Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.17 Cr
Over 4.07 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,748
6,298 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.70%
16 SEP 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.17 Cr (2,16,17,78,020) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.07 Cr (4,07,62,662) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414755
2nd Dose
10112811
Precaution Dose
6916540
FLWs
1st Dose
18435914
2nd Dose
17709147
Precaution Dose
13458731
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40762662
2nd Dose
31147130
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61848557
2nd Dose
52789873
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561020823
2nd Dose
514784961
Precaution Dose
82630704
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203983084
2nd Dose
196722401
Precaution Dose
43563390
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127636710
2nd Dose
122983279
Precaution Dose
44856548
Precaution Dose
19,14,25,913
Total
2,16,17,78,020
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,748. Active cases now constitute 0.1% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,916 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,47,756.
6,298 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,33,964 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.09 Cr (89,09,47,646) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.89%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
216.17 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.07 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,748
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 6,298
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.70%
16 SEP 2022 9:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 216.17 కోట్ల ( 2,16,17,78,020 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.07 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,07,62,662 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10414755
రెండో డోసు
10112811
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6916540
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18435914
రెండో డోసు
17709147
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13458731
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40762662
రెండో డోసు
31147130
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61848557
రెండో డోసు
52789873
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561020823
రెండో డోసు
514784961
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
82630704
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
203983084
రెండో డోసు
196722401
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
43563390
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127636710
రెండో డోసు
122983279
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
44856548
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
19,14,25,913
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,16,17,78,020
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,748. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.10 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,916 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,47,756 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,298 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,33,964 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.09 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,09,47,646 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.70 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.89 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.