Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Biggest threat to mainstream media is the mainstream media channel itself : Shri Anurag Thakur
“Polarising debates pull down credibility of channel, Journalists duty bound to report news without fabrication”
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates 47th Annual Gathering of AIBD
Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, Prasar Bharati conferred Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 47th Annual Gathering and 20th Meeting of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) in presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Dr. L Murugan, Secretary, I&B Shri Apurva Chandra and Director, AIBD Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Thakur has said that the biggest threat to mainstream media is not from new age digital platforms, but rather the mainstream media channel itself. He went on to say that real journalism was about facing the facts, presenting the truth and letting all sides the platform to present their views.
Inviting guests who are polarising, who spread false narratives and who shout at the top of their lungs damages the credibility of a channel, the Minister remarked. “Your decisions regarding the guest, the tone and visuals - define your credibility in the eyes of the audience. The view may stop for a minute to watch your show, but will never trust your anchor, your channel or brand as a trusted and transparent source of news”, he further added.
The Minister exhorted the broadcasters present on the occasion to not to watch the narrative be defined by soundbites but redefine it yourself and set the terms for the guests and the channel.
Posing prodding questions to the audience the Minister asked “Are you going to watch as the younger audience switches and sweeps through the shrill on TV news or are you going to bring back the Neutrality in NEWS and Discussion in DEBATES to stay ahead of the game?”
Shri Anurag Thakur credited the AIBD leadership during the COVID pandemic for keeping the member countries connected online and maintaining a constant dialogue on how media can mitigate the impact of the pandemic. He noted “member countries were immensely benefitted through sharing of information on the latest developments in the medical field, positive stories of Covid warriors and more importantly in countering fake news which was spreading faster than the pandemic.” Shri Thakur congratulated Director of AIBD, Ms. Philomena, President of AIBD General conference, Mr. Mayank Agrawal and the member countries who worked together in building a strong media response to Covid pandemic in the Asia Pacific region.
Speaking on the theme of the event ‘Building a stronger future for broadcasting in the post pandemic era’, the Minister remarked that “though broadcast media is and has always been in the mainstream of journalism, the COVID-19 era has shaped its structure in a more strategic way. Covid pandemic has taught us how the right and timely information can save millions of lives. It is media which brought the world on one platform during this difficult phase and reinforced the spirit of one global family. “ Presenting the role of Indian media during the pandemic as a success story, he said that the media ensured that COVID-19 awareness messages, important government guidelines and free online consultations with doctors reached everyone in nook and corner of the country.
Shri Thakur prodded the member countries to set up cooperation in the area of good quality content exchange. Programme exchanges through such co-operation bring the world cultures together. Such media partnerships between the countries help in building strong people-to-people bonds, he said.
In conclusion, the Minister underlined that media, in all its forms, has immense ability to shape public perceptions and perspectives as an effective tool of empowerment. “It is imperative to create an enabling environment for our journalists and broadcasters friends for making the space of media more vibrant and rewarding”, he added.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati and President, AIBD, in his remarks said that AIBD continued its training and capacity building programmes even during lockdowns. 34 training programmes were conducted in last year alone and were focused on tradition as well as emerging issues like climate change, green technologies, sustainable development, faster reporting, programming for children etc.
Sh Agarwal highlighted that with increase in use of internet in broadcasting, training of journalists in cyber security journalism has become imperative, he said. He added that AIBD is the first set up to take this up as part of its training programmes.
Ms Philomena Gnanapragasam said that content is going to determine the future of media and how the content is shared and monetised will determine the future of broadcasting. She also thanked all the delegates and representatives of various organisations for their presence.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur presided over the award presentation for 2021 and 2022. The Appreciation Award for 2021 was conferred on Radio Television Brunei. The Appreciation Award for 2022 was shared by Ministry of Economy, Civil Service, Communications, Housing and Community Development, Republic of Fiji and Fiji Broadcasting Corporation.
The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 was given to Mr Khieu Khanharith, Minister of Information and Communication, Cambodia. The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 was conferred on Shri Mayank Agarwal, CEO, PB and President, AIBD.
Heads of various foreign missions in India, delegates from the AIBD member countries, Officers from Prasar Bharati and different wings of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India were present at the occasion.
About AIBD
The Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) was established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO. It is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation servicing countries of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN-ESCAP) in the field of electronic media development. It is hosted by the Government of Malaysia and the secretariat is located in Kuala Lumpur.
The AIBD currently has 26 Full Members (countries), represented by 43 organisations, and 50 Affiliate Members (organisations) with a total membership of 93 representing 46 countries and regions and over 50 partners in Asia, Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States and North America
The AIBD General Conference (GC) and its Associated Meetings is the annual official gathering of the Institute. The General Conference is open to member countries, affiliates, partners, observers and leading broadcasters by invitation only. Member Countries, Affiliates and partners would have the opportunity to review the number of activities and projects that AIBD has implemented for the past year and also look into the future projects. Also discussed is the developmental needs of the member countries.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting holds the Full Membership of the AIBD. Prasar Bharati , being the public service broadcaster of India utilizes the various services of the AIBD.
India has hosted the Governing Council Meetings (GC) in 1978, 1985, 2003 and has been honoured again to host the 47th Annual Gathering/ 20th AIBD General Conference and Associated Meetings 2022 in India from 19-21 September, 2022 in New Delhi.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی دھارے کی میڈیا کے لئے سب سے بڑا خطرہ مرکزی دھارے کی میڈیاکے
اپنے چینل ہیں :جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
تفریق پیداکرنے والی بحثوں سے چینل کی معتبریت میں کمی آئی ہے :بغیرتحریف کے خبروں کو دکھانا
صحافیوں کا فریضہ ہے
مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے اے آئی بی ڈی کے 47ویں سالانہ مجمع سے خطاب کیا
پرساربھارتی کے سی ای او، جناب مینک اگروال کو لائف ٹائم ایوارڈ 2022سے نوازاگیا
20 SEP 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے آج اطلاعات ونشریات (آئی اینڈ بی)کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرایل مروگن ، اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندراور اے آئی بی ڈی کی ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ فلومینا گناناپراگاسم کی موجودگی میں 47ویں سالانہ اجتماع اور نشریات کی پیش رفت سے متعلق ایشیائی بحرالکاہل کا ادارہ (اے آئی بی ڈی) کے 20ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکرنے کہاہے کہ مرکزی دھارے کی میڈیا کے لئے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے نئے دورسےنہیں بلکہ مرکزی دھارے کی میڈیا کو اپنے چینل سے ہے ۔ انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ اصل صحافت حقائق کا سامنا کرنا ، سچائی پیش کرنا اوراپنے خیالات کو پیش کرنے کے لئے تمام فریق کو برابرکا موقع دینا اورپلیٹ فارم مہیاکراناہے ۔
انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ آج کل ایسے مہمان کو مدعو کیاجاتاہے جو سماج میں تفریق پیداکرتے ہیں ، غلط بیانیوں کی تشہیرکرتے ہیں اوراونچی آواز میں اپنی بات رکھتے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے چینل کی معتبریت کو نقصان پہنچتاہے ۔ مہمان ، لہجہ اورویژول کے تعلق سے آپکا فیصلہ سامعین کی آنکھوں میں آپ کی معتبریت کو واضح کرتاہے ۔ آپ کاشودیکھنے کے لئے ایک لمحہ رک سکتے ہیں لیکن آپ کے اینکر، چینل یا برانڈاور خبروں کے ذرائع کی شفافیت پرکبھی بھروسہ نہیں کرپائیں گے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس موقع پر موجودبراڈکاسٹرس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسے ٹی وی مباحثوں کو روکیں جن سے سماج میں تفریق پیداہورہی ہو نیز ایسے خیالات کو ٹی وی پردکھانے سے گریز کریں جن سے سماج میں نفرت اورتشدد کو فروغ ملے نیز مہمان بلانے کے اپنے معیاربھی طے کریں ۔
سامعین کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئےموصوف نے کہاکہ ‘‘کیانوجوان سامعین ایسی ٹی وی خبروں کو دیکھناچاہتاہے کہ جس میں شورشرابہ ہواور عوام کے مفاد میں نہ ہویاخبروں میں غیرجانب داری کو واپس لانا چاہتاہے یابحثوں میں آگے بڑھنے کی مسابقت کو دیکھناچاہتاہے’’ ؟
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے وباء کے دوران ممبرممالک کو آن لائن جڑے رکھنے اور مسلسل بات چیت کے لئے اے آئی بی ڈی کی قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا ذکرکیا کہ میڈیکل شعبے ،کووڈ جانبازوں کی مثبت کہانیوں اور سب سے اہم فرضی خبروں پرقدغن لگانے جو وباءسے زیادہ تیزی سے افواہیں پھیلارہے تھے ، میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ ممبرممالک کوبے انتہاء فائدہ ہواہے ۔ جناب ٹھاکرنے اے آئی بی ڈی کی ڈائرکٹرمحترمہ فلومینا ، اے آئی بی ڈی کے جنرل کانفرنس کے صدرجناب مینک اگروال اوررکن ممالک کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنھوں نے ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں کووڈ وباءسے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط میڈیاکی تعمیر میں مل کرکام کیا۔
تقریب کا موضوع ‘‘وباء کے بعد کے دورمیں نشریات کے لئے ایک مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر’’پربات کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ‘‘اگرچہ براڈکاسٹ میڈیا ہمیشہ سے صحافت کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل رہی ہے ، کووڈ -19کے دورنے زیادہ اسٹراٹیجک طریقے سے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل دی ہے ۔ کووڈ وباء نے ہمیں سکھایاہے کہ کس طرح درست اوربروقت معلومات لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچاسکتی ہیں ۔ یہ میڈیا ہی ہے جس نے مشکل حالات میں دنیا کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پریکجاکیا اور دنیا کو مل کرلڑنے کا جذبہ فراہم کیا۔ وباء کے دوران ہندوستانی میڈیا کے کردارکو ایک کامیاب کہانی کے طورپرپیش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ میڈیا نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ کووڈ -19سے متعلق بیداری کے پیغامات اہم سرکاری رہنماخطوط اور ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ مفت آن لائن مشاورت ملک کے ہرگوشے میں موجود ہرفرد تک پہنچے ۔
جناب ٹھاکرنے بہترین معیاری مشمولات کے تبادلے کے شعبے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے ممبرممالک سے اپیل کی ۔ اس طرح کے شریک تعاون کے ذریعہ پروگرام کے تبادلے نے دنیا کوایک پلیٹ فارم پرلانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ممالک کے درمیان اس طرح کی میڈیا کی شراکت داری نے عوام سے عوام کے رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں وزیرموصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ میڈیا کو اپنی خبروں کی نشریات کی تمام شکلوں میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ عوام کے تصورات اوران کے خیالات کو کس طرح پیش کرے۔ہمارے صحافیوں اور براڈکاسٹروں دوستوں کے لئے ایک مثبت ماحول بناناضروری ہے تاکہ اصل صحافت کو بروئے کارلایاجاسکے ۔
پرساربھارتی کے چیف ایکزیکیٹو افسراوراے آئی بی ڈی کے صدرجناب مینک اگروال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ لاک ڈاؤن میں بھی اے آئی بی ڈی تربیتی اورصلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کو جاری رکھے ہواتھا ۔ گذشتہ سال 24تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاگیاتھا ، جس میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی جیسے بڑھتے ہوئے مسائل ، گرین ٹکنالوجی ، پائیدارترقی ، تیز تررپورٹنگ ، بچوں کے لئے پروگرامنگ وغیرہ پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی ۔ جناب اگروال نے بتایاکہ سائبرسکیورٹی میں صحافیوں کی ٹریننگ ، براڈکاسٹنگ میں انٹرنیٹ کے اضافے کے ساتھ صحافت لازمی بن گیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اے آئی بی ڈی نے اپنے تربیتی پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر اس طرف بھی قدم اٹھایاہے ۔
محترمہ فلومینا گنانا پراگاسم نے بتایاکہ مشمولات میڈیا کے مستقبل کاتعین کررہاہےاورکس طرح کے مشمولات شیئراورمونٹائز کیاجاتاہے یہ نشریات کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گا۔ انھوں نے تمام مندوبین اورمختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کا شکریہ اداکیا۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ ٹھاکرنے 22-2021کے لئے ایوارڈ پریزنٹیشن کی صدارت کی ۔ 2021کے لئے تعریفی ایوارڈ ریڈیوٹیلی ویژن برونئی کو دیاگیا ۔2022کے لئے تعریفی ایوارڈ اقتصادیات کی وزارت ، سول سروسیز ، مواصلات اور کمیونٹی ترقی ، جمہوریہ فجی اور فجی نشریات کارپوریشن کو مشترکہ طورپر دیاگیا۔
کمبوڈیا کےاطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر جناب خیو خا ن ہرتھ کو 2021کے لئے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ دیاگیا ۔پرسادبھارتی کے سی ای اواور اے آئی بی ڈی کے صدرجناب مینک اگروال کو 2022کا لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ دیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان میں مختلف غیرممالک مشنوں کے سربراہان ، اے آئی بی ڈی کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین پرساربھارتی اور اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے مختلف ونگس کے افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
اے آئی بی ڈی کے بارے میں
نشریات کی پیش رفت کے تعلق سے ایشیائی بحرالکاہل ادارہ (اے آئی بی ڈی ) کو یونیسکو کی ماتحتی میں 1977میں قائم کیاگیاتھا ۔یہ الیکٹرانک میڈیا کی ترقی کے شعبے میں ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لئے متحدہ ممالک کی اقتصادی اورسماجی کمیشن کی ایک منفرد علاقائی بین –حکومتی تنظیم ہے جو متعددممالک میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے ۔ ملیشیا کی حکومت اس کی میزبانی کرتی ہے اوراس کا سکریٹریٹ کولالمپورمیں واقع ہے ۔
اے آئی بی ڈی کے فی الحال 26رکن ممالک ہیں جو 43تنظیمیں اور 50ا س سے جڑے اراکین (تنظیمیں )نیز 46ممالک اورخطے میں نمائندگی کرنے والے کل 93 کی رکنیت کے ساتھ ایشیا، بحرالکاہل ، یورپ ، افریقہ ، عرب ممالک اورشمالی امریکہ میں 50سے زائد شراکت دارکی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
اے آئی بی ڈی کی جنرل کانفرنس (جی سی )اور اس سے جڑے اجلاس ادارے کی سالانہ سرکاری اجتماع ہے ، جنرل کانفرنس میں رکن ممالک ، ادارے سے جڑے اراکین ، شراکت دار، مشاہدین اور سرکردہ براڈکاسٹرمدعوکئے جانے پر اس میں شریک ہوتے ہیں ۔ رکن ممالک ، ذیلی تنظیمیں اورشراکت دار کو متعددسرگرمیوں اورپروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیاجاتاہے ۔ اے آئی بی ڈی گذشتہ سال اس پروگرام کانفاذ کیاتھا جس میں مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں پرغورکیاجاتاہے ۔ ممبرممالک کی ترقیاتی ضروریات پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیاجاتاہے ۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کو اے آئی بی ڈی کی مکمل رکنیت حاصل ہے ۔ پرسار بھارتی ہندوستان کی پبلک براڈکاسٹرہونے کی وجہ سے اے آئی بی ڈی کی مختلف خدمات کو استعمال میں لاتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں 1978، 1985اور2003میں گورننگ کونسل میٹنگس (جی سی )کی میزبانی کی تھی اور اب دوبارہ 19سے 21ستمبر ،2022تک نئی دہلی میں 47واں سالانہ اجتماع /20ویں اے آئی بی ڈی جنرل کانفرنس اور اس سے جڑی میٹنگس 2022کی میزبانی کا اعزاز حاصل ہواہے ۔