വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗര സഖ്യവും (ഐഎസ്എ) ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (ഐസിഎഒ) തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
28 SEP 2022 9:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 28, 2022
2022 സെപ്തംബർ 26 ന് മോൺട്രിയലിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ICAO) അസംബ്ലിയുടെ 42-ാമത് സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ, വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗര സഖ്യവും (ISA) ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും തമ്മിൽ ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
നിരവധി യുഎൻ സംഘടനകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 32 പങ്കാളി സംഘടനകളുടെയും 121 അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഖ്യമാണ് ഐഎസ്എ. ഫോസിൽ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് സൗരോർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപഭോഗത്തിനായി ഐ എസ് എ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. എൽ‌ഡി‌സി-കളിലും എസ്‌എൽ‌ഡി‌സി-കളിലും സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്, അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും പരിവർത്തനപരവുമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കാൻ ഐ‌എസ്‌എ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
COP 26-ൽ 2070-ൽ നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു. ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ പിന്തുണയോടെ, സൗരോർജ്ജ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഒരു ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനായും കൂടാതെ വിദൂര മേഖലയിലെ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്ക് സൗരോർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ ചെലവ് താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതാക്കാനും ഐഎസ്എ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിലെ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ ഐഎസ്എയും ഐസിഎഒയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം, സൗരോർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിരവധി ഇടപെടലുകൾക്ക് കാരണമാകും. എല്ലാ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലുടനീളവും വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ സൗരോർജ്ജം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കും.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoU signed between International Solar Alliance(ISA) and international Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
The idea was mooted by HMCA Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in May 2022
India has a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022 and reduction in emission intensity by 33-35% by 2030
28 SEP 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony held on the sidelines of the 42th Session of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) Assembly in Montreal on 26 September 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between International Solar Alliance (ISA) and ICAO in the presence of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation of India, H.E. Monsieur Clement Beaunne, Minister of Transport of France and Mr. Salvatore Sciacchitano, President of the ICAO Council. The MoU was signed by Mr. Juan Carlos Salazar, Secretary-General, ICAO and Mr. Joshua Wycliffe, Chief of Operations, ISA.
During the visit of Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Montreal in May 2022, the idea of ICAO becoming a partner organisation of ISA was mooted by the Minister in his meeting with President of ICAO. In a period of four months, the MoU was agreed and concluded. The conclusion of MoU between ISA and ICAO in the presence of Ministers from India and France carries forward the legacy of the bold initiative laid down by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Francois Hollande, former President of France in 2015 at COP 21 in Paris.
The ISA is an alliance of 121 signatory countries and 32 partner organizations including many UN organizations. ISA works for efficient consumption of solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. ISA strives to devise cost effective and transformational solutions for using renewable energy to member countries with a particular focus in delivering on impact in LDCs and SlDCs.
India has pledged for Net Zero Carbon goal in 2070 in COP 26. Its approach continues to be human-centric, based on respect and national ownership principles, with commitment to one and all. India has pledged a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy of which 100 GW will be solar energy by 2022 and reduction in emission intensity by 33-35% by 2030, to let solar energy reach the most unconnected villages and communities. Cochin International Airport in India became the world’s first fully Solar powered airport in the world in 2015.
India, with the support of France, has invited nations to facilitate infrastructure for implementation of solar projects. The alliance has committed one trillion dollars as investment, and it is committed to making the costs of solar power more affordable for remote and inaccessible communities.
ICAO is committed towards reducing carbon emissions in aviation sector through its numerous initiatives and goals. In this noble initiative, Partnership between ISA and ICAO through this MoU could not have come at a better time, as it will trigger a range of interventions towards developing capacity of States to use solar energy. It will work towards providing information, providing advocacy, capacity building and demonstration projects. It will enable the solarization of aviation sector across all Member States.