Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Biggest threat to mainstream media is the mainstream media channel itself : Shri Anurag Thakur
“Polarising debates pull down credibility of channel, Journalists duty bound to report news without fabrication”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates 47th Annual Gathering of AIBD
Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, Prasar Bharati conferred Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 47th Annual Gathering and 20th Meeting of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) in presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L Murugan, Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra and Director, AIBD Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur has said that the biggest threat to mainstream media is not from new age digital platforms, but rather the mainstream media channel itself. He went on to say that real journalism was about facing the facts, presenting the truth and letting all sides the platform to present their views.
Inviting guests who are polarising, who spread false narratives and who shout at the top of their lungs damages the credibility of a channel, the Minister remarked. “Your decisions regarding the guest, the tone and visuals - define your credibility in the eyes of the audience. The view may stop for a minute to watch your show, but will never trust your anchor, your channel or brand as a trusted and transparent source of news”, he further added.
The Minister exhorted the broadcasters present on the occasion to not to watch the narrative be defined by soundbites but redefine it yourself and set the terms for the guests and the channel.
Posing prodding questions to the audience the Minister asked “Are you going to watch as the younger audience switches and sweeps through the shrill on TV news or are you going to bring back the Neutrality in NEWS and Discussion in DEBATES to stay ahead of the game?”
Shri Anurag Thakur credited the AIBD leadership during the COVID pandemic for keeping the member countries connected online and maintaining a constant dialogue on how media can mitigate the impact of the pandemic. He noted “member countries were immensely benefitted through sharing of information on the latest developments in the medical field, positive stories of Covid warriors and more importantly in countering fake news which was spreading faster than the pandemic.” Shri Thakur congratulated Director of AIBD, Ms. Philomena, President of AIBD General conference, Mr. Mayank Agrawal and the member countries who worked together in building a strong media response to Covid pandemic in the Asia Pacific region.
Speaking on the theme of the event ‘Building a stronger future for broadcasting in the post pandemic era’, the Minister remarked that “though broadcast media is and has always been in the mainstream of journalism, the COVID-19 era has shaped its structure in a more strategic way. Covid pandemic has taught us how the right and timely information can save millions of lives. It is media which brought the world on one platform during this difficult phase and reinforced the spirit of one global family. “ Presenting the role of Indian media during the pandemic as a success story, he said that the media ensured that COVID-19 awareness messages, important government guidelines and free online consultations with doctors reached everyone in nook and corner of the country.
Shri Thakur prodded the member countries to set up cooperation in the area of good quality content exchange. Programme exchanges through such co-operation bring the world cultures together. Such media partnerships between the countries help in building strong people-to-people bonds, he said.
In conclusion, the Minister underlined that media, in all its forms, has immense ability to shape public perceptions and perspectives as an effective tool of empowerment. “It is imperative to create an enabling environment for our journalists and broadcasters friends for making the space of media more vibrant and rewarding”, he added.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and President, AIBD, in his remarks said that AIBD continued its training and capacity building programmes even during lockdowns. 34 training programmes were conducted in last year alone and were focused on tradition as well as emerging issues like climate change, green technologies, sustainable development, faster reporting, programming for children etc.
Sh Agarwal highlighted that with increase in use of internet in broadcasting, training of journalists in cyber security journalism has become imperative, he said. He added that AIBD is the first set up to take this up as part of its training programmes.
Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam said that content is going to determine the future of media and how the content is shared and monetised will determine the future of broadcasting. She also thanked all the delegates and representatives of various organisations for their presence.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur presided over the award presentation for 2021 and 2022. The Appreciation Award for 2021 was conferred on Radio Television Brunei. The Appreciation Award for 2022 was shared by Ministry of Economy, Civil Service, Communications, Housing and Community Development, Republic of Fiji and Fiji Broadcasting Corporation.
The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 was given to Mr Khieu Khanharith, Minister of Information and Communication, Cambodia. The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 was conferred on Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, PB and President, AIBD.
Heads of various foreign missions in India, delegates from the AIBD member countries, Officers from Prasar Bharati and different wings of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India were present at the occasion.
About AIBD
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. It is hosted by the Government of Malaysia and the secretariat is located in Kuala Lumpur.
The AIBD currently has 26 Full Members (countries), represented by 43 organisations, and 50 Affiliate Members (organisations) with a total membership of 93 representing 46 countries and regions and over 50 partners in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America
The AIBD General Conference (GC) and its Associated Meetings is the annual official gathering of the Institute. The General Conference is open to member countries, affiliates, partners, observers and leading broadcasters by invitation only. Member Countries, Affiliates and partners would have the opportunity to review the number of activities and projects that AIBD has implemented for the past year and also look into the future projects. Also discussed is the developmental needs of the member countries.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting holds the Full Membership of the AIBD. Prasar Bharati , being the public service broadcaster of India utilizes the various services of the AIBD.
India has hosted the Governing Council Meetings (GC) in 1978, 1985, 2003 and has been honoured again to host the 47th Annual Gathering/ 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings 2022 in India from 19-21 September, 2022 in New Delhi.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মূল ধারার সংবাদমাধ্যমগুলির জন্য এই জগতের সংবাদ চ্যানেলগুলিই সবচেয়ে বড় হুঁশিয়ারির কারণ হয়ে উঠছে – বললেন অনুরাগ শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ ৪৭তম বার্ষিক সমাবেশ এবং এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সম্প্রচার বিষয়ক উন্নয়নের প্রতিষ্ঠান (এআইবিডি)-র ২০তম বৈঠকের উদ্বোধন করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান, দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অপুর্ব চন্দ্রা এবং এআইবিডি-র নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী ফিলোমেনা গনাপ্রগাশম।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, মূল ধারার সংবাদমাধ্যমগুলির জন্য বর্তমানে বড় হুঁশিয়ারি নতুন যুগের ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম নয়, বরং মূল ধারার সংবাদ চ্যানেলগুলিই। তিনি বলেন, সঠিক সাংবাদিকতা হচ্ছে ঘটনার মোকাবিলা করা, সত্য উপস্থাপন করা এবং সবদিক তুলে ধরে মতামত জানানো।
অতিথিদের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে মেরুকরণ করছেন যাঁরা কিংবা যাঁরা মিথ্যা বক্তব্য পেশ করছেন, তাঁরা তাঁদের চ্যানেলগুলির বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা নষ্ট করে দিচ্ছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “অতিথিদের বিষয়ে আপনাদের সিদ্ধান্ত এবং বক্তব্যের বিষয় ও ছবি দর্শকের দৃষ্টিতে আপনার চ্যানেলের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা স্থির করে দেয়। দর্শক আপনার অনুষ্ঠান দেখার জন্য হয়তো কিছু সময় দাঁড়িয়ে যেতে পারেন কিন্ত কখনই আপনার সঞ্চালকের বক্তব্য বা আপনার চ্যানেলের সংবাদকে বিশ্বাস করবেন না। সংবাদের সূত্র সবসময়ই স্বচ্ছ, স্পষ্ট ও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য হওয়া উচিৎ।”
মন্ত্রী বলেন, অনেক সময় এই চ্যানেলগুলি অতিথিদের জন্য বক্তব্যের মূল সুর স্থির করে দেন যা কোনভাবেই কাম্য নয়। সংবাদ প্রচারক যেন কখনই ভুয়ো খবর পরিবেশন না করেন সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে।
দর্শকদের জন্য প্রশ্ন উত্থাপন করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, “আপনারা কি তরুণ প্রজন্মের দর্শক ক্রমাগত একের পর এক চ্যানেল পরিবর্তন করে যাচ্ছেন তা দেখতে চান, নাকি সংবাদে, আলোচনায় বা বিতর্কে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে চান, তা আপনাদেরকেই স্থির করতে হবে।”
শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে অনলাইনের যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এআইবিডি নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, “সদস্য দেশগুলি এই আলোচনার মাধ্যমে নানাভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। চিকিৎসাক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে তথ্য যেমন জানতে পেরেছে, তেমনই কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের নিয়ে অনেক সদর্থক ঘটনাও জানতে পেরেছে। পাশাপাশি, অতিমারীর থেকেও দ্রুতগতিতে ছড়িয়ে পড়া ভুয়ো খবর মোকাবিলা অনেক সহজ হয়েছে।” শ্রী ঠাকুর এআইবিডি-র নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী ফিলোমেনাকে অভিনন্দন জানান। এছাড়াও, এআইবিডি-র সাধারণ সম্মেলনের সভাপতি শ্রী মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়াল এবং সদস্য দেশগুলিকেও অভিনন্দন জানান। এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে কোভিড অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় যাঁরা একযোগে কাজ করেছেন, মন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানান তাঁদেরকেও।
‘অতিমারী পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রের জন্য মজবুত ভবিষ্যৎ গঠন’ – শীর্ষক আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়ে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রচার মাধ্যম সর্বদাই সাংবাদিকতার মূল ধারার বিষয় এবং কোভিড অতিমারী পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে এর মূল কাঠামো আরও অনেক পরিকল্পিত ও মজবুত হয়েছে। যথাযথ সময়ে সঠিক তথ্য বিনিময় করলে কিভাবে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানো সম্ভব হয় কোভিড অতিমারী পরিস্থিতি আমাদের শিখিয়েছে। চ্যালেঞ্জের এই সময়ে একমাত্র সংবাদমাধ্যমই গোটা বিশ্বকে এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসেছিল। ‘সফল কাহিনী তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সংবাদমাধ্যমের ভূমিকা’ প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবাদমাধ্যম কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতামূলক বার্তা, সরকারি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং বিনামূল্যে অনলাইন চিকিৎসা পরামর্শের মতো বিষয়গুলি দেশের প্রতিটি কোণায় পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
উন্নতমানের বিষয়বস্তু আদানপ্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সদস্য দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোয় জোর দেন শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর। বিশ্ব সংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সংবাদমাধ্যমের মধ্যে এই ধরনের অংশীদারিত্ব মানুষে-মানুষে যোগাযোগ বাড়াতেও সহায়ক হবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
বক্তব্যের শেষে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জনগণের চিন্তাভাবনাকে সঠিক রূপ দিতে সংবাদমাধ্যমের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। “সাংবাদিকদের এবং সম্প্রচার মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বন্ধুদের কাজের যথাযথ পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা এবং এই জগৎকে আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে” – বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী ঠাকুর।
প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং এআইবিডি-র সভাপতি শ্রী মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়াল তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, এআইবিডি অবিরাম বিভিন্ন রকম প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে গেছে। এমনকি লকডাউনের সময়েও এই ধরনের নানান কর্মসূচি চলেছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সবুজ প্রযুক্তি, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, দ্রুত খবর প্রদান, শিশুদের জন্য অনুষ্ঠানের মতো নানান বিষয়ে গত বছরে ৩৪টি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়।
শ্রী আগরওয়াল বলেন, ইন্টারনেটের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ে সাংবাদিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়াও জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এআইবিডি এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি হাতে নিচ্ছে।
শ্রীমতী ফিলোমেনা গনাপ্রগাশম বলেন, সংবাদমাধ্যমের ভবিষ্যৎ স্থির হবে বিষয়বস্তু এবং কিভাবে তা সম্প্রচার করা হচ্ছে তার ওপর। তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ২০২১-২২ সালের জন্য পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। ২০২১ সালের জন্য ‘অ্যাপ্রিসিয়েশন অ্যাওয়ার্ড’ পায় রেডিও টেলিভিশন ব্রুনেই। ২০২২ সালের জন্য এই পুরস্কার পায় ফিজি-র অর্থনীতি, নাগরিক পরিষেবা, যোগাযোগ এবং হাউজিং অ্যান্ড কমিউনিটি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বিভাগ ও ফিজি-র সম্প্রচার সংস্থা।
‘জীবনকৃতী সম্মান, ২০২১’-এ ভূষিত হন কম্বোডিয়ার তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী মিঃ খেউ কানহারিথ। ২০২২ সালের জন্য এই পুরস্কার পান প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও ও এআইবিডি-র সভাপতি শ্রী মায়াঙ্ক আগরওয়াল।
এআইবিডি-র সদস্য দেশগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রতিনিধিরা, ভারতে অবস্থিত বিদেশি দূতাবাসগুলির প্রধানরা এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন শাখার আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ১৯৭৭ সালে ইউনেস্কো-র আওতায় এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সম্প্রচার উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান (এআইবিডি) স্থাপন করা হয়। বর্তমানে ২৬টি সদস্য দেশ এবং ৪৩টি প্রতিনিধি সংস্থা রয়েছে এর আওতায়। এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল, ইউরোপ, আফ্রিকা, আরব দেশগুলি ও উত্তর আমেরিকার ৫০টি সহযোগী দেশও এর সদস্য।