Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
2025 पर्यंत देशात क्षयरोगाचा अंत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 9 सप्टेंबर रोजी “प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान” सुरू करणार
एकत्रित सामाजिक पाठबळावर उपक्रमाचा भर
निक्षय 2.0 पोर्टलचा देखील आरंभ
07 SEP 2022 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2022
2025 पर्यंत देशातून क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या मोहिमेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी 9 सप्टेंबर रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू प्रधानमंत्री क्षयरोग (टीबी) मुक्त भारत अभियानाचा आरंभ दूरदृष्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून करणार आहेत.
2030पर्यंत शाश्वत विकासा(एसडीजी- ससटेनेबल डेव्हलपमेंट गोल्स)चे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या पाच वर्षे आधीच देशातील क्षयरोग संपुष्टात आणण्याचे स्पष्ट आवाहन मार्च 2018 मध्ये दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एंड टीबी समिटमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले होते.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यपाल आणि नायब राज्यपाल आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत हे अभियान सुरू केले जाईल. राज्य आणि जिल्हा आरोग्य प्रशासन, कंपन्या, उद्योग, आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहतील.
समाजातील सर्वांना एकत्र आणून क्षयरोगावरील उपचारांसाठी मदत करणे आणि देशातील क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाला गती देणे ही प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियानाची संकल्पना आहे. या अभियानाचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक असलेल्या नि-क्षय मित्र उपक्रमाचा शुभारंभ राष्ट्रपती करतील. टीबी उपचार घेत असलेल्यांना विविध प्रकारचे साह्य करणाऱ्यांना (पोषण, अतिरिक्त निदान आणि व्यावसायिक मदत) नि-क्षय मित्र पोर्टल एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते. रूग्णांना मदत करणाऱ्यांना नि-क्षय मित्र म्हटले जाते. ते राजकीय पक्षांचे निवडून आलेले नेते, कंपन्यांचे, स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि व्यक्तींपर्यंत अनेक भागधारक असू शकतात.
2025 पर्यंत देशातून क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्व पार्श्वभूमीतील लोकांना जनचळवळीत एकत्र आणणाऱ्या सामाजिक दृष्टिकोनाची गरज अधोरेखित करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान हे रुग्ण-केंद्रित आरोग्य प्रणालीला सामाजिक पाठबळ मिळविण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक पाऊल आहे.