Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway.
The leaders discussed bilateral and international issues of mutual interest, including initiatives to mobilise climate finance for renewable energy projects in developing countries. PM Modi emphasized the importance of ensuring equitable, timely and adequate climate finance for the developing world, and appreciated H.E. Store’s commitment to this cause.
The two leaders reviewed various ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, including under the Task Force on Blue economy. They also expressed satisfaction at the increasing India-Norway collaboration in areas like green hydrogen, shipping, Science & Technology and education.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી અને નોર્વેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી જોનાસ ગહર સ્ટોર વચ્ચે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત થઈ
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નોર્વેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહા મહિમ શ્રી જોનાસ ગહર સ્ટોર સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ વિકાસશીલ દેશોમાં રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ક્લાયમેટ ફાઇનાન્સને એકત્રિત કરવાની પહેલ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના દ્વિપક્ષીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. PM મોદીએ વિકાસશીલ વિશ્વ માટે ન્યાયપૂર્ણ, સમયસર અને પર્યાપ્ત આબોહવા ધિરાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને આ કારણ માટે મહામહિમ સ્ટોરની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ બ્લુ ઇકોનોમી પર ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ હેઠળ ચાલી રહેલી વિવિધ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર પહેલની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓએ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન, શિપિંગ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને શિક્ષણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-નોર્વેના વધતા સહયોગ પર પણ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.