Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ
ਨਿ-ਕਸ਼ੇ 2.0 ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਲਾਂਚ
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੂਰਮੂ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐਂਡ ਟੀਬੀ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿ-ਕਸ਼ੇ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਕ ਹੈ। ਨਿ-ਕਸ਼ੇ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਦਾਨਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿ-ਕਸ਼ੇ ਮਿਤ੍ਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ, ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਏ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਰੋਗੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।