वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला आठ वर्षे पूर्ण; वार्षिक थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत दुपटीने वाढ होऊन ती 83 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचली
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर निर्मिती सारख्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार
उत्पादन-संलग्न-प्रोत्साहन योजनेची अंमलबजावणी जोमाने सुरु असलेल्या सर्व14 क्षेत्रातील स्थानिक उत्पादक कंपन्यांना मिळाले मोठे पाठबळ
वर्ष 2013 मधील एप्रिल-ऑगस्ट ह्या कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2022 मध्ये याच कालावधीत,भारतातील खेळणी निर्यात उद्योगाने नोंदवली 636% टक्क्यांची प्रचंड वाढ
24 SEP 2022 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात गुंतवणूक वाढवणे, गुंतवणुकीसाठी सुविधा निर्माण करणे, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे, कौशल्यविकासात वाढ तसेच, देशांत उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणे अशा सर्व उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ हा पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम सुरु केला आहे. ह्या अभियानाला, उद्या म्हणजे 25 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी आठ वर्षे पूर्ण होणार आहेत. ह्या आठ वर्षांच्या काळात, ह्या योजनेअंतर्गत, देशात आमूलाग्र सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या.
2014 साली पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरु झालेली “मेक इन इंडिया” योजना, देशाला गुंतवणूक आणि उत्पादनाचे एक आघाडीचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून रूपांतरित करत आहे. हा उपक्रम म्हणजे,जगभरातील, भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यास उत्सुक असे व्यवसायी आणि भागीदारांसाठी नव्या भारताच्या विकास प्रवाहात सहप्रवासी होण्यासाठीचे खुले आमंत्रण आहे. “मेक इन इंडिया” ने 27 क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय यश संपादन केले आहे. यात धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या अत्यंत महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांसह उत्पादन आणि सेवा क्षेत्रांचाही समावेश आहे.
थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी,केंद्र सरकारने उदार आणि पारदर्शक धोरण लागू केले आहे ज्यानुसार, बहुतांश क्षेत्रे स्वयंचलित मार्गाने ह्या गुंतवणुकीसाठी खुली आहेत. 2014-2015 मध्ये भारतात एफडीआयचा प्रवाह 45.15 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका होता आणि त्यानंतर सलग आठ वर्ष देशाने विक्रमी परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित केली आहे. 2021-22 या वर्षात 83.6 अब्ज डॉलर्स एवढी सर्वाधिक गुंतवणूक नोंदली गेली. ही एफडीआय 101 देशांमधून आली तसेच 31 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि राज्ये आणि देशातील 57 क्षेत्रांमध्ये ही गुंतवणूक केली आहे. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत आर्थिक सुधारणा आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी उचललेल्या पावलांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, आपण चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स एफडीआय आकर्षित करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहोत.
मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी 2020-21 मध्ये 14 प्रमुख उत्पादन क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्पादन-संलग्न-प्रोत्साहन (PLI) योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. भारताला ज्या उद्योगात स्पर्धात्मक फायदा आहे, अशा महत्वाच्या आणि वृद्धीला वाव असणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये ही योजना देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. अशा क्षेत्रात यामध्ये देशांतर्गत उत्पादन अधिक सक्षम करणे, लवचिक आणि टिकून राहील अशी पुरवठा साखळी तयार करणे, भारतीय उद्योगांना अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवणे आणि निर्यात क्षमता वाढवणे अशा उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. पीएलआय योजना, उत्पादन आणि रोजगार ह्या दोन्हीसाठी लाभदायक ठरण्याची अपेक्षा असून एमएसएमई व्यवस्थेलाही याचा फायदा मिळू शकतो.
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत सेमीकंडक्टरचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन, केंद्र सरकारने सेमीकंडक्टर, डिस्प्ले, डिझाइन या सगळ्यांची इकोसिस्टम तयार करण्यासाठी 10 अब्ज डॉलर्सची प्रोत्साहन योजना सुरू केली आहे.
मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला बळ देण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने इतर अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. यामध्ये देशातील कायद्यांमध्ये दुरुस्ती, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि नियमांचे उदारीकरण , अनावश्यक अनुपालन ओझे कमी करणे, खर्चात कपात आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे यांचा समावेश आहे. भारतात व्यवसाय करणे सोपे जावे यासाठी नियम सोपे आणि सुटसुटीत केले आहेत तसेच गुन्हे या वर्गवारीतून काही बाबींना वगळणे, डिजिटायझेशन यासारखी पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. याशिवाय, कामगार सुधारणांमुळे नोकरभरती आणि कपातीमध्ये लवचिकता आली आहे. स्थानिक उत्पादनात गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी केले आहेत. निर्मिती आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्याच्या उपायांमध्ये कॉर्पोरेट करात कपात, सरकारी खरेदी ऑर्डर्स आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने उत्पादन कार्यक्रम यांचा समावेश आहे.
तसेच, मंजुऱ्या आणि परवानग्या मिळवण्यासाठी गुंतवणूकदारांना एकमेव डिजिटल मंच प्रदान करून व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणालीची सुरुवात करण्यात आली .
सरकारने देशातील निर्मिती क्षेत्राला मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी पुरवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे, जो कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीच्या माध्यमातून उद्योग -व्यवसायात लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करेल. यामुळे माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक वेगाने होईल , बाजारपेठा , हब पर्यंत सहज पोहोचता येईल,संधी उपलब्ध होतील आणि लॉजिस्टिक खर्च देखील कमी होईल.
एक-जिल्हा-एक-उत्पादन उपक्रम हा देशाच्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात स्वदेशी उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन आणि निर्मिती सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच कारागीर आणि हातमाग उत्पादक, हस्तकला, कापड, कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया-युक्त उत्पादनांना जागतिक मंच उपलब्ध करून देणारा 'मेक इन इंडिया' संकल्पनेचा एक भाग आहे, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला मदत होते.
जागतिक गरजांनुसार स्वदेशी खेळण्यांमध्ये नाविन्यता आणि आधुनिक डिझाइनला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021, टॉयकेथॉन 2021, टॉय बिझनेस लीग 2022 चे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. देशातील खेळणी उत्पादकांच्या प्रामाणिक प्रयत्नांमुळे , कोविड-19 महामारीचे संकट असूनही 2 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत भारतीय खेळणी उद्योगाची वाढ उल्लेखनीय आहे.आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये खेळण्यांची आयात 70% ने कमी होऊन 110 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स ( 877.8 कोटी रुपये ) झाली आहे. देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत खेळण्यांचा दर्जाही उंचावला आहे.
भारतीय उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये बदल घडवून आणणाऱ्या अनेक बाबी आहेत, ज्यात देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन आणि स्थानिक उपलब्धतेत वाढ, संशोधन आणि विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि टिकाऊपणा यावर अधिक भर यांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतात व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी देशातील व्यवसाय परिसंस्था पूरक आहे आणि देशाच्या वाढीत आणि विकासात योगदान देत आहे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रम प्रयत्नशील आहे. अनेक प्रकारच्या सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून हे केले आहे आणि त्यामुळे गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ वाढला असून आर्थिक वृद्धी देखील झाली आहे.
हा उपक्रम केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून भारतीय व्यवसाय जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानकांचे पालन करून 'मेड इन इंडिया' असलेली उत्पादने मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड' असावीत यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Make in India’ completes 8 years, annual FDI doubles to USD 83 billion
Centre to focus on key sectors like semiconductors to achieve PM Modi’s vision of an ‘aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Reduction in compliance burden brings down cost and enhances ease of doing business in the country
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) gives huge boost to localised manufacturing with all 14 schemes being operational
India’s export of toys registers tremendous growth of 636% in April-August 2022 over the same period in 2013
The Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 boosts local industry by providing them preference in public procurement of Goods, Works and Services
24 SEP 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India, the flagship program of the Government of India that aspires to facilitate investment, foster innovation, enhance skill development, and build best-in-class manufacturing infrastructure, completes 8 years of path-breaking reforms on 25th September 2022.
Launched in 2014 under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Make in India’ is transforming the country into a leading global manufacturing and investment destination. The initiative is an open invitation to potential investors and partners across the globe to participate in the growth story of ‘New India’. Make In India has substantial accomplishments across 27 sectors. These include strategic sectors of manufacturing and services as well.
To attract foreign investments, Government of India has put in place a liberal and transparent policy wherein most sectors are open to FDI under the automatic route. FDI inflows in India stood at US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015 and have since consecutively reached record FDI inflows for eight years. The year 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI at $83.6 billion. This FDI has come from 101 countries, and invested across 31 UTs and States and 57 sectors in the country. On the back of economic reforms and Ease of Doing Business in recent years, India is on track to attract US$ 100 Bn FDI in the current FY.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme across 14 key manufacturing sectors, was launched in 2020-21 as a big boost to Make in India initiative. The PLI Scheme incentivises domestic production in strategic growth sectors where India has comparative advantage. This includes strengthening domestic manufacturing, forming resilient supply chains, making Indian industries more competitive and boosting the export potential. PLI Scheme is expected to generate significant gains for production and employment, with benefits extending to the MSME eco-system.
Recognising the importance of semiconductors in the world economy, the Government of India has launched a USD 10 billion incentive scheme to build a semiconductor, display, design ecosystem in India.
To strengthen Make in India initiative, several other measures have been taken by the Government of India. The reform measures include amendments to laws, liberalization of guidelines and regulations, in order to reduce unnecessary compliance burden, bring down cost and enhance the ease of doing business in India. Burdensome compliances to rules and regulations have been reduced through simplification, rationalisation, decriminalisation, and digitisation, making it easier to do business in India. Additionally, Labour reforms have brought flexibility in hiring and retrenchment. Quality control orders have been introduced to ensure quality in local manufacturing. Steps to promote manufacturing and investments also include reduction in corporate taxes, public procurement orders and Phased Manufacturing Programme.
To promote local industry by providing them preference in public procurement of Goods, Works and Services, the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 was also issued pursuant to Rule 153 (iii) of the General Financial Rules 2017, as an enabling provision. The policy aims at encouraging domestic manufacturer’s participation in public procurement activities over entities merely importing to trade or assemble items. The policy is applicable to all Ministries or Departments or attached or subordinate Offices or autonomous body controlled by the Government of India and includes Government companies as defined in the Companies Act.
Further, the National Single Window System (NSWS) has been soft-launched in September 2021 to improve the ease-of-doing-business by providing a single digital platform to investors for approvals and clearances. This portal has integrated multiple existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments to enhance the investor experience.
The Government has also launched programme for multimodal connectivity to manufacturing zones in the country, called the Prime Minister’s Gatishakti programme, which will ensure logistical efficiency in business operations through the creation of infrastructure that improves connectivity. This will enable faster movement of goods and people, enhancing access to markets, hubs, and opportunities, and reducing logistics cost.
The One-District-One-Product (ODOP)initiative is another manifestation of the 'Make in India' vision for facilitating promotion and production of the indigenous products from each district of the country and providing a global platform to the artisans and manufacturers of handloom, handicrafts, textiles, agricultural and processed products, thereby further contributing to the socio-economic growth of various regions of the country.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during his Mann ki Baat broadcast in August 2020, expressed a desire to establish India as a global toy manufacturing hub and to strengthen domestic designing and manufacturing capabilities.
The Toy Industry in India has historically been import dependent. Lack of raw-material, technology, design capability etc. led to huge imports of Toys and its components. In 2018-19, Toys worth USD 371 Mn (Rs. 2960 cr.) were imported into our country. A large proportion of these toys were unsafe, substandard, counterfeit, and cheap.
To address the import of low-quality and hazardous toys and to enhance domestic manufacturing of toys, several strategic interventions have been taken by government. Some key initiatives include increase of Basic Custom Duty from 20% to 60%, implementation of Quality Control Order, mandatory sample testing of imported toys, granting more than 850 BIS licenses to domestic toy manufacturers, development of toy clusters etc. Several promotional initiatives including The India Toy Fair 2021, Toycathon 2021, Toy Business League 2022 were conducted to promote indigenous toys to encourage innovation and new-age design to suit global requirements.
Complimented by sincere efforts of domestic toy manufacturers, the growth of Indian Toy industry has been remarkable in less than 2 years despite Covid-19 pandemic. The import of toys in FY21-22 have reduced by 70% to USD 110 Mn (Rs. 877.8 cr.). There has also been a distinct improvement in quality of toys in domestic market. Simultaneously, the efforts of the industry have led to an export of 326 Mn USD (Rs. 2601.5 cr.) of toys in FY21-22, which is an increase of over 61% over 202 Mn USD (Rs. 1612 cr.) of FY18-19. India’s export of toys registered tremendous growth of 636% in April-August 2022 over the same period in 2013.
There are several trends that mark a shift in Indian manufacturing, which includes increase in domestic value addition & local sourcing, a greater focus on R & D, innovation and sustainability measures.
The Make in India initiative has been striving to ensure that the business ecosystem in the nation is conducive for investors doing business in India and contributing to growth and development of the Nation. This has been done through a range of reforms that has led to increased investment inflows as well as economic growth.
With this initiative at the forefront, the businesses in India are aiming that the products that are 'Made in India' are also ‘Made for the World,’ adhering to global standards of quality.