Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Make in India’ completes 8 years, annual FDI doubles to USD 83 billion
Centre to focus on key sectors like semiconductors to achieve PM Modi’s vision of an ‘aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Reduction in compliance burden brings down cost and enhances ease of doing business in the country
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) gives huge boost to localised manufacturing with all 14 schemes being operational
India’s export of toys registers tremendous growth of 636% in April-August 2022 over the same period in 2013
The Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 boosts local industry by providing them preference in public procurement of Goods, Works and Services
24 SEP 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Make in India, the flagship program of the Government of India that aspires to facilitate investment, foster innovation, enhance skill development, and build best-in-class manufacturing infrastructure, completes 8 years of path-breaking reforms on 25th September 2022.
Launched in 2014 under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Make in India’ is transforming the country into a leading global manufacturing and investment destination. The initiative is an open invitation to potential investors and partners across the globe to participate in the growth story of ‘New India’. Make In India has substantial accomplishments across 27 sectors. These include strategic sectors of manufacturing and services as well.
To attract foreign investments, Government of India has put in place a liberal and transparent policy wherein most sectors are open to FDI under the automatic route. FDI inflows in India stood at US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015 and have since consecutively reached record FDI inflows for eight years. The year 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI at $83.6 billion. This FDI has come from 101 countries, and invested across 31 UTs and States and 57 sectors in the country. On the back of economic reforms and Ease of Doing Business in recent years, India is on track to attract US$ 100 Bn FDI in the current FY.
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme across 14 key manufacturing sectors, was launched in 2020-21 as a big boost to Make in India initiative. The PLI Scheme incentivises domestic production in strategic growth sectors where India has comparative advantage. This includes strengthening domestic manufacturing, forming resilient supply chains, making Indian industries more competitive and boosting the export potential. PLI Scheme is expected to generate significant gains for production and employment, with benefits extending to the MSME eco-system.
Recognising the importance of semiconductors in the world economy, the Government of India has launched a USD 10 billion incentive scheme to build a semiconductor, display, design ecosystem in India.
To strengthen Make in India initiative, several other measures have been taken by the Government of India. The reform measures include amendments to laws, liberalization of guidelines and regulations, in order to reduce unnecessary compliance burden, bring down cost and enhance the ease of doing business in India. Burdensome compliances to rules and regulations have been reduced through simplification, rationalisation, decriminalisation, and digitisation, making it easier to do business in India. Additionally, Labour reforms have brought flexibility in hiring and retrenchment. Quality control orders have been introduced to ensure quality in local manufacturing. Steps to promote manufacturing and investments also include reduction in corporate taxes, public procurement orders and Phased Manufacturing Programme.
To promote local industry by providing them preference in public procurement of Goods, Works and Services, the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 was also issued pursuant to Rule 153 (iii) of the General Financial Rules 2017, as an enabling provision. The policy aims at encouraging domestic manufacturer’s participation in public procurement activities over entities merely importing to trade or assemble items. The policy is applicable to all Ministries or Departments or attached or subordinate Offices or autonomous body controlled by the Government of India and includes Government companies as defined in the Companies Act.
Further, the National Single Window System (NSWS) has been soft-launched in September 2021 to improve the ease-of-doing-business by providing a single digital platform to investors for approvals and clearances. This portal has integrated multiple existing clearance systems of the various Ministries/Departments of Government of India and State Governments to enhance the investor experience.
The Government has also launched programme for multimodal connectivity to manufacturing zones in the country, called the Prime Minister’s Gatishakti programme, which will ensure logistical efficiency in business operations through the creation of infrastructure that improves connectivity. This will enable faster movement of goods and people, enhancing access to markets, hubs, and opportunities, and reducing logistics cost.
The One-District-One-Product (ODOP)initiative is another manifestation of the 'Make in India' vision for facilitating promotion and production of the indigenous products from each district of the country and providing a global platform to the artisans and manufacturers of handloom, handicrafts, textiles, agricultural and processed products, thereby further contributing to the socio-economic growth of various regions of the country.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during his Mann ki Baat broadcast in August 2020, expressed a desire to establish India as a global toy manufacturing hub and to strengthen domestic designing and manufacturing capabilities.
The Toy Industry in India has historically been import dependent. Lack of raw-material, technology, design capability etc. led to huge imports of Toys and its components. In 2018-19, Toys worth USD 371 Mn (Rs. 2960 cr.) were imported into our country. A large proportion of these toys were unsafe, substandard, counterfeit, and cheap.
To address the import of low-quality and hazardous toys and to enhance domestic manufacturing of toys, several strategic interventions have been taken by government. Some key initiatives include increase of Basic Custom Duty from 20% to 60%, implementation of Quality Control Order, mandatory sample testing of imported toys, granting more than 850 BIS licenses to domestic toy manufacturers, development of toy clusters etc. Several promotional initiatives including The India Toy Fair 2021, Toycathon 2021, Toy Business League 2022 were conducted to promote indigenous toys to encourage innovation and new-age design to suit global requirements.
Complimented by sincere efforts of domestic toy manufacturers, the growth of Indian Toy industry has been remarkable in less than 2 years despite Covid-19 pandemic. The import of toys in FY21-22 have reduced by 70% to USD 110 Mn (Rs. 877.8 cr.). There has also been a distinct improvement in quality of toys in domestic market. Simultaneously, the efforts of the industry have led to an export of 326 Mn USD (Rs. 2601.5 cr.) of toys in FY21-22, which is an increase of over 61% over 202 Mn USD (Rs. 1612 cr.) of FY18-19. India’s export of toys registered tremendous growth of 636% in April-August 2022 over the same period in 2013.
There are several trends that mark a shift in Indian manufacturing, which includes increase in domestic value addition & local sourcing, a greater focus on R & D, innovation and sustainability measures.
The Make in India initiative has been striving to ensure that the business ecosystem in the nation is conducive for investors doing business in India and contributing to growth and development of the Nation. This has been done through a range of reforms that has led to increased investment inflows as well as economic growth.
With this initiative at the forefront, the businesses in India are aiming that the products that are 'Made in India' are also ‘Made for the World,’ adhering to global standards of quality.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے 8 سال مکمل، سالانہ ایف ڈی آئی دو گنا ہو کر 83 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہوئی
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسے کلیدی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی
تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے اور ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتی ہے
پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)، اس وقت جاری تمام 14 اسکیموں کے ساتھ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو زبردست فروغ دیتی ہے
اپریل سے اگست 2022 کے درمیان ہندوستان میں کھلونوں کی برآمد میں 2013 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 636 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا
سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) کا آرڈر 2017، مقامی صنعت کو اشیاء، کام اور خدمات کی سرکاری خریداری میں ترجیح فراہم کرکے انہیں مضبوطی عطا کرتا ہے
24 SEP 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام، میک ان انڈیا، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، اختراع کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور بہترین معیار کے مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کرنا ہے، 25 ستمبر 2022 کو شاندار اصلاحات کے 8 سال مکمل کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
سال 2014 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا، ’میک ان انڈیا‘ ملک کو مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کی ایک معروف عالمی منزل میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پہل دنیا بھر کے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کو ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی ترقی کی کہانی میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کھلی دعوت ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا نے 27 شعبوں میں خاطر خواہ کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ان میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے اسٹریٹجک شعبے بھی شامل ہیں۔
غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ایک آزادانہ اور شفاف پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جس کے تحت زیادہ تر شعبے خودکار راستے کے تحت ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ سال 2015-2014 میں ہندوستان میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 45.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور اس کے بعد سے مسلسل آٹھ سالوں میں ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد ہوئی ہے۔ سال 22-2021 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ، 83.6 بلین ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی درج کی گئی۔ یہ ایف ڈی آئی 101 ممالک سے آئی ہے، اور اس نے ملک کے 31 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستوں اور 57 شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں اقتصادی اصلاحات اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان موجودہ مالی سال میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کو راغب کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کے 14 اہم شعبوں میں پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، 21-2020 میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اسٹریٹجک ترقی کے شعبوں میں گھریلو پیداوار کو ترغیب دیتی ہے، جہاں ہندوستان کو تقابلی فائدہ حاصل ہے۔ اس میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرنا، لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانا، ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو زیادہ مسابقتی بنانا اور برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے پیداوار اور روزگار کے لیے اہم فوائد کی توقع ہے، جس کے فوائد ایم ایس ایم ای ایکو سسٹم تک پہنچیں گے۔
عالمی معیشت میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر، ڈسپلے، ڈیزائن ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے 10 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ترغیبی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
میک ان انڈیا پہل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئی دوسرے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اصلاحاتی اقدامات میں قوانین میں ترامیم، رہنما خطوط اور ضوابط کو لبرل بنانا، غیر ضروری تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا، لاگت کو کم کرنا اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔ قواعد و ضوابط کی بوجھل تعمیل کو آسانی پیدا کرکے، عقلیت سازی، غیر مجرمانہ بنانے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے کم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، لیبر ریفارمز کی وجہ سے بھرتی اور چھٹنی میں لچک پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس، سرکاری خریداری کے آرڈرز اور مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام میں کمی بھی شامل ہے۔
سامان، کام اور خدمات کی عوامی خریداری میں مقامی صنعت کو ترجیح دے کر اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے، سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) کا آرڈر 2017 بھی عام مالیاتی ضوابط 2017 کے ضابطہ 513(iii) کے مطابق جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد صرف تجارت یا اسمبل اشیاء کی درآمد کرنے والے اداروں پر سرکاری خریداری کی سرگرمیوں میں گھریلو صنعت کار کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی تمام وزارتوں یا محکموں یا منسلک یا ماتحت دفاتر یا حکومت ہند کے زیر کنٹرول خود مختار ادارے پر لاگو ہوتی ہے اور اس میں سرکاری کمپنیاں شامل ہیں جیسا کہ کمپنیز ایکٹ میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) کو ستمبر 2021 میں سافٹ لانچ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو منظوریوں اور کلیئرنس کے لیے ایک واحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پورٹل نے سرمایہ کاروں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعدد موجودہ کلیئرنس سسٹمز کو مربوط کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ ژون سے ملٹی موڈل کنکٹیویٹی کا پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے، جسے وزیراعظم کا گتی شکتی پروگرام کہا جاتا ہے، جو کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے والے انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے ذریعے کاروباری آپریشنز میں لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ سامان اور لوگوں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنائے گا، بازاروں، مرکزوں اور مواقع تک رسائی کو بڑھائے گا، اور لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم کرے گا۔
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پہل ملک کے ہر ضلع سے دیسی مصنوعات کے فروغ اور پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور دستکاروں اور ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں، دستکاری، ٹیکسٹائل، زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ مصنوعات کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے وژن کا ایک اور مظہر ہے،جس سے ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مزید ملتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اگست 2020 میں اپنی ’من کی بات‘ کی نشریات کے دوران ہندوستان کو کھلونا مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے اور گھریلو ڈیزائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان میں کھلونوں کی صنعت تاریخی طور پر درآمد پر منحصر رہی ہے۔ خام مال، ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزائن کی صلاحیت وغیرہ کی کمی کھلونوں اور اس کے اجزاء کی بڑی درآمد کا باعث بنی۔ سال 19-2018 میں، ہمارے ملک میں 371 ملین امریکی ڈالر (2960 کروڑ روپے) کے کھلونے درآمد کیے گئے۔ ان کھلونوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ غیر محفوظ، غیر معیاری، جعلی اور گھٹیا تھے۔
کم معیار اور خطرناک کھلونوں کی درآمد سے نمٹنے کے لیے اور کھلونوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت کی طرف سے کئی اسٹریٹجک مداخلتیں کی گئی ہیں۔ کچھ اہم اقدامات میں بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو 20 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 60 فیصد کرنا، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا نفاذ، درآمد شدہ کھلونوں کی لازمی نمونہ جانچ، گھریلو کھلونوں کے مینوفیکچررز کو 850 سے زیادہ بی آئی ایس لائسنس دینا، کھلونوں کے کلسٹرز کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کئی پروموشنل اقدامات بشمول دی انڈیا ٹوائے فیئر 2021، ٹوائے کیتھان 2021، ٹوائے بزنس لیگ 2022 کا انعقاد، دیسی کھلونوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تاکہ جدت اور نئے دور کے ڈیزائن کو عالمی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔
گھریلو کھلونا مینوفیکچررز کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے، کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود 2 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کی ترقی قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 22-21میں کھلونوں کی درآمد 70 کم ہو کر110 ملین امریکی ڈالر (877.8 کروڑ روپے) ہو گئی ہے۔ مقامی مارکیٹ میں کھلونوں کے معیار میں بھی واضح بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، صنعت کی کوششوں سے مالی سال 22-21 میں 326 ملین امریکی ڈالر (2601.5 کروڑ روپے) کے کھلونوں کی برآمد ہوئی، جو کہ مالی سال 18-19 کے 202 ملین امریکی ڈالر (1612 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 61 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اپریل-اگست 2022 میں بھارت کی کھلونوں کی برآمد میں 2013 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 636 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔
ایسے کئی رجحانات ہیں جو ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جس میں گھریلو قیمت میں اضافہ اور مقامی فراہمی، تحقیق و ترقی پر زیادہ توجہ، جدت اور پائیداری کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
میک ان انڈیا پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ ملک میں کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے والے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سازگار ہو اور ملک کی ترقی میں معاون ہو۔ یہ بہت ساری اصلاحات کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے سرمایہ کاری کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ساتھ ہی معاشی ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے۔
ترجیحی طور پر اس پہل کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں کاروبار کا مقصد’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ مصنوعات ’دنیا کے لیے تیار‘ ہوں، جو معیار کے عالمی معیارات پر عمل پیرا ہوں۔