Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन की प्रधानमंत्री माननीया एलिजाबेथ ट्रस के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिटेन की प्रधानमंत्री माननीया एलिजाबेथ ट्रस से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ब्रिटेन की प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभालने पर प्रधानमंत्री ट्रस को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ब्रिटेन की व्यापार मंत्री और विदेश मंत्री के रूप में उनकी पिछली भूमिकाओं में भारत-ब्रिटेन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उनके बहुमूल्‍य योगदान की भी सराहना की। दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच ‘व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ को और भी ज्‍यादा मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने रोडमैप 2030 पर अमल में अब तक की प्रगति, मौजूदा समय में जारी एफटीए संबंधी वार्ता, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी सहयोग और दोनों ही देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्‍परिक संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय हित के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
भारत की समस्‍त जनता की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय के दुखद निधन पर ब्रिटेन के शाही परिवार और वहां की जनता के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की।