Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಎಲಿಜಬೆತ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಂನ (ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ನ ) ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಎಲಿಜಬೆತ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹಿಂದೆ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವೆಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಕೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಬದ್ಧತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
2030ರ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಸದ್ಯ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಫ್‌ಟಿಎ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ನಾನಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ರಾಣಿ ಎಲಿಜಬೆತ್ II ಅವರ ದುಃಖದ ನಿಧನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಜನತೆಯ ಪರವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ ಮನೆತನಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್ನಿನ ಜನತೆಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.