Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2025 నాటికి దేశంలో క్షయవ్యాధిని అంతమొందించే లక్ష్యంతో చేపట్టిన “ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి టిబి ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్”ను సెప్టెంబరు 9న ప్రారంభించనున్న గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతి
ప్రజల మద్దతు కార్యక్రమంపై దృష్టి
ని-క్షయ్ 2.0 పోర్టల్ కూడా ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 నాటికి దేశం నుండి టిబిని నిర్మూలించడానికి చేపట్టిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి టిబి ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్‌ను గౌరవనీయులైన రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము సెప్టెంబర్ 9న వర్చువల్‌గా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఎస్‌డిజి లక్ష్యం 2030 కంటే ఐదేళ్ల ముందే దేశంలో టిబిని అంతం చేయాలని 2018 మార్చిలో జరిగిన ఢిల్లీ ఎండ్ టీబీ సమ్మిట్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్. మన్సుఖ్ మాండవ్య, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, గవర్నర్లు మరియు లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్లు మరియు ఇతర ప్రముఖుల సమక్షంలో ఈ అభియాన్ ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది. 2025 నాటికి టిబి నిర్మూలన పట్ల దేశం నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నందున వర్చువల్ ఈవెంట్‌కు రాష్ట్ర & జిల్లా ఆరోగ్య పరిపాలన, కార్పొరేట్లు, పరిశ్రమలు, పౌర సమాజం మరియు స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు హాజరవుతారు.
టీబీ చికిత్స పొందుతున్న వారికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంతో పాటు టీబీ నిర్మూలన దిశగా దేశ పురోగతిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి అలాగే అందరు వాటాదారులను ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి టీబీ ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్ ఉద్దేశించబడింది. అభియాన్‌లో కీలకమైన ని-క్షయ్ మిత్ర కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా గౌరవనీయ రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. టీబీ చికిత్స పొందుతున్న వారికి వివిధ రకాల సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి దాతలకు ఒక వేదికను ని-క్షయ్ మిత్ర పోర్టల్ అందిస్తుంది. మూడు కోణాల మద్దతులో పోషక, అదనపు రోగనిర్ధారణ మరియు వృత్తిపరమైన మద్దతు కూడా వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ని-క్షయ్ మిత్రలు అని పిలువబడే దాతలు, ఎన్నుకోబడిన ప్రతినిధులు, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, కార్పొరేట్లు, ఎన్‌జీఓలు మరియు వ్యక్తుల వరకూ అందరూ కూడా ఇందులో వాటాదారులు కావచ్చు.
2025 నాటికి దేశం నుండి టిబిని నిర్మూలించాలనే ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి దేశంలోని వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలందరినీ ఏకతాటిపైకి తీసుకురావడం, రోగి కేంద్రీకృత ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ఆవశ్యకతను హైలైట్ చేయడం ఈ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.