Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എലിസബത്ത് ട്രസ്സുമായുള്ള ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എലിസബത്ത് ട്രസ്സുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റ ട്രസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വ്യാപാര സെക്രട്ടറി, വിദേശകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന് അവർ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
മാർഗരേഖ 2030 നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതി, നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ ചർച്ചകൾ, പ്രതിരോധ-സുരക്ഷാ സഹകരണം, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
എലിസബത്ത് രാജ്ഞിയുടെ ദുഃഖകരമായ വിയോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി രാജകുടുംബത്തിനും യുകെയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു.