Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in “Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India”
Offer 50% incentives for semiconductor fabs across the technology nodes as well as for compound semiconductors, packaging and other semiconductor facilities
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the following modifications in the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India:
1. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis for all technology nodes under Scheme for Setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India.
2. Fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Display Fabs.
3. Fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure on pari-passu basis under Scheme for Setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP /OSAT facilities in India. Additionally, target technologies under the Scheme will include Discrete Semiconductor Fabs.
Under modified programme, a uniform fiscal support of 50% of Project Cost shall be provided across all technology nodes for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs. Given the niche technology and nature of compound semiconductors and advanced packaging, the modified programme shall also provide fiscal support of 50% of Capital Expenditure in pari-passu mode for setting up of compound semiconductors / silicon photonics / sensors / Discrete semiconductors fabs and ATMP/OSAT.
The programme has attracted many global semiconductor players for setting up fabs in India. The modified programme, will expedite investments in semiconductor and display manufacturing in India. On the basis of discussion with potential investors, it is expected that work on setting up of the first semiconductor facility will commence soon.
An Advisory Committee comprising global experts from industry and academia was constituted to advise India Semiconductor Mission - the nodal agency for the Programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. Advisory Committee has unanimously recommended uniform support for all technology nodes of silicon semiconductor fabs / Silicon Photonics / Sensors / Discrete Semiconductor Fabs and ATMP/OSAT, which has been accepted by the Government. The technology nodes of 45nm and above have high demand which is inter-alia driven by Automotive, Power and Telecom applications. Moreover, this segment constitutes around 50% of the total semiconductor market.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने "भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर के विकास और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम कार्यक्रम" में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी नोड्स के सेमीकंडक्टर फैब के साथ-साथ कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर, पैकेजिंग और अन्य सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधाओं के लिए 50 प्रतिशत प्रोत्साहन
21 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्‍टर के विकास और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम कार्यक्रम में निम्‍नलिखित संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी है:
(i) भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर फैब की स्थापना की योजना के तहत सभी प्रौद्योगिकी नोड्स के लिए परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की समानता के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता।
(ii) डिस्प्ले फैब स्थापित करने की योजना के तहत परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की समानता के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता।
(iii) भारत में कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर फैब और सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए योजना के तहत पूंजीगत व्यय के 50 प्रतिशत की समानता के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता। इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना के तहत लक्षित प्रौद्योगिकियों में डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स भी शामिल होंगे।
संशोधित कार्यक्रम के तहत, सभी प्रौद्योगिकी नोड्स के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर फैब की स्थापना की परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से की वित्तीय सहायता समानता के आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी। कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर और उन्नत पैकेजिंग की विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रकृति को देखते हुए, संशोधित कार्यक्रम; कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर/डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर फैब और एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी की स्थापना के लिए योजना के तहत पूंजीगत व्यय के 50 प्रतिशत की समानता के आधार पर वित्तीय सहायता।
इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत में फैब स्थापित करने के लिए कई वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनियों को आकर्षित किया है। संशोधित कार्यक्रम से भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण के निवेश में तेजी आयेगी। संभावित निवेशकों से चर्चा के आधार पर, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि पहली सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधा स्थापित करने का काम जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा।
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, जो भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर के विकास और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम कार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है, को सलाह देने के लिए उद्योग जगत और शिक्षा जगत के वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों की एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन किया गया था। सलाहकार समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से सिलिकॉन सेमीकंडक्टर फैब/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर/डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स और एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी के सभी प्रौद्योगिकी नोड्स के लिए एकसमान समर्थन की सिफारिश की है, जिसे सरकार ने स्वीकार कर लिया है। 45एनएम और उससे अधिक के प्रौद्योगिकी नोड्स की मांग, अन्य के साथ-साथ वाहन, विद्युत और दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के कारण अधिक है। इसके अलावा, यह हिस्सा कुल सेमीकंडक्टर बाजार का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत है।