பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமரின் இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்ட செய்தி அறிக்கையின் தமிழாக்கம்
06 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கிய பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா அவர்களே r
இருநாடுகளின் மதிப்பிற்குரிய தூதுக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களே.
ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
வணக்கம்,
பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா அவர்களையும் அவருடன் வந்திருக்கும் அவரது தூதுக்குழுவினரையும் முதற்கண் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து பங்களாதேஷின் 50-வது சுதந்திரதினத்தையும், தூதரக உறவுகளின் பொன்விழாவையும், வங்கபந்து ஷேக் முஜிபூர் ரஹ்மானின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவையும் கொண்டாடினோம். கடந்த ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 6-ம் தேதி அன்று உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடிய நட்பு தினத்தையும் நாம் முதல் முதலாக கொண்டாடினோம். இன்று பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா சுதந்திரதின அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவில் பங்குகொள்கிறார். மேலும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் போது, இந்தியா – பங்களாதேஷ் இடையேயான உறவு புதிய உச்சத்தைத் தொடும் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா அவர்கள் தலைமையில், பங்களாதேஷ் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இன்று பங்களாதேஷ், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பங்குதாரராக மட்டுமின்றி பிராந்தியத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக பங்குதாரராகவும் விளங்குகிறது.
நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்கள் இடையயான உறவுகளின் நெருக்கமும் சீராக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. மேலும் நானும் பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவும் இன்று இருதரப்பு உறவுகள், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தோம்
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தக உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இருநாடுகளும் மேலும் இணைந்து செயல்படவும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஆதரவளிக்கவும் முடியும். நமது இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. இன்று, ஆசியாவிலேயே பங்களாதேஷின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான மிகப்பெரிய சந்தையாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இந்த வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்த, இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த விவாதங்களை விரைவில் தொடங்குவோம்.
நமது இளைய தலைமுறையினர் ஆர்வமாக இருக்கும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி, அணுசக்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுந்தரவனக் காடுகளை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஒத்துழைப்போம்.
நண்பர்களே
தற்போது அனைத்து வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கும் எரிசக்தி விலை உயர்வு சவாலாக உள்ளது. மைத்ரீ அனல் மின் நிலையத்தின் முதல் அலகு இன்று திறக்கப்படுவதால், இனி பங்களாதேஷில் மிகக் குறைந்த விலையில் மின்சார விநியோகம் கிடைக்கும். இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே மின் பரிமாற்றம் தொடர்பான பேச்சுக்கள் நல்ல பலன் அளிக்கும்

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India
06 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Respected members of both delegations,
Our friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I warmly welcome Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation. Last year we celebrated together the fiftieth anniversary of Bangladesh's independence, the golden jubilee of our diplomatic relations, and the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. On December 06 last year, we also celebrated the first 'Maitri Diwas' together all over the world. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji's visit is taking place during the Amrit Mahotsav of our independence. And I am confident that in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years, India-Bangladesh friendship will touch new heights.
Friends,
Bangladesh has made remarkable progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji. In the last few years, our mutual cooperation has also increased rapidly in every field. Today, Bangladesh is India's largest development partner and our largest trade partner in the region.
Our close cultural and people-to-people relations have also steadily grown. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and I had extensive discussions on all bilateral, regional and international issues.
We both believe that by taking lessons from the COVID pandemic and recent global developments, we need to make our economies stronger.
With the expansion of connectivity between our two countries, and the development of trade infrastructure on the border, the two economies will be able to connect more with each other, support each other. Our bilateral trade is growing rapidly. Today, India is the largest market in Asia for Bangladesh's exports. To further accelerate this growth, we will soon start discussions on the Bilateral Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
We also decided to increase cooperation in sectors like IT, space and nuclear energy, which are of interest to our younger generations. We will also continue to cooperate on climate change and on preserving a common heritage like the Sundarbans.
Friends,
Rising energy prices are presently posing a challenge to all developing countries. The unveiling of the first unit of Maitree Thermal Power Plant today will increase the availability of affordable electricity in Bangladesh.
Fruitful talks are also underway between the two countries on connecting power transmission lines. The inauguration of the railway bridge over the Rupsha River is a remarkable step towards enhancing connectivity. This bridge is an important part of the new railway line being built between Khulna and Mongla Port under India's Line of Credit. India will continue to extend all support for the development and expansion of Bangladesh's railway system.
Friends,
There are 54 rivers that pass through the Indo-Bangladesh border, and have been linked to the livelihood of the people of the two countries for centuries. These rivers, folk tales about them, folk songs, have also been witness to our shared cultural heritage. Today, we have signed an important agreement on sharing water of the Kushiyara river. This will benefit Southern Assam in India and Sylhet region in Bangladesh.
I and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina also had a fruitful conversation on enhancing cooperation in relation to flood mitigation. India has been sharing flood-related data with Bangladesh on a real-time basis and we have also extended the period of data sharing.
Today, we also stressed on cooperation against terrorism and radicalism. To keep the spirit of 1971 alive, it is also very important that we fight together such forces, which want to attack our mutual trust.
Friends,
In realizing the vision of a stable, prosperous and progressive Bangladesh that Bangabandhu had seen, India will continue to walk step by step with Bangladesh. Our conversation today was also an excellent opportunity to reiterate this core commitment.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation to India. And wish her a pleasant stay in India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.