वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सैनफ्रांसिस्को में यूएस स्टार्टअप सेतु - सपोर्टिंग आन्ट्रप्रनर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एंड अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
सेतु भारत के स्टार्ट-अप को यूएस के निवेशकों और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के अग्रणी लोगों से जोड़ेगा
सेतु वित्त, बाजार तक पहुंच और व्यावसायीकरण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स को संरक्षण और सहायता प्रदान करेगा
सेतु अमेरिका में स्थित मेंटर और भारत में नए और उभरते हुए स्टार्टअप्स के बीच की भौगोलिक बाधाओं को तोड़ेगा
07 SEP 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सैन फ्रांसिस्को खाड़ी क्षेत्र में यूएस स्टार्टअप सेतु-सपोर्टिंग आन्ट्रप्रनर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एंड अपस्किलिंग कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह पहल भारत में स्टार्ट-अप को वित्त पोषण, बाजार तक पहुंच और व्यावसायीकरण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संरक्षण और सहायता के लिए अमेरिकी निवेशकों और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ जोड़ेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ भारत में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर केंद्रित दोपहर के भोज के दौरान बातचीत में किया गया। बैठक सैन फ्रांसिस्को खाड़ी क्षेत्र के सफल प्रवासी सदस्यों द्वारा उभरते हुए भारतीय स्टार्टअप के संरक्षण और निगमीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के तरीकों पर केंद्रित रही।
सेतु भारत में उद्यमिता और उभरते हुए स्टार्टअप और इनमें निवेश के इच्छुक अमेरिकी मेंटर के बीच की भौगोलिक सीमाओं को खत्म करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इस आपसी संपर्क को स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल मार्ग यानि मेंटरशिप, एडवाइजरी, असिस्टेंस, रिजिलीअंस एंड ग्रोथ कार्यक्रम का समर्थन मिलेगा जो कि भारत में स्टार्टअप की हर समस्या का एक ही जगह पर समाधान देता है । पोर्टल को इस विचार के साथ विकसित किया गया है कि देश के हर कोने से कोई भी किसी मेंटर से जुड़ सके। एक मेंटर स्टार्टअप्स का मार्गदर्शन करने में व्यवहारिक समझ को प्रदान करेगा। खास बात है कि अब तक, दुनिया भर में 200 से अधिक मेंटर को मार्ग में सफलतापूर्वक शामिल किया गया है।
मार्ग के मुख्य कार्य में पहुंच को और आसान बनाना , मैचमेकिंग के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करना, वर्चुअल मीटिंग तय करना, मास्टरक्लास आयोजित करना, प्रासंगिक जानकारी, एनालिटिक्स, फीचर्स आदि के लिए एक विशेष डैशबोर्ड प्रदान करना, कोहार्ट आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना है जो स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में शामिल पक्षों को कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए और परिणाम आधारित गतिविधियों के लिए सक्षम बनाएंगे।
सैन फ्रांसिस्को खाड़ी क्षेत्र में आयोजित कई बैठकों के दौरान माननीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ स्पष्ट और उपयोगी चर्चा की। उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और अन्य निवेशकों ने भारत में कारोबारी दृष्टिकोण के बारे में आशावादी रुख दिखाया।
"एक महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष यह निकला है कि सैन फ्रांसिस्को खाड़ी क्षेत्र को भारत से काफी उम्मीदें हैं, और भारत, भारतीयों और भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और भारतीय व्यवसायों की क्षमता के बारे में वे बहुत उत्साहित है। वे भारत में उपलब्ध प्रतिभा को लेकर बहुत सकारात्मक हैं। वे बड़े बाजार में बड़ी संभावनाएं देखते हैं क्योंकि भारत 130 करोड़ उम्मीदों से भरे भारतीयों का देश है ” , श्री गोयल ने बैठकों के बाद कहा।
मेंटरशिप के बारे में कई सुझाव थे। हमने सेतु कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जहां हम ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन और अपस्किलिंग पहलों के जरिए उद्यमियों को मदद देना चाहते हैं। हम एक ऐसे कार्यक्रम पर भी विचार कर रहे हैं जिसे स्टार्टअप सलाहकार परिषद ने भारत में शुरू किया था जिसमें विशेष रूप से टियर -2, टियर -3 और टियर -4 कस्बों और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में मेंटरशिप शुरू की जा रही है। बहुत सारे अच्छे सुझाव भी मिले हैं उन्होंने कहा।
अनुमान है कि लगभग 90 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप और आधे से अधिक अच्छी तरह से वित्त पोषित स्टार्टअप अपने शुरुआती दिनों में विफल हो जाते हैं। व्यवसाय को संभालने में अनुभव की कमी एक प्रमुख मुद्दा है, और संस्थापकों को निर्णय लेने और नैतिक समर्थन के लिए सही मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता होती है।
क्योंकि भारत स्टार्ट-अप का सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, सही समय पर सही मार्गदर्शन सर्वोपरि है। भारत सरकार एक स्टार्टअप की यात्रा में उसमें मूल्य वृद्धि कर उसे राष्ट्र को वापस देने के लिए दिग्गजों, अनुभवी विशेषज्ञों और उद्योग जगत के नेतृत्व को आमंत्रित करती है।
मार्ग दुनिया भर में मेंटर्स से आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है। अब तक, दुनिया भर में 200 से अधिक मेंटर्स मार्ग से जुड़े हैं। आवेदन उद्योग और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों से आए हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches US Startup SETU - Supporting Entrepreneurs in Transformation and Upskilling programme in Sanfrancisco
SETU to connect start-ups in India to US-based investors and start-up ecosystem leaders
SETU to provide mentorship and assistance to startups in various areas including funding, market access and commercialization
SETU to break geographical barriers between mentors based in US and sunrise startups in India
07 SEP 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the US Startup SETU - Supporting Entrepreneurs in Transformation and Upskilling programme in the Bay Area of San Francisco. The initiative would connect start-ups in India to US-based investors and start-up ecosystem leaders with mentorship and assistance in various areas including funding, market access and commercialization.
The programme was launched at a luncheon interaction focused on specific issues related to start-up ecosystem in India. The meeting focused on ways to encourage domestic incorporation and mentorship of early-stage Indian startups by successful diaspora members in the Bay Area.
SETU is designed to break the geographical barriers between mentors based in US that are willing to invest in entrepreneurship and sunrise startups in India. The interaction will be supported through the mentorship portal under the Startup India initiative MAARG, or the Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth program, which is a single-stop solution finder for startups in India. The portal has been developed with the idea to be accessible from every corner of the country to connect with a mentor. A mentor will offer human intelligence in guiding the startups. It may be noted that till date, more than 200 mentors have been successfully onboarded on MAARG across the globe.
The core functions of MAARG are to improve ease of access, use Artificial Intelligence for Matchmaking, schedule meetings virtually, host masterclasses, provide a custom dashboard for relevant information, analytics, features, etc., host cohort-based programs that will allow startup ecosystem enablers to be become a part of the program and enable outcome driven activities.
The minister held frank and fruitful discussions with venture capitalists and industry leaders in the area during several meetings he held in the Bay Area. Venture capitalists and other investors expressed optimism about the business outlook in India.
“One of the key takeaways is that the Bay Area is very bullish on India, very excited about the potential that India, Indians and Indian startups and Indian businesses have to offer. Very excited about the talent available in India. They see huge potential in the large market that India is, 1.3 billion aspirational Indians,” Shri Goyal said after the meetings.
“There were suggestions about mentorship. We’ve launched the SETU programme where we are looking at supporting entrepreneurs through transformation and upskilling intiatives. We’re also looking at a programme that the startup advisory council had initiated in India in which mentorship is being initiated particularly in tier-2, tier-3 and tier-4 towns and remoter areas. Lot of good suggestions have been brought to the table,” he said.
It is estimated that about 90% of the start-ups and more than half of the well-funded startups fail in their early days. Lack of experience in handling the business is a key issue, and founders require the right guidance for taking a decision and moral support.
As India heads towards becoming a supreme start-up destination, the right guidance at the right time is paramount. The Government of India invites the stalwarts, seasoned experts, and industry leaders to give back to the nation by adding value to a startup’s journey.
MAARG is inviting applications from Mentors across the world. Till date, more than 200 mentors have been on-boared on MAARG across the globe. The applications have come from distinguished individuals representing the industry and the startup ecosystem.