Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening’ Programme
The Minister calls for a framework for value-based education in all schools
15 SEP 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening’ Programme for students of classes I to V. Swami Shantatmanada, Secretary of the Ramakrishna Mission, Delhi; Smt Nidhi Chibber, Chairperson, CBSE and other officials of KVS, NVS and the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the NEP 2020 is deeply inspired by the philosophy of Swami Vivekananda. From Swami Vivekananda to Sri Aurobindo and Mahatma Gandhi, many of our greats envisioned an education system that is progressive and rooted in our civilizational values to take the country forward. He stated that the social transformation is one of the key goals of education. Values and wisdom are more important than material wealth. Value-based education is important for building a future-ready and socially conscious generation, he added.
He further said that Ramakrishna Mission has a legacy of imparting applied education. At a time when we are implementing NEP 2020, it must also lay emphasis on creating such value-based educational programmes for 9th to 12th in addition to creating programmes for classes I to VIII. He said that this unique initiative is a step towards ensuring holistic personality development of a child aligned with the philosophy of NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan stressed that our education system must be aligned to national priorities. We have to create 21st century citizens capable of taking global responsibilities. NEP 2020 with focus on a teacher-led holistic education system for students is a step in that direction, he added.
The Minister called upon CBSE to institute an advisory framework for encouraging value-based education in all schools from Balvatika to Class XII for creating a talent pool ready for the challenges of life and committed to national progress and global welfare.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने रामकृष्ण मिशन के 'जागृति' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
उन्होंने सभी स्कूलों में मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा के लिए एक रूपरेखा का आह्वान किया
15 SEP 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पहली से पांचवीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए रामकृष्ण मिशन के 'जागृति' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। रामकृष्ण मिशन, दिल्ली के सचिव वी. स्वामी शांतात्मानंदा, सीबीएसई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर और केवीएस, एनवीएस व मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 स्वामी विवेकानंद के दर्शन से गहराई से प्रेरित है। स्वामी विवेकानंद से लेकर श्री अरबिंदो और महात्मा गांधी तक, हमारे कई महान लोगों ने एक ऐसी शिक्षा प्रणाली की कल्पना की थी जो देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रगतिशील हो और हमारे सभ्यतागत मूल्यों में निहित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन शिक्षा के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में से एक है। भौतिक धन से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य और ज्ञान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए तैयार और सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक पीढ़ी के निर्माण के लिए मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रामकृष्ण मिशन के पास व्यावहारिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने की विरासत है। ऐसे वक्त में जब हम एनईपी 2020 को लागू कर रहे हैं, तब कक्षा एक से 8वीं तक के लिए कार्यक्रम बनाने के अलावा इसे 9वीं से 12वीं के लिए ऐसे ही मूल्य-आधारित शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम बनाने पर भी जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अनूठी पहल एनईपी 2020 के दर्शन के अनुरूप एक बच्चे के समग्र व्यक्तित्व विकास को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। हमें 21वीं सदी के ऐसे नागरिकों का निर्माण करना है जो वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियां निभाने में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों के लिए शिक्षक के नेतृत्व वाली समग्र शिक्षा प्रणाली पर ध्यान देने के साथ एनईपी 2020 उसी दिशा में उठाया एक कदम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने सीबीएसई से आग्रह किया कि बालवाटिका से लेकर 12वीं कक्षा तक सभी स्कूलों में मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक परामर्श ढांचा स्थापित करें, ताकि एक ऐसा टैलेंट पूल तैयार किया जा सके जो जीवन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने को तैयार हो और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति व वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हो।