Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet at USA offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision before the world
Before leaving on a 5-day visit to USA as the head of a high -level Joint Ministerial official delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh told the media, he is looking forward to very close engagements at the Plenary and Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum
19 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions,Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision before the world.
Before leaving on a 5-day visit to USA as the head of a high -level Joint Ministerial official delegation, Dr Jitendra Singh told the media, since the forum will bring together all the stakeholders including at least 30 Ministers from different countries, hundreds of CEOs and business leaders, scientists and academicians, it is also an acknowledgement of the leading role assumed by India under PM Modi in issues related to Clean Energy concerns.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that only last month, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, had approved India’s updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to be communicated to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
India at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom in November, 2021 expressed to intensify its climate action by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of India’s climate action.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, on August 15, 2021, Prime Minister Modi launched the National Hydrogen Mission on India’s 75th Independence Day. He said, the Mission aims to aid the government in meeting its climate targets and making India a green hydrogen hub and this will help in meeting the target of production of 5 million tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030 and the related development of renewable energy capacity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, since no single ministry is responsible for moving India towards net zero, the Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Ministry of New and Renewable energy (MNRE), and Ministry of Heavy Industries (which implements the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India (FAME INDIA) scheme to promote electric vehicles), have largely been the driving force behind India's effort in this direction.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is looking forward to very close engagements at the Plenary and Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum, especially in the light of recent breakthroughs in the areas of Clean Energy Technologies both at home and abroad.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அமெரிக்காவில் நடைபெற உள்ள உலக தூய்மை எரிசக்தி செயல் அமைப்பு கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தை உலகத்தின் முன் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை இந்தியா பெறவிருக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
19 SEP 2022 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவில் நடைபெற உள்ள உலக தூய்மை எரிசக்தி செயல் அமைப்பு கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தை உலகத்தின் முன் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை இந்தியா பெறவிருக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டு உயர்நிலைக்குழுவின் தலைவராக அமெரிக்காவில் 5 நாள் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள புறப்படுவதற்கு முன் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த அமைப்பு பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 30 அமைச்சர்கள், நூற்றுக்கணக்கான தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள், வணிகத் தலைவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து கொண்டுவரும் என்றார். தூய்மை எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளில் பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவால் முன்மொழியப்பட்டதற்கு இது ஓர் அங்கீகாரமாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் 75 வது சுதந்திரத்தினத்தன்று (ஆகஸ்ட்15, 2021) தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்ததாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இந்த இயக்கம், அரசின் பருவ நிலை இலக்குகளை எட்டுதல், இந்தியாவை பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குவி மையமாக மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவி செய்வதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டது என்றும் இது 2030க்குள் 5 மில்லியன் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி என்ற இலக்கை எட்ட உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சாதனைகள் பின்னணியில், உலக தூய்மை எரிசக்தி செயல் அமைப்பின் தொடக்க அமர்வு மற்றும் வட்டமேசை கூட்டங்களில் மிகவும் நெருக்கமான தொடர்புகளை தாம் எதிர்நோக்கி இருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860529