Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மேதகு திருமிகு எலிசபெத் ட்ரஸ்ஸும் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினர்
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மேதகு திருமிகு எலிசபெத் ட்ரஸ்ஸுடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக இன்று உரையாடினர்.
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமராக பதவி ஏற்றுக் கொண்டதற்காக திருமிகு ட்ரஸ்ஸுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். வர்த்தக அமைச்சராகவும், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சராகவும் அவர் இதற்கு முன்பு பணியாற்றிய போது இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து உறவுகளில் அவரது பங்களிப்பையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து இடையே உள்ள விரிவான கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதிபூண்டனர்.
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், நடைபெற்று வரும் தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் இரு நாட்டு மக்களிடையேயான உறவு உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இங்கிலாந்து அரசி இரண்டாம் எலிசபெத் மறைவிற்கு இந்திய மக்கள் சார்பாக அரச குடும்பத்திற்கும், இங்கிலாந்து மக்களுக்கும் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைப் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.