गृह मंत्रालय
ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और उत्तरी आयरलैंड के यूनाइटेड किंगडम की महामहिम महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय के निधन पर 11 सितंबर को उनके सम्मान में एक दिन का राजकीय शोक
09 SEP 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और उत्तरी आयरलैंड के यूनाइटेड किंगडम की महामहिम महारानी एलिजाबेथ द्वितीय का 8 सितंबर 2022 को निधन हो गया। दिवंगत प्रतिष्ठित हस्ती के सम्मान में, भारत सरकार ने 11 सितंबर को देश भर में एक दिन का राजकीय शोक मनाने का निर्णय किया है।
राजकीय शोक वाले दिन, देश भर में उन सभी भवनों पर, जहां राष्ट्रीय ध्वज नियमित रूप से फहराया जाता है, राष्ट्रीय ध्वज आधा झुका रहेगा और उस दिन कोई आधिकारिक मनोरंजन की गतिविधि आयोजित नहीं होगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on September 11th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
09 SEP 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland passed away on 8th September 2022. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day State Mourning on September 11th throughout India.
On the day of Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.