சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-க்குள் நாட்டில் காசநோய் ஒழிப்புக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் செப்டம்பர் 9 அன்று “பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டத்தை” மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
2025-க்குள் நாட்டில் காசநோய் ஒழிப்புக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் செப்டம்பர் 9 அன்று “பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டத்தை” மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைப்பார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், ஆளுநர்கள், துணைநிலை ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்படும். 2025-க்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த காணொலி நிகழ்வில் மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட சுகாதார நிர்வாகம் பெருநிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சிவில் சமூகம், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். 2018 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது 2030-க்கான நீடிக்கவல்ல இலக்கிற்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே நாட்டில் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறைகூவல் விடுத்தார்.
2025-க்குள் நாட்டிலிருந்து காசநோயை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கும் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றவேண்டிய அணுகுமுறையின் தேவையை எடுத்துரைப்பது இந்த தொடக்க நிகழ்வின் நோக்கமாக இருக்கும். பிரதமரின் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டம் என்பது நோயாளியை மையப்படுத்திய சுகாதார முறையை நோக்கிய முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.