Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
माननीय राष्ट्रपति 2025 तक देश में टीबी को समाप्त करने के लक्ष्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 9 सितंबर को "प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान" का शुभारंभ करेंगी
सहयोगात्मक सामुदायिक समर्थन पर रहेगा इस पहल का फोकस
नि-क्षय 2.0 पोर्टल भी होगा लॉन्च
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 2025 तक देश से टीबी उन्मूलन के मिशन को फिर से जीवंत करने के लिए 9 सितंबर को प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मार्च 2018 में दिल्ली एंड टीबी शिखर सम्मेलन में 2030 तक के लिए निर्धारित एसडीजी लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले देश में टीबी को समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया था। इस अभियान को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में शुरू किया जाएगा। ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में राज्य और जिला स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन, कॉरपोरेट्स, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। देश 2025 तक टीबी उन्मूलन की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान की परिकल्पना सभी सामुदायिक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए की गई है ताकि टीबी के उपचार में लोगों की सहायता की जा सके और टीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में तेजी लाई जा सके। माननीय राष्ट्रपति नि-क्षय मित्र पहल का भी शुभारंभ करेंगी जो अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। नि-क्षय मित्र पोर्टल टीबी के उपचार से गुजर रहे लोगों को विभिन्न प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। तीन आयामी सहायता में पोषण, अतिरिक्त निदान और पेशेवर सहायता शामिल है। दानकर्ताओं, जिन्हें नि-क्षय मित्र कहा जाता है, में हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल हो सकती है, जिनमें निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, राजनीतिक दल से लेकर कॉरपोरेट, गैर सरकारी संगठन और आम व्यक्ति तक हो सकते हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह का उद्देश्य एक सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करना है जो 2025 तक देश से टीबी को खत्म करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जन आंदोलन में सभी पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों को एक साथ लाए। प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान रोगी केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की ओर सामुदायिक समर्थन हासिल करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।