Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in “Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India”
Offer 50% incentives for semiconductor fabs across the technology nodes as well as for compound semiconductors, packaging and other semiconductor facilities
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following modifications in the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for all technology nodes under Scheme for Setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Display Fabs.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP /OSAT facilities in India. Additionally, target technologies under the Scheme will include Discrete Semiconductor Fabs.
Under modified programme, a uniform fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost shall be provided across all technology nodes for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs. Given the niche technology and nature of compound semiconductors and advanced packaging, the modified programme shall also provide fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure in pari-passu mode for setting up of compound semiconductors / silicon photonics / sensors / Discrete semiconductors fabs and ATMP/OSAT.
The programme has attracted many global semiconductor players for setting up fabs in India. The modified programme, will expedite investments in semiconductor and display manufacturing in India. On the basis of discussion with potential investors, it is expected that work on setting up of the first semiconductor facility will commence soon.
An Advisory Committee comprising global experts from industry and academia was constituted to advise India Semiconductor Mission - the nodal agency for the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. Advisory Committee has unanimously recommended uniform support for all technology nodes of silicon semiconductor fabs / Silicon Photonics / Sensors / Discrete Semiconductor Fabs and ATMP/OSAT, which has been accepted by the Government. The technology nodes of 45nm and above have high demand which is inter-alia driven by Automotive, Power and Telecom applications. Moreover, this segment constitutes around 50% of the total semiconductor market.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ’’ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے پروگرام‘‘ میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
ٹکنالوجی نوڈس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے ساتھ ساتھ کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، پیکیجنگ اور دیگر سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیاتکے لیے 50فیصد مراعات کی پیش
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے پروگرام میں درج ذیل ترامیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
1. ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت سبھی ٹیکنالوجی نوڈس کے لئے مساوی (پاری پاسو) بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصدتک مالی معاونت۔
2. ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت مساوی (پاری پاسو) بنیاد پر پراجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک مالی معاونت۔
3. ہندوستان میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز / سلیکون فوٹونکس / سینسرز فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی / او ایس اے ٹی مراکز کے قیام کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت مساوی (پاری پاسو) بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک مالی معاونت۔ مزید برآںاسکیم کے تحت ٹارگٹ ٹیکنالوجیز میں ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبسشامل ہوں گے۔
ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کے تحت، سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے تمام ٹکنالوجی نوڈس پر پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فیصدتک یکساں مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور اعلی درجے کی پیکیجنگ کی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی اور نوعیت کے پیش نظر، ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز/سلیکون فوٹونکس/سینسرز ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز فیبس اور اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی کے قیام کے لیے پاری پاسو موڈ میں سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے 50 فیصد تک کی مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
اس پروگرام نے بہت سے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر پلیئرز کو ہندوستان میں فیبس قائم کرنے کے لیے راغب کیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ پروگرام، ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرے گا۔
ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کی بنیاد پر توقع ہے کہ پہلے سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز کے قیامکے تعلق سے کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن جو کہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے کو مشورہ دینے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی جس میں صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے عالمی ماہرین شامل تھے ۔ مشاورتی کمیٹی نے متفقہ طور پر سلیکون سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس / سلیکون فوٹونکس / سینسرز / ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس اور اے ٹی ایم پی / او ایس اے ٹی کے تمام ٹیکنالوجی نوڈس کے لیے اتفاق رائے سے یکساں تعاون کی سفارش کی ہے جسے حکومت نے قبول کر لیا ہے۔ 45 این ایم اور اس سے اوپر کے ٹکنالوجی نوڈس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے جو کہ آٹوموٹیو، پاور اور ٹیلی کام ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے چلتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہسیگمنٹ کل سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ کا تقریباً 50فیصد ہے۔