Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister and H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Prime Minister of Norway.
The leaders discussed bilateral and international issues of mutual interest, including initiatives to mobilise climate finance for renewable energy projects in developing countries. PM Modi emphasized the importance of ensuring equitable, timely and adequate climate finance for the developing world, and appreciated H.E. Store’s commitment to this cause.
The two leaders reviewed various ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives, including under the Task Force on Blue economy. They also expressed satisfaction at the increasing India-Norway collaboration in areas like green hydrogen, shipping, Science & Technology and education.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமருக்கும் நார்வே பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திரு. ஜோனாஸ் கர் ஸ்டோருக்கும் இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
09 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (09.08.2022) நார்வே பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திரு. ஜோனாஸ் கர் ஸ்டோருடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
வளரும் நாடுகளில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களுக்கு பருவநிலை நிதியைத் திரட்டுவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் உட்பட, பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த இருதரப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தத் தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு சமமான, சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் போதுமான அளவில் பருவநிலை நிதியை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். இதில் மேன்மைதங்கிய ஸ்டோரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான பணிக்குழு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு முன்முயற்சிகளை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், கல்வி போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியா-நார்வே ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.