Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਟ੍ਰੱਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਟ੍ਰੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 'ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ' ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 2030 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਦੂਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਦ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।