Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoU signed between International Solar Alliance(ISA) and international Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO)
The idea was mooted by HMCA Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in May 2022
India has a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022 and reduction in emission intensity by 33-35% by 2030
28 SEP 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony held on the sidelines of the 42th Session of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) Assembly in Montreal on 26 September 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between International Solar Alliance (ISA) and ICAO in the presence of Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation of India, H.E. Monsieur Clement Beaunne, Minister of Transport of France and Mr. Salvatore Sciacchitano, President of the ICAO Council. The MoU was signed by Mr. Juan Carlos Salazar, Secretary-General, ICAO and Mr. Joshua Wycliffe, Chief of Operations, ISA.
During the visit of Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Montreal in May 2022, the idea of ICAO becoming a partner organisation of ISA was mooted by the Minister in his meeting with President of ICAO. In a period of four months, the MoU was agreed and concluded. The conclusion of MoU between ISA and ICAO in the presence of Ministers from India and France carries forward the legacy of the bold initiative laid down by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Francois Hollande, former President of France in 2015 at COP 21 in Paris.
The ISA is an alliance of 121 signatory countries and 32 partner organizations including many UN organizations. ISA works for efficient consumption of solar energy to reduce dependence on fossil fuels. ISA strives to devise cost effective and transformational solutions for using renewable energy to member countries with a particular focus in delivering on impact in LDCs and SlDCs.
India has pledged for Net Zero Carbon goal in 2070 in COP 26. Its approach continues to be human-centric, based on respect and national ownership principles, with commitment to one and all. India has pledged a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy of which 100 GW will be solar energy by 2022 and reduction in emission intensity by 33-35% by 2030, to let solar energy reach the most unconnected villages and communities. Cochin International Airport in India became the world’s first fully Solar powered airport in the world in 2015.
India, with the support of France, has invited nations to facilitate infrastructure for implementation of solar projects. The alliance has committed one trillion dollars as investment, and it is committed to making the costs of solar power more affordable for remote and inaccessible communities.
ICAO is committed towards reducing carbon emissions in aviation sector through its numerous initiatives and goals. In this noble initiative, Partnership between ISA and ICAO through this MoU could not have come at a better time, as it will trigger a range of interventions towards developing capacity of States to use solar energy. It will work towards providing information, providing advocacy, capacity building and demonstration projects. It will enable the solarization of aviation sector across all Member States.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணி மற்றும் சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
28 SEP 2022 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
2022 செப்டம்பர் 26 அன்று மான்ட்ரீலில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் 42-வது அமர்வுக்கு இடையேயான நிகழ்வில் சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணி மற்றும் அமைப்புக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு இந்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியா, பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு மான்சியூர் கிளமண்ட் பியூனே, சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு சல்வடோர் சியாச்சிடானோ ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜூவான் கார்லோஸ் சலாசரும் சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணியின் தலைமை நிர்வாகி திரு ஜோஷுவா விக்லிஃப்பும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
2022 மே மாதத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தின் போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த கருத்தை சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் தலைவருடனான சந்திப்பின் போது தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கருத்து ஏற்கப்பட்டு இப்போது புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியில் 121 நாடுகளும், பல ஐநா அமைப்புகள் உட்பட 32 பங்குதாரர் அமைப்புகளும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. படிம எரிபொருளை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பதற்கு சூரிய சக்தியை திறமையான முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவது இந்த கூட்டணியின் நோக்கமாகும். புதுபிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் எளிதில் மாற்றத்தக்கதாக உள்ள சாதனங்களை உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்க இந்த கூட்டணி பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862753