श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
बाली येथे आयोजित जी 20 कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंदर यादव उपस्थित
14 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 सप्टेंबर 2022
इंडोनेशियात बाली येथे 13 - 14 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी आयोजित जी 20 कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंदर यादव उपस्थित राहिले.
अर्थव्यवस्था अधिक लवचिक, न्याय्य आणि शाश्वतरित्या पूर्वपदावर आणणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, महामारीनंतरच्या काळात रोजगार निर्मिती, सामाजिक संरक्षण, कौशल्य आणि औपचारिकीकरणाशी संबंधित प्रतिसादात्मक आणि बळकट धोरणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सर्व देशांनी एकत्र येण्याचे महत्त्व केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या बैठकीत बोलताना अधोरेखित केले.
कामाच्या सतत बदलत्या जगतात महत्त्वाची असलेली प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे निश्चित केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इंडोनेशियाची प्रशंसाही केली. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी श्रम बाजारपेठेचे एकात्मीकरण, समुदाय आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण यांना चालना देऊन मानवी क्षमता विकासामध्ये शाश्वत वाढ आणि उत्पादकता, उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना (एमएसएमई ) रोजगार निर्मितीचे साधन म्हणून सहाय्य करणे आणि सर्व कामगारांसाठी अधिक प्रभावी संरक्षण आणि लवचिकता वाढवण्यासाठी श्रम संरक्षणाचा अवलंब करणे याचा यात समावेश आहे. या सर्व क्षेत्रात भारताच्या सामान्य कामगिरीकडेही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जर्मनी, सिंगापूर, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात , सौदी अरेबिया, नेदरलँड आणि तुर्की या देशांसह अनेक द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या. या सर्व बैठकांमध्ये यादव यांनी भारताचे आगामी अध्यक्षपद आणि व्यापक प्राधान्यक्रमांची माहिती दिली आणि आपल्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी या देशांच्या आणि संस्थांच्या समर्थनाची मागणी केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगारांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि वाहतूक व्यवस्था सुलभ करण्यासाठी स्थलांतर आणि वाहतूक करार तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा करारावर लवकरात लवकर स्वाक्षरी करण्याची गरज यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attends the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meet at Bali
Need to focus on improving the employment conditions of the workers for a strong and resilient recovery: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Shri. Bhupender Yadav, attended the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ meeting at Bali, Indonesia on 13 – 14 September 2022.
Speaking at the Ministerial session, Union Minister spoke about the importance of countries to come together for promotion of responsive and robust policies relating to employment generation, social protection, skilling and formalization, in the post pandemic period for ensuring a more resilient, equitable and sustainable recovery.
The Union Minister also commended Indonesia for selecting the priority areas which are critical in the ever changing world of work. These are, Labour Market Integration of Persons with Disabilities, Sustainable Growth and Productivity in Human Capacity Development through Strengthening Community Based Vocational Training, Promoting Entrepreneurship and Supporting Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) as a Job Creation Instrument and Adapting Labour Protection for More Effective Protection and Increased Resilience for All Workers. Union Minister also drew the attention towards the exemplary achievements of India in all these areas. He highlighted the provisions made in the social security code for providing social security to the gig and platform workers. He further emphasized that the skill development is being aligned to the need of future of work. He said that the experiences gained from this year’ G20 Employment Working Group meetings would aid India in its upcoming presidency and would contribute to our pursuit of securing labour welfare, in light of the dynamic nature of the 21st Century world of work.
Union Minister also held several bilateral meetings with Countries including Germany, Singapore, UAE, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Netherlands, and Turkiye. In all these meetings, Minister briefed on our upcoming Presidency and broad priorities and sought the support of these Countries and Organizations for our goals. Need for signing of Migration and Mobility Agreement and Social Security Agreement at the earliest was highlighted for facilitating ease of mobility and for ensuring social security to the international workers.
Union Minister also attended the welcome dinner hosted by H.E. Ida Fauziyah, Minister of Manpower, Indonesia and witnessed the Joint statement by B20 – L20, two prominent engagement groups of G20.