श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव बाली में जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल
मजबूत और लचीली अवस्था हासिल करने के लिए श्रमिकों की रोजगार की स्थिति में सुधार पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 13-14 सितंबर 2022 को इंडोनेशिया के बाली में जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिक लचीला, न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ अवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महामारी के बाद की अवधि में रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कौशल और औपचारिकता से संबंधित उत्तरदायी और मजबूत नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक साथ आने के महत्व के बारे में बात की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों का चयन करने के लिए इंडोनेशिया की भी सराहना की जो काम की बदलती दुनिया में महत्वपूर्ण है। ये हैं, श्रम बाजार को दिव्यांगजनों से जोड़ना, समुदाय आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करके मानव क्षमता विकास में निरंतर विकास और उत्पादकता, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार सृजन साधन के रूप में लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) का सहयोग करना और सभी श्रमजीवियों के लिए अधिक प्रभावी संरक्षण और अधिक लचीलेपन की श्रम सुरक्षा को अपनाना। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत की अनुकरणीय उपलब्धियों की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने क्रेन और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमजीवियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता में किए गए प्रावधानों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कौशल विकास को काम के भविष्य की आवश्यकता के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष जी-20 रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठकों से प्राप्त अनुभव भविष्य में अध्यक्षता करने में भारत की सहायता करेगा और 21वीं सदी के काम की दुनिया की गतिशील प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए श्रम कल्याण हासिल करने की हमारे लक्ष्य में योगदान देंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जर्मनी, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, सऊदी अरब, नीदरलैंड्स और तुर्की जैसे देशों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। सभी बैठकों में मंत्री ने आगामी अध्यक्षता और व्यापक प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी और हमारे लक्ष्यों के लिए इन देशों और संगठनों का समर्थन चाहा। प्रवासन और गतिशीलता समझौते तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते पर जल्द से जल्द हस्ताक्षर करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया ताकि गतिशीलता में आसानी हो और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंडोनेशिया के जनशक्ति मंत्री महामहिम इडा फौजियाह द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत रात्रिभोज में भी भाग लिया और जी-20 के दो प्रमुख कार्य समूहों, बी-20-एल-20 के संयुक्त वक्तव्य को देखा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attends the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meet at Bali
Need to focus on improving the employment conditions of the workers for a strong and resilient recovery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting at Bali, Indonesia on 13 – 14 September 2022.
Speaking at the Ministerial session, Union Minister spoke about the importance of countries to come together for promotion of responsive and robust policies relating to employment generation, social protection, skilling and formalization, in the post pandemic period for ensuring a more resilient, equitable and sustainable recovery.
The Union Minister also commended Indonesia for selecting the priority areas which are critical in the ever changing world of work. These are, Labour Market Integration of Persons with Disabilities, Sustainable Growth and Productivity in Human Capacity Development through Strengthening Community Based Vocational Training, Promoting Entrepreneurship and Supporting Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) as a Job Creation Instrument and Adapting Labour Protection for More Effective Protection and Increased Resilience for All Workers. Union Minister also drew the attention towards the exemplary achievements of India in all these areas. He highlighted the provisions made in the social security code for providing social security to the gig and platform workers. He further emphasized that the skill development is being aligned to the need of future of work. He said that the experiences gained from this year’ G20 Employment Working Group meetings would aid India in its upcoming presidency and would contribute to our pursuit of securing labour welfare, in light of the dynamic nature of the 21st Century world of work.
Union Minister also held several bilateral meetings with Countries including Germany, Singapore, UAE, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Netherlands, and Turkiye. In all these meetings, Minister briefed on our upcoming Presidency and broad priorities and sought the support of these Countries and Organizations for our goals. Need for signing of Migration and Mobility Agreement and Social Security Agreement at the earliest was highlighted for facilitating ease of mobility and for ensuring social security to the international workers.
Union Minister also attended the welcome dinner hosted by H.E. Ida Fauziyah, Minister of Manpower, Indonesia and witnessed the Joint statement by B20 – L20, two prominent engagement groups of G20.