কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু ডিচপ্লে উৎপাদনৰ উপযোগী পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটে ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ডিচপ্লে উৎপাদনৰ উপযোগী পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কেইবাটাও সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। বৈঠকত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ফেব স্থাপন সম্পৰ্কীয় আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সমানুপাতৰ ভিত্তিত ৫০% বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা হব। ইয়াৰোপৰি ডিচপ্লে ফেব স্থাপন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সমানুপাতৰ ভিত্তিত ৫০% বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত সেউজ সংকেত দিছে মন্ত্ৰীসভাই।
ভাৰতত কম্পাউড ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ্ছ/চিলিকন ফটোনিক্স/চেন্সৰ ফেব আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ এটিএমপি/ওএছএটি সম্পৰ্কীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধাৰ প্ৰসাৰত সমানুপাতৰ ভিত্তিত মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫০% আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব।
বিশ্বৰ ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ উৎপাদক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ অনেকেই ভাৰতত ফেব স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। সংশোধিত প্ৰকল্পটোত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু ডিচপ্লে উৎপাদনৰ কামত বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভাৱনাময় বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ উৎপাদনৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা অনতি পলমে আৰম্ভ কৰা হব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতত ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ মিশ্যনক পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ আৰু শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক লৈ এখন কমিটিও এই উদ্দেশ্যে গঠন কৰা হয়। কমিটিয়ে সৰ্বসন্মত ভাৱে ভাৰতত চিলিকন ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ/চিলিকন ফটোনিক্স/চেন্সৰ/ডিচক্ৰিট ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ ফেব আৰু এটিএমপি/ওএছএটি সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহত সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰযুক্তি সমৰ্থন জড়িত কৰাৰ ছুপাৰিশ কৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা সেয়া মানি লোৱা হৈছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in “Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India”
Offer 50% incentives for semiconductor fabs across the technology nodes as well as for compound semiconductors, packaging and other semiconductor facilities
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following modifications in the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for all technology nodes under Scheme for Setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Display Fabs.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP /OSAT facilities in India. Additionally, target technologies under the Scheme will include Discrete Semiconductor Fabs.
Under modified programme, a uniform fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost shall be provided across all technology nodes for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs. Given the niche technology and nature of compound semiconductors and advanced packaging, the modified programme shall also provide fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure in pari-passu mode for setting up of compound semiconductors / silicon photonics / sensors / Discrete semiconductors fabs and ATMP/OSAT.
The programme has attracted many global semiconductor players for setting up fabs in India. The modified programme, will expedite investments in semiconductor and display manufacturing in India. On the basis of discussion with potential investors, it is expected that work on setting up of the first semiconductor facility will commence soon.
An Advisory Committee comprising global experts from industry and academia was constituted to advise India Semiconductor Mission - the nodal agency for the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. Advisory Committee has unanimously recommended uniform support for all technology nodes of silicon semiconductor fabs / Silicon Photonics / Sensors / Discrete Semiconductor Fabs and ATMP/OSAT, which has been accepted by the Government. The technology nodes of 45nm and above have high demand which is inter-alia driven by Automotive, Power and Telecom applications. Moreover, this segment constitutes around 50% of the total semiconductor market.