ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ଥିବା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ନିଜେ ବିପଦ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚାନେଲରେ ବିତର୍କ ସମୟରେ ବିରୋଧାତ୍ମକ ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଚାନେଲର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରୁଛି
କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟନିଷ୍ଠ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଅତିରଞ୍ଜନ ନ କରି ସମ୍ବାଦ ପରିବେଷଣ କରନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ସି.ଇ.ଓ. ମୟଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାଧନା ପୁରସ୍କାର- ୨ଠ୨୨ ପ୍ରଦାନ
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଏସିଆ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏଆଇବିଡି)ର ୪୭ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ୨ଠତମ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ- ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ଥିବା ବଡ଼ ବଡ଼ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନୂତନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୌଣସି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ନିଜେ ଏକ ବିପଦ। ବାସ୍ତବ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା ସତ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେହି ସତ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଆଲୋଚନା ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସବୁକଥାକୁ ଏକପାଖିଆ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରୁଥିବା ଏବଂ ମିଛ କଥା କହୁଥିବା ସାମ୍ବାଦିକମାନେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କ ଚକ୍ଷୁରେ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଅତିଥି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗର୍ଜନର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତାର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ହୋଇ ଯାଉଛି । ଗୋଟାଏ ମିନିଟ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଦର୍ଶକ ଅଟକି ରହୁଛନ୍ତି; କିନ୍ତୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ଚାନେଲର ଉପସ୍ଥାପକ, ଚାନେଲ, ତଥ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ସ ଆଦି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ହରାଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ- ସମ୍ବାଦକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ୱରର ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଚାର ନ କରି ଅତିଥି ଆଲୋଚକ ଏବଂ ଚାନେଲର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ । ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ପଚାରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ- ଚାନେଲକୁ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବନ୍ଦ କରି ଅନ୍ୟ ଚାନେଲ ଦେଖିବା ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଭାବରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବା ଆପଣମାନେ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଧରି ରଖିବା ସହ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରକୋପରୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ଏ.ଆଇ.ବି.ଡି.ର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଂଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନେ କୋଭିଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ତଥ୍ୟର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଲାଭବାନ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ତଥ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ସୂଚନା, ମିଥ୍ୟା ସୂଚନାର ଖଣ୍ଡନ ଆଦି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏ.ଆଇ.ବି.ଡି.ର ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶକ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଫିଲୋମେନା, ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୟଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ ଏବଂ ଏସିଆ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢୁଥିବା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆଲୋଚ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ‘ମହାମାରୀ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣର ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିର୍ମାଣ’ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରହିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଏହାର ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପରିସରକୁ ନୂତନ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛି । ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ସୂଚନା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଟି କୋଟି ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବା ଶିଖାଇଛି । ବିପଦ ସମୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ର କରି ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିବାର ଅବଧାରଣା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଶିଖାଇଛି । ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଦେ୍ର୍ଦଶାବଳୀକୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଂଚାଇ ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଂଚାଇବାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗ କାମନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସବୁ ଦେଶର ନିକଟତର ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଆସ୍ଥା ସ୍ଥାପନ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ହେବା ସହ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସଂଗଠନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇ ପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ- ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଏ.ଆଇ.ବି.ଡି. ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ସବୁଜ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜୀ, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଗତି ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ନେଇ ୩୪ଟି ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରସାରଣ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାଇବର ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିବା ଏବଂ ଏ.ଆଇ.ବି.ଡି. ସର୍ବ ପ୍ରଥମେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏଭଳି ତାଲିମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଫିଲୋମେନା ଜ୍ଞାନାପାରାଗାସମ୍ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ- ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନେଇ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ସ୍ଥିତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏସବୁର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୨ଠ୨୧ ଏବଂ ୨ଠ୨୨ ମସିହା ପାଇଁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ରେଡିଓ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ବ୍ରୁନେଇକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨ଠ୨୧ ମସିହା ନିମିତ୍ତ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାଧନା ପାଇଁ କାମ୍ବୋଡିଆର ଖାଇୟୁ ଖାହ୍ନାରିଥ ଏବଂ ୨ଠ୨୨ ମସିହା ନିମିତ୍ତ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ସି.ଇ.ଓ. ମୟଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ୧୯୭୭ ମସିହାରେ ଏସୀୟ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସଂଗଠନ ଏସିଆ ମହାଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ବୈଦୁ୍ୟତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଏଥିରେ ୨୬ଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ୪୩ଟି ସଂଗଠନର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୫ଠଟି ସଂଗଠନର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣକାଳୀନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏହାର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକ ୧୯୭୮, ୧୯୮୫, ୨ଠଠ୩ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବା ପରେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ୨ଠ୨୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୯-୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Biggest threat to mainstream media is the mainstream media channel itself : Shri Anurag Thakur
“Polarising debates pull down credibility of channel, Journalists duty bound to report news without fabrication”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates 47th Annual Gathering of AIBD
Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, Prasar Bharati conferred Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 47th Annual Gathering and 20th Meeting of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) in presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L Murugan, Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra and Director, AIBD Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur has said that the biggest threat to mainstream media is not from new age digital platforms, but rather the mainstream media channel itself. He went on to say that real journalism was about facing the facts, presenting the truth and letting all sides the platform to present their views.
Inviting guests who are polarising, who spread false narratives and who shout at the top of their lungs damages the credibility of a channel, the Minister remarked. “Your decisions regarding the guest, the tone and visuals - define your credibility in the eyes of the audience. The view may stop for a minute to watch your show, but will never trust your anchor, your channel or brand as a trusted and transparent source of news”, he further added.
The Minister exhorted the broadcasters present on the occasion to not to watch the narrative be defined by soundbites but redefine it yourself and set the terms for the guests and the channel.
Posing prodding questions to the audience the Minister asked “Are you going to watch as the younger audience switches and sweeps through the shrill on TV news or are you going to bring back the Neutrality in NEWS and Discussion in DEBATES to stay ahead of the game?”
Shri Anurag Thakur credited the AIBD leadership during the COVID pandemic for keeping the member countries connected online and maintaining a constant dialogue on how media can mitigate the impact of the pandemic. He noted “member countries were immensely benefitted through sharing of information on the latest developments in the medical field, positive stories of Covid warriors and more importantly in countering fake news which was spreading faster than the pandemic.” Shri Thakur congratulated Director of AIBD, Ms. Philomena, President of AIBD General conference, Mr. Mayank Agrawal and the member countries who worked together in building a strong media response to Covid pandemic in the Asia Pacific region.
Speaking on the theme of the event ‘Building a stronger future for broadcasting in the post pandemic era’, the Minister remarked that “though broadcast media is and has always been in the mainstream of journalism, the COVID-19 era has shaped its structure in a more strategic way. Covid pandemic has taught us how the right and timely information can save millions of lives. It is media which brought the world on one platform during this difficult phase and reinforced the spirit of one global family. “ Presenting the role of Indian media during the pandemic as a success story, he said that the media ensured that COVID-19 awareness messages, important government guidelines and free online consultations with doctors reached everyone in nook and corner of the country.
Shri Thakur prodded the member countries to set up cooperation in the area of good quality content exchange. Programme exchanges through such co-operation bring the world cultures together. Such media partnerships between the countries help in building strong people-to-people bonds, he said.
In conclusion, the Minister underlined that media, in all its forms, has immense ability to shape public perceptions and perspectives as an effective tool of empowerment. “It is imperative to create an enabling environment for our journalists and broadcasters friends for making the space of media more vibrant and rewarding”, he added.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and President, AIBD, in his remarks said that AIBD continued its training and capacity building programmes even during lockdowns. 34 training programmes were conducted in last year alone and were focused on tradition as well as emerging issues like climate change, green technologies, sustainable development, faster reporting, programming for children etc.
Sh Agarwal highlighted that with increase in use of internet in broadcasting, training of journalists in cyber security journalism has become imperative, he said. He added that AIBD is the first set up to take this up as part of its training programmes.
Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam said that content is going to determine the future of media and how the content is shared and monetised will determine the future of broadcasting. She also thanked all the delegates and representatives of various organisations for their presence.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur presided over the award presentation for 2021 and 2022. The Appreciation Award for 2021 was conferred on Radio Television Brunei. The Appreciation Award for 2022 was shared by Ministry of Economy, Civil Service, Communications, Housing and Community Development, Republic of Fiji and Fiji Broadcasting Corporation.
The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 was given to Mr Khieu Khanharith, Minister of Information and Communication, Cambodia. The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 was conferred on Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, PB and President, AIBD.
Heads of various foreign missions in India, delegates from the AIBD member countries, Officers from Prasar Bharati and different wings of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India were present at the occasion.
About AIBD
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. It is hosted by the Government of Malaysia and the secretariat is located in Kuala Lumpur.
The AIBD currently has 26 Full Members (countries), represented by 43 organisations, and 50 Affiliate Members (organisations) with a total membership of 93 representing 46 countries and regions and over 50 partners in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America
The AIBD General Conference (GC) and its Associated Meetings is the annual official gathering of the Institute. The General Conference is open to member countries, affiliates, partners, observers and leading broadcasters by invitation only. Member Countries, Affiliates and partners would have the opportunity to review the number of activities and projects that AIBD has implemented for the past year and also look into the future projects. Also discussed is the developmental needs of the member countries.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting holds the Full Membership of the AIBD. Prasar Bharati , being the public service broadcaster of India utilizes the various services of the AIBD.
India has hosted the Governing Council Meetings (GC) in 1978, 1985, 2003 and has been honoured again to host the 47th Annual Gathering/ 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings 2022 in India from 19-21 September, 2022 in New Delhi.
Saurabh Singh