Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଏଲିଜାବେଥ୍ ଟ୍ରସ୍ଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଏଲିଜାବେଥ୍ ଟ୍ରସ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଟ୍ରସଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ତଥା ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପୂର୍ବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ୨୦୩୦ ର ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି, ଚାଲିଥିବା ଏଫଟିଅ।ର ବୁଝାମଣା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମହାରାଣୀ ଏଲିଜାବେଥ୍ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖଦ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।