आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, त्रिपुरा आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या ६ राज्यांमध्ये डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राच्या (एनसीडीसी) शाखांची दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे केली पायाभरणी
"राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एनसीडीसी शाखांमुळे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना मिळण्यासोबत तत्परता, जलद निदान आणि रोगांवर लक्ष ठेवून लवकरात लवकर आवश्यक पावले उचलणे शक्य होईल”
06 SEP 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
“रोग प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनामध्ये रोगनिरीक्षण महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते. यासाठी राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राच्या (एनसीडीसी) प्रादेशिक शाखा एक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एनसीडीसी शाखांमुळे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना मिळण्यासोबत तत्परता, जलद निदान आणि रोगांवर लक्ष ठेवून लवकरात लवकर आवश्यक पावले उचलणे शक्य होईल ” असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. सहा राज्यांमध्ये (आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र, त्रिपुरा आणि उत्तर प्रदेश) राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र शाखांची दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे पायाभरणी करताना ते बोलत होते.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार देशभरातील आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. ”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 च्या सध्याच्या साथीच्या आजाराने आपल्याला संसर्गजन्य रोगांचा प्रसार केवळ स्थानिक पातळीपुरता मर्यादित न राहता त्याचे रूपांतर कसे महामारीत होऊ शकते, हे दाखवून दिले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एनसीडीसी शाखा राज्य सरकारांना वेळेवर रोगनिरीक्षण आणि देखरेखीसाठी मदत करतील. त्यामुळे लवकर इशारा देता येईल आणि जिथे रोग पसरला आहे त्या ठिकाणाहून गोळा केलेल्या पुराव्याच्या आधारावर वेळेवर हस्तक्षेप करता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
नवी दिल्ली येथील एनसीडीसी मुख्यालयाशी समन्वय साधून अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने माहितीचे रिअल टाइम शेअरिंग राज्य शाखा करतील. अद्ययावत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे वेळेवर जारी करण्यासाठी एनसीडीसी शाखा महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील. त्यामुळे अचूक वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या पाठबळ असलेल्या माहितीचा प्रसार सहजपणे केला जाऊ शकतो.
सध्या एनसीडीसीच्या राज्यांमध्ये आठ शाखा आहेत ज्यात एक किंवा काही रोगांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. त्या शाखा पुन्हा उपयोगात आणल्या जातील.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर बोर्न रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाच्या एनसीडीसी प्रयोगशाळा ब्लॉक -1, निवासी संकुल आणि एनआरएलचे उद्घाटनदेखील केले. एनसीडीसी प्रयोगशाळा परिसरात सार्वजनिक आरोग्याशी संबंधित जिवाणू, विषाणूजन्य, बुरशीजन्य आणि परजीवी रोगांशी संबंधित अत्याधुनिक चाचणी आणि संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळा असतील. यात 50 उच्च-क्षमतेच्या सुसज्ज प्रयोगशाळा आहेत ज्यात 30 जैव-सुरक्षा स्तर 3 प्रयोगशाळा, 5 आरटी-पीसीआर प्रयोग शाळा आणि 15 इतर प्रयोगशाळांचा समावेश आहे. या प्रयोगशाळा केवळ चाचणी सुविधाच उपलब्ध करून देणार नाहीत, तर त्या देशभरातील प्रयोगशाळांच्या संपूर्ण जाळ्याला प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता बांधणी आणि गुणवत्ता हमी सेवा प्रदान करतील.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually lays Foundation Stone of NCDC branches in 6 states- Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh
Union Health Ministeralso inaugurates NCDC Laboratory and Residential Blocks
“NCDC branches in States/UTs will provide a boost to Public Health Infrastructurewith prompt surveillance, rapid detection and timely monitoring of diseases enabling Early Interventions”
Government taking a “Total Approach” in ensuring “Health for all”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
06 SEP 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
“Disease surveillance plays a crucial part in disease prevention, control and management. Towards this end the regional branches of NCDC will pay a pivotal part.They will provide a boost to public health infrastructure with prompt surveillance, rapid detection and monitoring of diseases thereby enabling early interventions”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he virtually laid the foundation stone of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) branches in six States (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh).
“The Government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is committed to strengthening the health infrastructure across the country. There has been a shift from “token” to “total” approach where States are our partners in the spirit of collaborative and cooperative federalism to ensure quality, affordable and accessible healthcare to all”. Dr. Mandaviya added that it is vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen health infrastructure across the country. Govt of India has under PM-ABHIM (Prime Minister- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission) approved Rs. 64,000 cr for various health infrastructure in the states. He added that the present pandemic of COVID-19 has shown us the importance of emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases which can not only cause localized outbreaks but can also lead to a pandemic. NCDC branches in the states and UTs will support the State Govts in timely disease surveillance and monitoring. These will enable early warning leading to timely intervention based on evidence gathered from the field, he pointed out. The state branches will coordinate with NCDC HQR at New Delhi with real time sharing of data and information aided by cutting edge technology. NCDC branches would also be crucial in ensuring timely availability of updated guidelines so that accurate scientifically backed information can be disseminated easily.
Currently, NCDC has eight branches in states with focus on one or few diseases, these will be repurposed and new branches are being added with the mandate for integrated disease surveillance activities, dealing with Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR), multi-sectoral and entomological investigations etc.
Union Health Minister also inaugurated the NCDC Laboratory Block -1,Residential Complex and NRL of the National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme. The NCDC Laboratory Block will house state-of-the-art testing and referral laboratories concerned with bacterial, viral, fungal and parasitic diseases of public health concern. This laboratory is equipped with 50 high-capacity labs which include 30 Bio-safety level3 labs, 5 RT-PCR labs and 15 other labs. The laboratories will be designed to not only offer testing facilities, but also provide hands-on training, capacity building and quality assurance services to whole network of laboratories across the country.
Dignitaries including Shri. V. Muraleedharan, MoS of Ministry of External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Tanaji Rao Sawant, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Shri Alo Libang, Health Minister (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament, Shri Mayankeshwar Sharan Singh, MoS for Health (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Rajeshwar Singh, MLA, Shri Tana Hali Tara, MLA attended the event virtually. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Prof. Atul Goel, DGHS (MoHFW) and Shri Lav Aggarwal, Additional Secretary, MoHFW were also present.