Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in “Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India”
Offer 50% incentives for semiconductor fabs across the technology nodes as well as for compound semiconductors, packaging and other semiconductor facilities
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following modifications in the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for all technology nodes under Scheme for Setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Display Fabs.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP /OSAT facilities in India. Additionally, target technologies under the Scheme will include Discrete Semiconductor Fabs.
Under modified programme, a uniform fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost shall be provided across all technology nodes for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs. Given the niche technology and nature of compound semiconductors and advanced packaging, the modified programme shall also provide fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure in pari-passu mode for setting up of compound semiconductors / silicon photonics / sensors / Discrete semiconductors fabs and ATMP/OSAT.
The programme has attracted many global semiconductor players for setting up fabs in India. The modified programme, will expedite investments in semiconductor and display manufacturing in India. On the basis of discussion with potential investors, it is expected that work on setting up of the first semiconductor facility will commence soon.
An Advisory Committee comprising global experts from industry and academia was constituted to advise India Semiconductor Mission - the nodal agency for the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. Advisory Committee has unanimously recommended uniform support for all technology nodes of silicon semiconductor fabs / Silicon Photonics / Sensors / Discrete Semiconductor Fabs and ATMP/OSAT, which has been accepted by the Government. The technology nodes of 45nm and above have high demand which is inter-alia driven by Automotive, Power and Telecom applications. Moreover, this segment constitutes around 50% of the total semiconductor market.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે "ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટેના કાર્યક્રમ"માં ફેરફારોને મંજૂરી આપી
સમગ્ર ટેકનોલોજી નોડ્સમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ તેમજ કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ, પેકેજિંગ અને અન્ય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સુવિધાઓ માટે 50% પ્રોત્સાહન ઓફર
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટેના કાર્યક્રમમાં નીચેના ફેરફારોને મંજૂરી આપી છે:
ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સની સ્થાપના માટેની યોજના હેઠળ તમામ ટેક્નોલોજી નોડ્સ માટે પરી-પાસુ ધોરણે પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચના 50%ની નાણાકીય સહાય.
ડિસ્પ્લે ફેબ્સ સેટ કરવા માટેની યોજના હેઠળ પરી-પાસુ ધોરણે પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચના 50%ની નાણાકીય સહાય.
ભારતમાં કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ/સિલિકોન ફોટોનિક્સ/સેન્સર્સ ફેબ અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એટીએમપી/ઓએસએટી સવલતોની સ્થાપના માટેની યોજના હેઠળ પારિ-પાસુના ધોરણે મૂડી ખર્ચના 50% ની નાણાકીય સહાય. વધુમાં, યોજના હેઠળની લક્ષ્ય તકનીકોમાં ડિસ્ક્રીટ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સનો સમાવેશ થશે.
સંશોધિત પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સની સ્થાપના માટે તમામ ટેક્નોલોજી નોડ્સ પર પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચના 50% નો એકસમાન નાણાકીય સહાય પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને અદ્યતન પેકેજિંગની વિશિષ્ટ તકનીક અને પ્રકૃતિને જોતાં, સંશોધિત પ્રોગ્રામ કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ / સિલિકોન ફોટોનિક્સ / સેન્સર્સ / ડિસ્ક્રીટ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ અને ATMP/OSATની સ્થાપના માટે પેરી-પાસુ મોડમાં મૂડી ખર્ચના 50% નો નાણાકીય સહાય પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પ્રોગ્રામે ભારતમાં ફેબ્સની સ્થાપના માટે ઘણા વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ખેલાડીઓને આકર્ષ્યા છે. સંશોધિત કાર્યક્રમ, ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગમાં રોકાણને ઝડપી બનાવશે. સંભવિત રોકાણકારો સાથેની ચર્ચાના આધારે, એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે પ્રથમ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સુવિધા સ્થાપવાનું કામ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે.
ઈન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન - ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઈકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટેના કાર્યક્રમ માટેની નોડલ એજન્સી - સલાહ આપવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ અને શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રના વૈશ્વિક નિષ્ણાતોનો સમાવેશ કરતી એક સલાહકાર સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સલાહકાર સમિતિએ સર્વસંમતિથી સિલિકોન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ / સિલિકોન ફોટોનિક્સ / સેન્સર્સ / ડિસ્ક્રીટ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ અને ATMP/OSATના તમામ ટેક્નોલોજી નોડ્સ માટે સમાન આધારની ભલામણ કરી છે, જેને સરકારે સ્વીકારી છે. 45nm અને તેથી વધુના ટેક્નોલોજી નોડ્સની વધુ માંગ છે જે અન્ય બાબતો સાથે ઓટોમોટિવ, પાવર અને ટેલિકોમ એપ્લિકેશન્સ દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે. વધુમાં, આ સેગમેન્ટ કુલ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર માર્કેટના લગભગ 50% જેટલું છે.