Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet at USA offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision before the world
Before leaving on a 5-day visit to USA as the head of a high -level Joint Ministerial official delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh told the media, he is looking forward to very close engagements at the Plenary and Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum
19 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions,Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision before the world.
Before leaving on a 5-day visit to USA as the head of a high -level Joint Ministerial official delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh told the media, since the forum will bring together all the stakeholders including at least 30 Ministers from different countries, hundreds of CEOs and business leaders, scientists and academicians, it is also an acknowledgement of the leading role assumed by India under PM Modi in issues related to Clean Energy concerns.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that only last month, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, had approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to be communicated to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
India at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021 expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, on August 15, 2021, Prime Minister Modi launched the National Hydrogen Mission on India’s 75th Independence Day. He said, the Mission aims to aid the government in meeting its climate targets and making India a green hydrogen hub and this will help in meeting the target of production of 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030 and the related development of renewable energy capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, since no single ministry is responsible for moving India towards net zero, the Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of New and Renewable energy (MNRE), and Ministry of Heavy Industries (which implements the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India (FAME INDIA) scheme to promote electric vehicles), have largely been the driving force behind India's effort in this direction.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is looking forward to very close engagements at the Plenary and Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum, especially in the light of recent breakthroughs in the areas of Clean Energy Technologies both at home and abroad.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امریکہ میں صاف توانائی کے ایکشن کے عالمی فورم کی میٹنگ ہندوستان کو اس بات کی پیش کش کاموقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ وہ دنیا کے سا منے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پیش کرے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ کا بیان
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ وزارتی سرکاری وفد کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ا مریکہ کے 5 روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ وہ صاف توانائی ایکشن کے عالمی فورم کی مکمل اورگول میز کانفرنس میں قریبی وابستگیوں کے منتظر ہیں
19 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیافی سائنسز کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیرمملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، خلا اورایٹمی توانائی کی وزارت میں مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ صاف توانائی ایکشن کے عالمی فورم کی میٹنگ ہندوستان کو ایک موقع فراہم کرنے کی پیش کش کرتاہے تاکہ دنیا کے سا منے وزیراعظم جناب نریند ر مودی کے وژن کوپیش کیا جاسکے ۔
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ وزارتی سرکاری وفد کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ا مریکہ کے 5 روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ وہ صاف توانائی ایکشن کے عالمی فورم کی مکمل اورگول میز کانفرنس میں قریبی وابستگیوں کے منتظر ہیں۔انہوں نے میڈیا کویہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ فورم مختلف ملکوں کے کم سے کم 30 وزراء، سیکڑوں سی ای اوز اور کاروباری سربراہوں کے علاوہ سائنسدانوں اورماہرین تعلیم سمیت تمام شراکت داروں کوایک ساتھ لائے گا ۔ لہذا یہ صاف توانائی کی تشویش کے تعلق سے تمام امورپر وزیراعظم مودی کی نگرانی میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے ادا کئے گئے سرکردہ رول کا ایک اعتراف بھی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے مہینےہی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن(یو این ا یف سی سی سی ) سے رابطہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے تازہ ترین قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت داری (این ڈی سی) کو منظوری دی تھی۔
ہندوستان نے نومبر 2021 میں برطانیہ کے گلاسگو میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے فریقین کی کانفرنس (سی او پی 26) کے 26 ویں اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی آب وہوا سے متعلق کارروائی پانچ امرت (پنچامرت) والے عناصردنیا کو پیش کرکےاپنی آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 2021 کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے 75 ویں یوم آزادی پر نیشنل ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کیاتھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن کا مقصد حکومت کو اپنے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کا مرکز بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس سے 2030 تک 50 لاکھ ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کی متعلقہ ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ چونکہ ہندوستان کو نیٹ زیرو کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے کوئی ایک وزارت ذمہ دار نہیں ہے، اس لیے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) ، اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (جوہندوستان میں بائبرڈ اورالیکٹرک گاڑیوں) کی منوفیکچرنگ اور اسے تیزی سے ا پنا نےپر عمل کرتی ہے (فیم انڈیا اسکیم) اور اس سمت میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے پیچھے بڑی حد تک محرک رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم خصوصا ملک و بیرون ملک میں صاف روانائی کی ٹکنالوجیوں کے شعبوں میں حالیہ کامیابیوں کی روشنی میں مکمل اور راؤنڈ ٹیبلز میں انتہائی قریبی مصروفیات کے منتظر ہیں۔