Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી એલિઝાબેથ ટ્રસ વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી એલિઝાબેથ ટ્રસ વચ્ચે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પીએમ મોદીએ પીએમ ટ્રસને યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે વેપાર સચિવ અને વિદેશ સચિવ તરીકેની તેમની અગાઉની ભૂમિકાઓમાં ભારત-યુકે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં તેમના યોગદાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓ ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ રોડમેપ 2030ના અમલીકરણમાં પ્રગતિ, ચાલી રહેલી FTA વાટાઘાટો, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય હિતના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
ભારતના લોકો વતી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ મહારાણી એલિઝાબેથ દ્વિતિયના દુઃખદ અવસાન પર શાહી પરિવાર અને યુકેના લોકો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.