Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasises on collaboration amongst all stake holders for qualitative reforms.
08 SEP 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized on collaboration amongst all stake holders for qualitative reforms. Inaugurating the 2-day National Conference 'MANTHAN - Idea to Action' he said, we should overcome differences and not think in silos. He said all the stake holders should understand each other’s issues and with mutual consent focus on planning futuristic policies so that the country’s transport is run on the fuel made in India only. The Minister emphasized on qualitative contribution and vision for creating new things for making India the foremost developed country.
The Minister underscored the importance of an integrated approach with multi-modal transportation being at the core if India has to become a five trillion dollar economy. He said 90 per cent of passenger traffic and 70 per cent of goods traffic used roads, and there is a need for an integrated approach where waterways, railways and airports are interlinked, and logistics parks would play a critical role. If the state governments provide land, the Ministry of Road Transport will facilitate in construction of logistics parks. He added that the construction cost has to reduce while the quality of construction has to improve substantially.
An integrated approach is essential to reduce logistics costs from 16 per cent to 10 per cent (China is at 10 per cent, Europe at 12 per cent). Giving the example of how bus-ports can be centres of growth, the Minister said it is imperative to link different modes of transportation while improving road infrastructure through the infusion of new technologies and modern equipment and materials. Citing how 750 km in his constituency is free of potholes, he said bitumen and cement topping are ways to ensure its longevity. The Mumbai Municipal Corporation is working on fully cemented roads with an investment of about Rs. 6,000 crores. The initial cost may be high, but it will be maintenance-free for 25 years. He cited how the cost of the 14.2 km Zoji La Tunnel has been reduced by nearly Rs. 5,000 crores through pre-cast materials and modern tunnelling equipment.
Talking about a sustainable approach, Shri Gadkari said the Ministry, along with the Ministry of Environment and Forests, has come up with a ‘Tree Bank’ project wherein the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) will be planting trees along the highways, thus expanding the green coverage. The Ministry has bought over 80 lakh trees, and this should help the environment with the trees absorbing carbon dioxide. As a result, India’s ranking in green coverage has already gone up.
Calling for collaboration between States and the Centre, the Minister said only six states had signed the memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the Rs. 16,000 crore remotely operated vehicles project. The States need to take ownership as it will ultimately benefit them.
The Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, General (Dr.) V.K.Singh referring to the considerable progress made in the road transport sector, said ‘it’s not the end’. National Highways had increased from 91,000 km in 2008 to 1,41,000 km, and the pace of construction had improved from 12 km a day to 37 km now, thanks to enhanced design capabilities, use of modern equipment etc. State Governments have a huge stake in the development of the transport sector, and with their cooperation, India can surpass developed countries.
The Karnataka Minister for Public Works Development, Shri. C.C.Patil mentioned the steps the State government took in developing state highways and also listed out the works undertaken by NHAI.
The Secretary (RT &H), Shri. Giridhar Aramane said the Ministry had resolved to reach the best in road infrastructure across the country by 2047 when India celebrates its centenary year. It would be based on the government’s ‘Atmanirbhar’ initiative, and ‘Manthan’ is part of this consultation process.
In her welcome address, Smt Alka Upadhyaya, Chairperson of NHAI, said, ‘Manthan’s objective is to generate new ideas and speed up the development of infrastructure works across the country. ‘Manthan’ is a platform that will deliberate and visualise the future of road transport. In addition, it will initiate collaboration between the government and the industry.
On occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari announced the winners of 10 applicants of Hackathon, each of whom would get Rs. 10 lakhs each and support for the development of apps that would transform the road transport sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुणात्मक सुधारों के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया।
08 SEP 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुणात्मक सुधारों के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया। दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 'मंथन-आइडिया टू एक्शन' का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, हमें मतभेदों को दूर करना चाहिए और हमारी सोच भी अलग-अलग नहीं होनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को एक-दूसरे के मुद्दों को समझना चाहिए और आपसी सहमति से भविष्य की नीतियों की योजना बनाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए ताकि हमारे देश के वाहनों को चलाने के लिए भारत में बने ईंधन का ही इस्तेमाल हो। मंत्री ने भारत को अग्रणी विकसित देश बनाने के लिए नई वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए गुणात्मक योगदान और दूरदृष्टि पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए बहु-मॉडल परिवहन के साथ एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का महत्व बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि 90 प्रतिशत यात्री यातायात और 70 प्रतिशत माल यातायात सड़कों का उपयोग करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसा एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है जिसमें जलमार्ग, रेलवे और हवाई अड्डे आपस में जुड़े हुए हों और इसमें रसद पार्क एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। यदि राज्य सरकारें भूमि उपलब्ध कराती हैं, तो सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय इन लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण लागत को कम करना होगा जबकि निर्माण की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार करना होगा।
.श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि रसद लागत को 16 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यक है (चीन 10 प्रतिशत पर है, यूरोप 12 प्रतिशत पर है)। बस-पोर्ट कैसे विकास के केंद्र हो सकते हैं, इसका उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि नई तकनीकों और आधुनिक उपकरणों और सामग्रियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करते हुए परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों को जोड़ना अनिवार्य है। अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में 750 किमी सड़कों के गड्ढों से मुक्त होने का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि तारकोल और सीमेंट टॉपिंग से इसकी लंबी उम्र सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि मुंबई नगर निगम सड़कों को पूरी तरह पक्का और सीमेंट वाला बनाने के लिए लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर रहा है। इन सड़कों की प्रारंभिक लागत अधिक हो सकती है, लेकिन यह 25 वर्षों के लिए रखरखाव-मुक्त होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि किस तरह 14.2 किलोमीटर लंबी जोजी ला टनल की लागत प्री-कास्ट सामग्री और आधुनिक टनलिंग उपकरणों के ज़रिये लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपये कम हो गई।
एक स्थायी दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय के साथ, एक 'ट्री बैंक' परियोजना लेकर आया है, जिसमें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) राजमार्गों के किनारे पेड़ लगाएगा, इस प्रकार हरित कवरेज का विस्तार होगा। मंत्रालय ने 80 लाख से अधिक कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को अवशोषित करने वाले पेड़ खरीदे हैं, और इनसे पर्यावरण को बचाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, हरित कवरेज में भारत की रैंकिंग पहले ही ऊपर जा चुकी है।
राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि केवल छह राज्यों ने 16,000 करोड़ रुपये की सुदूर संचालित वाहन परियोजना के समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। राज्यों को इसका स्वामित्व लेने के लिए आगे आने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि इससे अंततः उन्हें ही लाभ होगा।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री, जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह ने सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का जिक्र करते हुए कहा, 'यह अंत नहीं है'। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग जहां 2008 में 91,000 किलोमीटर थे वहीं अब बढ़कर 1,41,000 किलोमीटर हो गए हैं और निर्माण की गति 12 किमी प्रति दिन से बढ़कर अब 37 किमी हो गई है, इसके लिए श्रेय डिजाइन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि और आधुनिक उपकरणों के उपयोग को जाता है । परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास में राज्य सरकारों की एक बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है और उनके सहयोग से भारत विकसित देशों से आगे निकल सकता है।
कर्नाटक के लोक निर्माण विकास मंत्री श्री. सीसी पाटिल ने राज्य के राजमार्गों के विकास में राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया और एनएचएआई द्वारा किए गए कार्यों का भी ज़िक्र किया।
सचिव (आरटी एंड एच), श्री. गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने 2047 तक, जब भारत अपना शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहा होगा, देश भर में सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सर्वश्रेष्ठ तक पहुंचने का संकल्प लिया है। यह सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर' पहल पर आधारित होगा, और 'मंथन' इस परामर्श प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा कि मंथन का उद्देश्य नए विचार उत्पन्न करना और देश भर में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को गति देना है। 'मंथन' एक ऐसा मंच है जो सड़क परिवहन के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श और कल्पना करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग शुरू करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री नितिन गडकरी ने हैकाथॉन के 10 आवेदकों में से विजेताओं की घोषणा की, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को उन ऐप्स के विकास के लिए 10 लाख रुपये और समर्थन दिया जाएगा जो सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र को बदल देंगे।