Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Hon. President to launch “Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” on 9th September to give impetus to Ending TB in the country by 2025
Focus of the Initiative on Collaborative Community Support
Ni-kshay 2.0 Portal will also be launched
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on September 9th to reinvigorate the mission of TB elimination from the country by 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.The Abhiyaan will be launched in presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, MoS (HFW), Union Ministers, Governors and Lt. Governors and other dignitaries. The virtual event will be attended by representatives from State & district health administration, corporates, industries, civil society and NGOs as the country reiterates the commitment towards TB elimination by 2025.
The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan has been envisioned to bring together all community stakeholders to support those on TB treatment and accelerate the country’s progress towards TB elimination. Hon’ble President will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the Abhiyaan. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support. The donors, called Ni-kshay Mitras, could be a wide range of stakeholders from elected representatives, political parties, to corporates, NGOs, and individuals.
The launch event aims to highlight the need for a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB from the country by 2025. Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ 9 ستمبر کو "پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان" کا آغاز کریں گی تاکہ 2025 تک ملک میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے
07 SEP 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 9 ستمبر کو ورچوئل طور پر پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز کریں گی تاکہ 2025 تک ملک سے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مشن کو پھر سے تقویت ملے۔ مارچ 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایس ڈی جی ہدف سے پانچ سال قبل دہلی ٹی بی سربراہ کانفرنس میں 2030 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ ابھیان (مہم) کا آغاز ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، وزیر مملکت (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار گورنرز اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔ ورچوئل ایونٹ میں ریاستی اور ضلعی صحت انتظامیہ، کارپوریٹس، صنعتوں، سول سوسائٹی اور این جی اوز کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے کیونکہ ملک سے 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کا تصور تمام کمیونٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ٹی بی کے علاج پر کام کرنے والوں کی مدد کی جا سکے اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی طرف ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ عزت مآب صدر نی-کشے مترا پہل کا بھی آغاز کریں گی جو ابھیان کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ نی-کشے مترا) (Ni-kshay Mitra پورٹل عطیہ دہندگان کو ٹی بی کے علاج سے گزرنے والوں کو مختلف قسم کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ تین جہتی معاونت میں غذائیت، اضافی تشخیصی، اور پیشہ ورانہ مدد شامل ہے۔ عطیہ دہندگان، جنہیں نی-کشے مترا کہا جاتا ہے، منتخب نمائندوں، سیاسی جماعتوں سے لے کر کارپوریٹس، این جی اوز اور افراد تک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج ہو سکتی ہے۔
لانچ ایونٹ کا مقصد ایک ایسے سماجی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے جو 2025 تک ملک سے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے امید افزا ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام پس منظر کے لوگوں کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں اکٹھا کرے۔ پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان مریض پر مبنی صحت کے نظام کی طرف کمیونٹی کی حمایت حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔