Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেনে নবনিযুক্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিজ ট্রাসের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রিটেনের নবনিযুক্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিজ ট্রাসের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী, ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় মিসেস ট্রাস’কে অভিনন্দন জানান। এর আগে ব্রিটেনের বাণিজ্য ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্বে থাকার সময় ভারত-ব্রিটেন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার লিজ ট্রাসের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করতে নিজেদের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেন উভয় নেতা।
দু’দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০৩০-এর পথচিত্র কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে কাজের অগ্রগতির কথা পর্যালোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা এবং দু’দেশের মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি সহ বিভিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়ে
পর্যালোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে ব্রিটেনের রানী দ্বিতীয় এলিজাবেথের প্রয়াণে রাজ পরিবারের সদস্য ও ব্রিটেনবাসীর প্রতি সমবেদনা জানান।