Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway.
The leaders discussed bilateral and international issues of mutual interest, including initiatives to mobilise climate finance for renewable energy projects in developing countries. PM Modi emphasized the importance of ensuring equitable, timely and adequate climate finance for the developing world, and appreciated H.E. Store’s commitment to this cause.
The two leaders reviewed various ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, including under the Task Force on Blue economy. They also expressed satisfaction at the increasing India-Norway collaboration in areas like green hydrogen, shipping, Science & Technology and education.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने विकासशील देशों में अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए जलवायु वित्त जुटाने की पहल सहित पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने विकासशील देशों के लिए न्यायसंगत, समय पर और पर्याप्त जलवायु वित्त सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस संबंध में श्री जोनास गहर स्टोर की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने ब्लू इकोनॉमी पर टास्क फोर्स के अंतर्गत जारी विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पहलों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन, नौवहन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत-नॉर्वे के बढ़ते सहयोग पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।