Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management between the National Disaster Management Authority of the Republic of India and the National Disaster management Authority of the Republic of Maldives
07 SEP 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, Chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister has ex-post facto approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 02nd August, 2022 between the National Disaster Management Authority of the Republic of India and the National Disaster Management Authority of the Republic of Maldives on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management.
Benefits:
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Maldives will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
Salient features of the MoU:
1. The Parties will extend mutual support on the request of one Party in the time of large scale disaster incident occurring within its territory, in the field of emergency relief, response, humanitarian assistance
2. The Parties will exchange information and share experiences and best practices of disaster response, mitigation, planning and preparedness.
3. The Parties will share satellite remote sensing data and expertise of space technology base applications for effective disaster mitigation, including exchange of information on disaster on prevention and risk assessment.
4. The Parties will extend cooperation in the field of advanced information technology, early warning systems, remote sensing, satellite communication & navigation services.
5. To consider training and capacity building programme for sectoral mainstreaming in disaster risk reduction, the parties will provide opportunities to train senior officials and rescue personnel of emergency management service in the short and long term trainings.
6. The Parties will exchange information about the domestic and international exhibitions as well as exercises to be held in both countries and also cooperate in areas such as research, knowledge exchange, faculty support programmes, documentation in the areas of disaster risk reduction and academic programmes in disaster resilience & climate change adaptation.
7. The parties will determine further cooperation in other activities related to disaster management.
8. The Parties may exchange Tsunami Advisories, Storm Surge, High Wave Alert, Multi Hazard vulnerability information and multi hazard risk assessment due to oceanogenic disasters along their coastal zones.
9. The Parties may exchange information about Numerical weather Predication (NWP) products and Extended Range Forecast (ERF).
10. The Parties may exchange information including provision of access by Indian side to the Real Time Analysis of Products and Information Dissemination (RAPID) for visualization of Indian Weather Satellite Data as well as providing training on NWP and Satellite Meteorology by IMD.
11. The Parties will initiate an annual disaster management exercise that will be held in the different geographic settings of both nations.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত এবং মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 SEP 2022 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে ২ অগাস্ট যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সেটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপ বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে লাভবান হবে। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে উভয় দেশ পরস্পরকে সহযোগিতা করবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে কোনও দেশে বড়সড় প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় ঘটলে আপৎকালীন ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজে অন্য দেশ সাহায্য করবে। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করা এবং বিপর্যয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভালো উদ্যোগগুলির বিষয়ে উভয় দেশ নিজেদের মধ্যে তথ্য বিনিময় করবে। এছাড়াও, দূর সঞ্চার ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য দুটি দেশ নিজেদের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেবে। উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, সতর্কবার্তা, জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে উভয় পক্ষ একে-অপরকে সহযোগিতা করবে। বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় আধিকারিকদের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশে এই সমঝোতাপত্র সহায়ক হবে। সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ঝুঁকি কমাতে এবং জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভুত সমস্যার সমাধানে গবেষণাধর্মী বিভিন্ন কাজে উভয়পক্ষ একে-অপরকে সহযোগিতা করবে। এছাড়াও, সুনামি সতর্কতা, ঘূর্ণিঝড় ও জলোচ্ছ্বাসের পূর্বাভাস এবং বিভিন্ন বিপর্যয়ের ফলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে তার নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য দুটি দেশ নিজেদের মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান করবে। এছাড়াও, মহাসাগরীয় বিপর্যয়ের ফলে সমুদ্র উপকূলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়, সে সংক্রান্ত তথ্যও আদান-প্রদান করা হবে। ভারতীয় কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহগুলির জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাসে কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা হবে, সে সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের দেওয়া হবে। উভয় দেশের বিভিন্ন ভৌগোলিক অবস্থানে বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার মোকাবিলা সংক্রান্ত বার্ষিক মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হবে।