প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডাত অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ সন্মিলন, ২০২২ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে ‘মাছ প্ৰডাকশ্যন’ তকৈ ‘প্ৰডাকশ্যন বাই মাছ’ ৰ আধিক্য”
“ ভাৰতত দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অনন্য আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এক উত্তম ব্যৱসায়িক আৰ্হি হ’ব পাৰে”
“দেশৰ দুই লাখৰো অধিক গাঁৱৰ প্ৰায় দুই কোটি পালকৰপৰা দুগ্ধ সমবায়ে দিনে দুবাৰকৈ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহেৰে গ্ৰাহকক যোগান ধৰে”
“গ্ৰাহকৰপৰা পোৱা ধনৰ ৭০ শতাংশৰো অধিক ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ পালকসকলে লাভ কৰে”
“মহিলাসকল ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ মূল চালিকাশক্তি”
“চাৰে আঠ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোৰ মূল্য ঘেঁহু আৰু চাউল উৎপাদনৰ সংযুক্ত মূল্যতকৈ অধিক”
‘২০১৪ ত ভাৰতত ১৪৬ নিযুত টন গাখীৰ উৎপাদন হৈছিল। বৰ্তমান এই পৰিমাণ ২১০ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যি প্ৰায় ৪৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি”
“ভাৰতত গাখীৰ উৎপাদনৰ হাৰ, বিশ্বত ২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিপৰীতে ৬ শতাংশ বাৰ্ষিক হাৰত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”
“ভাৰতে দুগ্ধ প্ৰদান কৰা পশুৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ডাটাবেছ যুগুত কৰি আছে আৰু দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰাণীকে টেগ কৰা হৈছে”
“২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰত আমি ১০০% জীৱ-জন্তুক ফুট এণ্ড মাউথ ডিজিজ আৰু ব্ৰুচেল’চিছৰ প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো”
“আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানী
12 SEP 2022 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়ডাৰ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্সপ’ চেন্টাৰ এণ্ড মাৰ্টত আয়োজিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ সন্মিলন (IDF WDS), ২০২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইয়াত দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোৰ সকলো গণ্যমান্য লোক একত্ৰিত হোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্ব দুগ্ধ সন্মিলনখন মত-বিনিময়ৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মাধ্যম হৈ উঠিব। “দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনাই কেৱল গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিক গতি প্ৰদানেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কোটি-কোটি লোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ এক প্ৰধান উৎসও”, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ‘পশু ধন’ আৰু গাখীৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱসায়ৰ প্ৰাধান্যতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডই একাধিক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য উন্নত দেশসমূহৰ দৰেই ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ চালিকা শক্তি হৈছে ক্ষুদ্ৰ পালকসকল। ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে "মাছ প্ৰডাকশ্যন" তকৈ "প্ৰডাকশ্যন বাই মাছ" ৰ আধিক্য। এজনী, দুজনী বা তিনিজনী গাই থকা এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ পালকসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ভিত্তিতেই ভাৰত সৰ্বাধিক গাখীৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ হৈ উঠিছে। এই খণ্ডই দেশৰ ৮ কোটিৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বিতীয়টো অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দোহাৰে যে ভাৰতত দুগ্ধ সমবায়সমূহৰ এক বিশাল নেটৱৰ্ক আছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এনে নেটৱৰ্ক বিচাৰি পোৱা নাযায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই দুগ্ধ সমবায়সমূহে দেশৰ দুই লাখৰো অধিক গাঁৱৰ প্ৰায় দুই কোটি পালকৰপৰা দিনটোত দুবাৰকৈ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰি গ্ৰাহকক যোগান ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোত কোনো মধ্যভোগী নাই আৰু গ্ৰাহকৰপৰা পোৱা ৭০ শতাংশৰো অধিক ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ পালকসকলে লাভ কৰে। “সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত এই দৃষ্টান্তও পাবলৈ নাই”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেখেতে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত পেমেন্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ইয়াক আন দেশসমূহে অনুসৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ অনুসাৰে আন এটি অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’লঃ একাধিক প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি সহ্য কৰিবপৰা থলুৱা জাতৰ গাইসমূহ। তেখেতে গুজৰাটৰ কচ্ছ অঞ্চলৰ বন্নী ম’হৰ সবল জাতটোৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেখেতে আন-আন জাতৰ ম’হ যেনে মুৰা, মেহছানা, জাফৰাবাদী, নিলি ৰবি, পান্ধৰপুৰী আদিৰ কথাও কয়; গৰুৰ জাতৰ ভিতৰত তেখেতে গিৰ, সাহিৱাল, ৰথী, কাংক্ৰেজ, থাৰপাৰ্কৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
আন এক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত মহিলা শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত কৰ্মশক্তিত ৭০% ই হৈছে মহিলা। “মহিলাসকল ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ মূল চালিকাশক্তি”, তেখেতে আকৌ কয়, “কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ সমবায়সমূহত এক তৃতীয়াংশৰো অধিক মহিলা সদস্য আছে।” তেখেতে কয় যে চাৰে আঠ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোৰ মূল্য ঘেঁহু আৰু চাউলৰ সংযুক্ত মূল্যতকৈ অধিক। এই সকলোবোৰ ভাৰতৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪ ৰপৰা ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰখনে নিৰলসভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত গাখীৰৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে যাৰ ফলত পালকসকলৰ আয় বাঢ়িছে। “২০১৪ ত ভাৰতত ১৪৬ নিযুত টন গাখীৰ উৎপাদন হৈছিল। বৰ্তমান এই পৰিমাণ ২১০ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যি প্ৰায় ৪৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত ২ শতাংশ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতে গাখীৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ ৬ শতাংশৰো অধিক কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰখনে এটি ব্লাঞ্চড ডেইৰী ইক’চিষ্টেম গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে য’ত উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ লগতে খণ্ডসমূহৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা হৈছে। পালকসকলৰ অতিৰিক্ত আয়, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ সবলীকৰণ, স্বচ্ছতা, ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ মুক্ত কৃষি, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু গৰু-ম’হৰ যত্ন এই বাতাবৰণেৰে আন্তঃসংলগ্ন হৈ আছে। তেখেতে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে গাঁৱত পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীক সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গকুল মিছন, গোবৰধন যোজনা, দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেশ্যন আৰু গৰু-ম’হৰ সৰ্বজনীন প্ৰতিষেধকৰ লগতে এবাৰ ব্যৱহৃত প্লাষ্টিক নিষিদ্ধকৰণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহো ইয়াত আছে।
আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে দুগ্ধ প্ৰদানকাৰী পশুৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ডাটাবেছ যুগুত কৰি আছে আৰু দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰাণীকে টেগ কৰা হৈছে। “আমি জীৱ-জন্তুৰ বাঅ’মেট্ৰিক চিনাক্তকৰণ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো। আমি ইয়াৰ নাম ৰাখিছো - পশু আধাৰ”, তেখেতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এফপিএ আৰু মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ দৰে ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ গাঁথনিসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ এই খণ্ডত ১০০০ ৰোধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ দেখা গৈছে। তেখেতে লগতে গোবৰধন যোজনাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সম্পৰ্কতো কয় যে দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগসমূহে গোবৰৰপৰা নিজাকৈ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিবপৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকল লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
কৃষিৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পশুপালন আৰু কৃষিৰ বাবে বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু ‘মন’কালচাৰ’ একমাত্ৰ সমাধান নহ’বও পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে থলুৱা আৰু সংকৰ, উভয় জাতৰ ওপৰত সমানে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ সম্ভাৱনাও হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃষকৰ আয়ত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা আন এটি গুৰুতৰ সমস্যা যথাঃ জীৱ-জন্তুৰ ৰোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “পশুধনৰ অসুস্থতা মাত্ৰেকে ই কৃষকৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়, তেওঁৰ আয়ত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়। ইয়াৰোপৰি ই পশুটোৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা, ইয়াৰ গাখীৰৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু অন্যান্য আনুষংগিক ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে জীৱ-জন্তুৰ সৰ্বজনীন টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। “২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰত আমি ১০০% জীৱ-জন্তুক ফুট এণ্ড মাউথ ডিজিজ আৰু ব্ৰুচেল’চিছৰ প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। আমি এই দশকৰ শেষলৈ এই ৰোগসমূহৰপৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিগত সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ বহু ৰাজ্যত লাম্পি নামৰ ৰোগবিধৰ বাবে পশুধনৰ ক্ষতি হোৱাটো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি সকলোকে এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰি আছে বুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে। “আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলেও লাম্পি স্কিন ৰোগৰ বাবে থলুৱা ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জীৱ-জন্তুৰ গতিবিধি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰখাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। জীৱ-জন্তুৰ প্ৰতিষেধকেই হওঁক বা আন যিকোনো আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিয়েই হওঁক, ভাৰতে নিজৰ অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰপৰা শিকিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে দুগ্ধ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ সদায়েই আগ্ৰহী বুলি কয়। “ভাৰতে নিজৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ড সন্দৰ্ভত ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পুনৰবাৰ কয় যে ভাৰতে পশুধন খণ্ডৰ আদিৰপৰা অন্তলৈকে সকলো কাৰ্য্যকলাপ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ এটি ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থা সাজু কৰিছে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা এই খণ্ডটোৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সঠিক তথ্য পোৱা যাব। এই সন্মিলনত এনে বহু প্ৰযুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে যেনেভাৱে কাম অব্যাহত আছে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উপস্থিত সকলোকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ শ্বেয়াৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়। “মই দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগটোৰ বিশ্ব নেতাসকলক ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোক সবলীকৰণৰ অভিযানত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ ফেডাৰেশ্যনকো তেওঁলোকৰ উৎকৃষ্ট কাম আৰু অৱদানৰ বাবে মই শলাগ লৈছো”, এইবুলি কৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এল. মুৰুগান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ কুমাৰ বলয়ান, সাংসদদ্বয় শ্ৰী সুৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং নাগৰ আৰু ডঃ মহেশ শৰ্মা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী পি ব্ৰাজ্জালে আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ ফেডাৰেশ্যনৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী কেৰ’লিন ইমণ্ড তথা আন-আন গণ্যমান্য লোকসকলে ভাগ লয়। ইফালে, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ৭৫ লাখ কৃষক এই অনুষ্ঠানৰে সংযোজিত হয়।
পৃষ্ঠপট
১২ ৰপৰা ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ চাৰিদিনীয়া কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে অনুষ্ঠিত আইডিএফ ডব্লিউডিএছ, ২০২২ হৈছে উদ্যোগটোৰ নেতৃত্ব, বিশেষজ্ঞ, পালক আৰু নীতি পৰিকল্পনাকাৰীসকলকে ধৰি বিশ্ব আৰু ভাৰতীয় দুগ্ধ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ এক সন্মিলন যিয়ে ‘পুষ্টি আৰু জীৱিকাৰ বাবে ডেইৰী’ বিষয়বস্তুক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। আইডিএফ ডব্লিউডিএছ, ২০২২ ত ৫০ খন দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১৫০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ১৯৭৪ ত প্ৰায় আধা শতিকাৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতত অন্তিমবাৰলৈ এই সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit 2022 in Greater Noida
“India's dairy sector is characterized by ‘production by masses’ more than ‘mass production’”
“ Dairy Cooperative in India is unique in the whole world and can be a good business model for poor countries”
“Dairy cooperatives collect milk twice a day from about two crore farmers in more than two lakh villages in the country and deliver it to the customers”
“More than 70 per cent of the money that is received from the customers goes directly to the farmer”
“Women are the real leaders of India's dairy sector”
“At more than eight and a half lakh crore rupees, the dairy sector is more than the combined value of wheat and rice production”
“India produced 146 million tonnes of milk in 2014. It has now increased to 210 million tonnes. That is, an increase of about 44 per cent”
“Indian milk production is increasing at 6 per cent annual rate against 2 per cent global growth”
“India is building the largest database of dairy animals and every animal associated with the dairy sector is being tagged”
“We have resolved that by 2025, we will vaccinate 100% of the animals against Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis”
“Our scientists have also prepared indigenous vaccine for Lumpy Skin Disease”
“ India is working on a digital system which will capture the end-to-end activities of the livestock sector”
12 SEP 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated International Dairy Federation World Dairy Summit (IDF WDS) 2022 organised at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that all the dignitaries from the world of dairy have assembled in India today. The Prime Minister said that the World Dairy Summit is going to be a great medium for the exchange of ideas. “The potential of the dairy sector not only gives impetus to the rural economy, but is also a major source of livelihood for crores of people across the world”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the centrality of ‘Pashu Dhan’ and milk-related business in the cultural landscape of India. This has given the dairy sector of India many unique characteristics. The Prime Minister pointed out that unlike other developed countries of the world, the driving force of the dairy sector in India is small farmers. India's dairy sector is characterized by "production by masses" more than "mass production". India is the largest milk-producing country on the basis of the efforts of these small farmers with one, two or three cattle. This sector provides employment to more than 8 crore families in the country, he informed.
Explaining the second unique characteristic of the Indian dairy system, the Prime Minister reiterated that there is such a huge network of Dairy Cooperative in India, and one cannot find such an example in the whole world elsewhere. Shri Modi said that these dairy cooperatives collect milk twice a day from about two crore farmers in more than two lakh villages in the country and deliver it to the customers. The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention to the fact that there is no middleman in the entire process, and more than 70 per cent of the money that is received from the customers goes directly into the pockets of the farmers. “No other country has this ratio in the whole world”, the Prime Minister added. He also underlined the efficiency of the digital system of payment in the dairy sector and said that it has many lessons for other countries.
Another unique feature, according to the Prime Minister, is the indigenous breeds that can withstand many adverse circumstances. He gave the example of the sturdy buffalo breed of Banni Buffalo of the Kutch region of Gujarat. He also talked about other buffalo breeds such as Murrah, Mehsana, Jafrabadi, Nili Ravi, and Pandharpuri; among the cow breeds, he mentioned Gir, Sahiwal, Rathi, Kankrej, Tharparker and Haryana.
As another unique characteristic, the Prime Minister highlighted the power of women in the dairy sector, the Prime Minister pointed out that women have a 70% representation in the workforce in India's dairy sector. “Women are the real leaders of India's dairy sector”, he added, “Not only this, more than a third of the members of dairy cooperatives in India are women.” He said at more than eight and a half lakh crore rupees, the dairy sector is more than the combined value of wheat and rice. This is all driven by the women power of India.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government has worked relentlessly to enhance the potential of India's dairy sector since 2014. This has led to an increase in milk production thereby leading to an increase in the income of farmers. “India produced 146 million tonnes of milk in 2014. It has now increased to 210 million tonnes. That is, an increase of about 44 per cent”, the Prime Minister pointed out. He also mentioned that as compared to the 2 per cent production growth at the global level, India is clocking the milk production growth rate at more than 6 per cent.
The Prime Minister said that the government is working on developing a blanched dairy ecosystem where challenges of the sectors are being addressed along with a focus on increasing production. Extra income for the farmers, empowerment of the poor, swachhta, chemical-free farming, clean energy and care of the cattle is interlinked in this ecosystem. He stressed that animal husbandry and dairy are being promoted as a powerful medium of green and sustainable growth in the villages. Schemes like Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Goberdhan Yojna, Digitization of dairy sector and universal vaccination of cattle along with steps like banning single-use plastic, are steps in that direction.
Stressing the use of modern technology, the Prime Minister said that India is building the largest database of dairy animals and every animal associated with the dairy sector is being tagged. “We are doing biometric identification of animals. We have named it - Pashu Adhar”, he said.
Shri Modi also stressed the growing entrepreneurial structures like FPAs and women self-help groups, and startups. He said that the sector has seen more than 1000 startups in recent times. He also talked about the strides in Gobardhan Yojna and said that aim is to reach a situation where dairy plants produce their own electricity from Gobar. The resulting manure will help the farmers also.
Drawing an analogy to farming, the Prime Minister said that animal husbandry and farming require diversity, and monoculture might not be the only solution. The Prime Minister stressed that today, India is paying equal attention to both indigenous breeds and hybrid breeds. He further elaborated that it will also reduce the risk of damage caused by climate change.
The Prime Minister addressed another major problem that is affecting the income of farmers which is the diseases of animals. “When the animal is sick it affects the life of the farmer, affecting his income. It also affects the efficiency of the animal, the quality of its milk and other related products”, he added. The Prime Minister emphasised that in this direction, India is working toward universal vaccination of animals. “We have resolved that by 2025, we will vaccinate 100% of the animals against Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis. We are aiming to be completely free from these diseases by the end of this decade”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister observed that there has been a loss of livestock in many states of India due to the disease named Lumpy in the recent past and assured everyone that the central government, along with various state governments, is trying their level best to keep a check on it. “Our scientists have also prepared indigenous vaccine for Lumpy Skin Disease”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister also pointed out that efforts are being made to track the movement of animals to keep the outbreak under control. Be it vaccination of animals or any other modern technology, the Prime Minister said that India is always eager to contribute to the field of dairy while striving to learn from its partner nations. “India has acted swiftly on its food safety standards”, Shri Modi added.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister reiterated that India is working on a digital system which will capture the end-to-end activities of the livestock sector. This will provide accurate information needed to improve this sector. This summit will put forward the work that is being done around the world regarding many such technologies. The Prime Minister also urged everyone present to suggest ways to share the expertise related to this field. “I invite the global leaders of the dairy industry to join the drive to empower the dairy sector in India. I also appreciate the International Dairy Federation for their excellent work and contribution”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr L Murugan, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Food Processing, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Members of Parliament, Shri Surendra Singh Nagar and Dr Mahesh Sharma, President of International Dairy Federation, Shri P Brazzale, and Director General of International Dairy Federation, Ms Caroline Emond were among those present on the occasion. 75 lakh farmers got connected with the event through technology.
Background
The four-day-long IDF WDS 2022, held from 12th to 15th September, is a congregation of global and Indian dairy stakeholders including industry leaders, experts, farmers and policy planners centring around the theme of ‘Dairy for Nutrition and Livelihood’. Around 1500 participants from 50 countries are expected to participate in IDF WDS 2022. The last such Summit was held in India about half a century ago in 1974.
The Indian dairy industry is unique because it is based on a cooperative model that empowers small and marginal dairy farmers, especially women. Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple steps for the betterment of the dairy sector resulting in an increase in milk production by more than 44% in the last eight years. The success story of the Indian dairy industry, accounting for about 23% of global milk, producing around 210 million tonnes annually, and empowering more than 8 crore dairy farmers, will be showcased at the IDF WDS 2022. The summit will also help Indian dairy farmers gain exposure to global best practices.