Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt. Hon. Elizabeth Truss, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
PM Modi congratulated PM Truss on assuming the office of the Prime Minister of UK. He also appreciated her contributions to the India-UK bilateral relationship in her previous roles as Trade Secretary and Foreign Secretary. Both leaders committed to further strengthen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and UK.
The two leaders discussed various issues of bilateral interest including the progress in the implementation of the Roadmap 2030, ongoing FTA negotiations, defence & security cooperation, and the people-to-people ties between both countries.
On behalf of the people of India, Prime Minister Modi conveyed deep condolences to the Royal family and the people of UK on the sad demise of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ ایلزابتھ ٹرس کے درمیان فون پر بات چیت
10 SEP 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برطانیہ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ ایلزابتھ ٹرس سے فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم ٹرس کو برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے سکریٹری تجارت اور سکریٹری امور خارجہ کے اپنے سابقہ رول میں بھارت-برطانیہ دو فریقی تعلقات میں ان کے (ایلزابتھ ٹرس کے) تعاون کے لئے ان کی ستائش کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور برطانیہ کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں روڈ میپ 2030 کے نفاذ کی سمت میں پیش رفت، موجودہ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات، دفاعی و سکیورٹی تعاون اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کے عوام کی طرف سے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے محترمہ ملکہ ایلزابتھ دوئم کی افسوسناک موت پر شاہی خاندان اور برطانیہ کے عوام کے تئیں گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔