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયન પબ્લિશર્સ (FIP) 42મા વાર્ષિક પુરસ્કારો ફોર એક્સેલન્સ ઇન બુક પ્રોડક્શન 2022નું આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પબ્લિકેશન્સ વિભાગે તેના ટાઇટલ માટે વિવિધ કેટેગરીમાં નવ એવોર્ડ જીત્યા.
ડીપીડીએ 'બેલેન્સિંગ ધ વિઝડમ ટ્રી' માટે જનરલ અને ટ્રેડ બુક્સ (અંગ્રેજી), 'ભારત વિભજન કી કહાની' માટે જનરલ એન્ડ ટ્રેડ બુક્સ (હિન્દી), આર્ટ એન્ડ કોફી ટેબલ બુક્સ (પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓ), 'કોર્ટ્સ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (મરાઠી)', 'ઈન્ડિયા 2022' માટે સંદર્ભ પુસ્તકો (અંગ્રેજી), 'કોવિડ-19: વૈશિક મહામારી' માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિક/તકનીકી/મેડિકલ પુસ્તકો (હિન્દી), અને 'કુરુક્ષેત્ર' માટે જર્નલ્સ અને હાઉસ મેગેઝિન (હિન્દી)' ની શ્રેણીઓમાં છ પ્રથમ ઈનામો જીત્યા.
'લોકતંત્ર કે સ્વર' માટે સામાન્ય અને વેપાર પુસ્તકો (હિન્દી) ની શ્રેણીમાં એક દ્વિતીય પુરસ્કાર અને બાળકોની પુસ્તકો (સામાન્ય રુચિ) (0-10 વર્ષ) (હિન્દી)ની શ્રેણીમાં બે તૃતીય પુરસ્કાર 'પિનુષી' અને જર્નલ્સ માટે અને 'આજકાલ (ઉર્દૂ)' માટે હાઉસ મેગેઝીન (પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓ) વિભાગને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ગયા વર્ષે, પ્રકાશન વિભાગે તેના વિવિધ પ્રકાશનો માટે વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં દસ પુરસ્કારો જીત્યા હતા. DPD એ પુસ્તકો અને સામયિકોનો ભંડાર છે જે રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના વિષયો અને ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. 1941 માં સ્થપાયેલ, પ્રકાશન વિભાગ એ ભારત સરકારનું એક અગ્રણી પ્રકાશન ગૃહ છે જે વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં અને ઇતિહાસ, કલા, સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ, નાણા, વિજ્ઞાન અને રમતગમત, ગાંધી સાહિત્ય, બાળ સાહિત્ય તેમજ ભાષણો સહિત વિવિધ વિષયો પર પુસ્તકો અને સામયિકો પ્રદાન કરે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય નેતાઓ અને પ્રખ્યાત હસ્તીઓની આત્મકથાઓ. ડિવિઝન વાચકો અને પ્રકાશકોમાં વિશ્વસનીયતા ધરાવે છે અને સામગ્રીની અધિકૃતતા તેમજ તેના પ્રકાશનોની વાજબી કિંમત માટે સારી રીતે ઓળખાય છે.