EAC-PM
EAC-PM Releases the Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100
30 AUG 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 was released by the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) today. The roadmap, which is a part of the India Competitiveness Initiative, was released in the presence of Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM, Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, EAC-PM, and the members of the Stakeholders Group formed as part of the initiative. The roadmap is a collaborative endeavour between the EAC-PM and The Institute for Competitiveness and is developed by Dr Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, Professor Michael E. Porter and Dr Christian Ketels of Harvard Business School. It envisions setting new guiding principles for the country’s growth journey over the following years and guiding different states, ministries and partners in India’s growth to develop sector-specific roadmaps for achieving targeted goals.
The Competitiveness roadmap for India@100 is based on the Competitiveness framework developed by Professor Michael E. Porter. The Competitiveness approach puts forth the idea of productivity as a driver of sustained prosperity. It emphasizes the context that a nation is able to provide firms to be more productive and for individuals to be able to partake in the value generated through their productivity. Based on this approach, the India@100 roadmap guides the way for India to become a high-income country by 2047 through sector-specific and region-specific policies based on the ‘4 S’ principles. The roadmap sets out to give new guiding principles that are based on clearly defined overall goals and the articulation of a new development approach embedded in integrating social and economic agendas. The ‘4 S’ guiding principles redefine our approach to attaining prosperity by stressing the need for prosperity growth to be matched by social progress, to be shared across all regions within India, to be environmentally sustainable, and to be solid in the face of external shocks. By capturing these four important aspects, the ‘4 S’ guiding principles pave the way for resilient and holistic development.
In his message, Professor Michael Porter mentioned, “The competitiveness framework underlying the roadmap offers a strategic perspective on how to translate the diagnostics on a country’s competitiveness fundamentals into actionable insights. The solution does not lie in narrow interventions. What is needed to accelerate progress is a clear strategy enabling action to focus on key priority areas”. Dr Amit Kapoor shared the essence of the Competitiveness roadmap as he said, “The competitiveness approach must serve as the cornerstone of India’s economic and social policy for us to be able to sustain long-term economic growth. The recommendations outlined in the roadmap factor in India’s unique advantages and are based on a new set of guiding principles, policy goals, and an implementation architecture”. The roadmap is a step in this direction. It offers a thorough diagnostic assessment of India’s current competitiveness level, the primary challenges faced, and opportunities for growth. Furthermore, setting out the pathway to becoming a high-income country, the roadmap suggests essential areas of action, including improving labour productivity and enhancing labour mobilization, boosting the creation of competitive job opportunities, and improving policy implementation through greater coordination across different ministries.
The roadmap was presented by Dr Christian Ketels, who highlighted the importance of building a complete understanding of India’s strengths and its unique advantages, which can help enhance the country’s overall national value proposition. He stated, “Understanding India’s competitiveness challenges and opportunities also help gain insights into the challenges and opportunities that the world is facing. How India manages to address its major challenges will have a bearing on how the world tackles these challenges. India’s performance matters”.
In the Keynote address on ‘India- The Competitive Edge’, Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM, mentioned, “If India’s development trajectory has to emerge faster, higher, and stronger, both government policies and the enterprises and markets functioning in the environment set by the former, are of great significance”. Adding emphasis to the importance of a renewed approach to development, Amitabh Kant, G20, Sherpa, stated, “In an ever-evolving global context, India is working towards presenting a sustained growth model based on ease of living for its people and ease of doing business for its industries. The emphasis is not just on attaining the ambitions set for India but also on how the country gets there. The roadmap provides directions guiding the process of attaining the set goals, and outlines the kind of principle changes required for the transformation we are working towards”.
The release also included a panel discussion among members of the stakeholder group constituted as part of the initiative. The panellists included Akshi Jindal, CEO, Barmalt Malting (India) Pvt. Ltd., Ashish Jhalani, MD, Square Panda, Gurcharan Das, Author, Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office, BMGF, Himanshu Jain, President, Indian Subcontinent, Diversey, Ravi Venkatesan, Chairman, Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet, Sumant Sinha, Chairman & MD, ReNew Power. The discussion brought forth valuable insights pertinent to India’s future growth trajectory.
The Competitiveness Roadmap for India@100 provides the basis for a renewed approach to India’s growth and development strategy. Moving ahead, the focus would be on developing KPIs and roadmaps for different industries, ministries, and states of the country to shape the journey towards reaching the country’s ambitions by its centennial year. The change in approach to development in different sectors and states will not only shape policy actions today but also have an impact on the design and implementation of future policies.

पीएमईएसी
ईएसी-पीएम ने इंडिया@100 के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता रोडमैप जारी किया
30 AUG 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) ने आज इंडिया@100 के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता रोडमैप जारी किया। यह रोडमैप भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पहल का एक भाग है और इसे ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय, ईएसी-पीएम के सदस्य संजीव सान्याल और इस पहल के अंतर्गत गठित हितधारकों के समूह के सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया। यह रोडमैप ईएसी-पीएम और द इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस का समन्वित प्रयास है और इसे इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर और हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल के प्रोफेसर माइकल ई. पोर्टर एवं डॉ. क्रिश्चियन केटेल्स ने विकसित किया है। यह आने वाले वर्षों में देश की विकास यात्रा के लिए नए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों का निर्धारण करने तथा भारत के विकास के लिए लक्षित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों, मंत्रालयों और भागीदारों का मार्गदर्शन करने की कल्पना करता है।
इंडिया@100 के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता रोडमैप प्रोफेसर माइकल ई. पोर्टर द्वारा तैयार किए गए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता फ्रेमवर्क पर आधारित है। प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता दृष्टिकोण निरंतर समृद्धि के वाहक के रूप में उत्पादकता के विचार को सम्मुख रखता है। यह इस संदर्भ पर बल देता है कि राष्ट्र कम्पनियों को अधिक उत्पादक बनाने और व्यक्तियों को उनकी उत्पादकता के माध्यम से सृजित मूल्यों में भागीदारी करने में समर्थ बनाने में सक्षम है। इस दृष्टिकोण के आधार पऱ, इंडिया@100 रोडमैप ‘4 एस’ सिद्धांतों पर आधारित खंड-विशिष्ट और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट नीतियों के आधार पर वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को उच्च आय वाला राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। यह रोडमैप स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित समग्र लक्ष्यों और सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक एजेंडों के समेकन पर अंतर-निहित विकास के नए दृष्टिकोण की अभिव्यक्ति के आधार पर नए दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करने के लिए तत्पर है। ‘4 एस’ मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत समृद्धि की वृद्धि को सामाजिक प्रगति के अनुरूप बनाने, भारत के भीतर सभी क्षेत्रों में साझा किए जाने, पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ बनाने तथा बाहरी आघातों के समक्ष सुदृढ़ बनाने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए समृद्धि हासिल करने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करते हैं। इन चार महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों वाले ‘4 एस’ मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत लचीले और समग्र विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
प्रो. माइकल पोर्टर ने अपने संदेश में कहा, ‘प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता फ्रेमवर्क में अंतर्निहित रोडमैप किसी देश के प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक मूल तत्वों को कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि में परिवर्तित करने संबंधी विश्लेषणों को रणनीतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करता है। समाधान संकुचित हस्तक्षेपों में निहित नहीं है। प्रगति को गति प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्‍यकता इस बात की है कि प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केन्द्रित स्पष्ट रणनीति सक्षम कार्रवाई की जाए।’ डॉ. अमित कपूर ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता रोडमैप के सार को साझा करते हुए बताया, "प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता दृष्टिकोण को भारत की आर्थिक और सामाजिक नीति की आधारशिला के रूप में काम करना चाहिए ताकि हम दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने में समर्थ हो सकें। रोडमैप में रेखांकित सिफारिशें भारत के अनूठे लाभों का अंश और नए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों, नीतिगत लक्ष्यों और कार्यान्वयन संरचना पर आधारित हैं।” यह रोडमैप इसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। यह भारत के वर्तमान प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता स्तर, सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों और विकास के अवसरों का गहन विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक मूल्यांकन प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, उच्च आय वाले देश बनने का मार्ग निर्धारित करते हुए, यह रोडमैप कार्रवाई योग्य आवश्यक क्षेत्रों का सुझाव देता है, जिनमें श्रम उत्पादकता में सुधार और श्रम संघटन में वृद्धि करना, रोजगार के प्रतिस्पर्धी अवसरों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देना और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में व्‍यापक समन्वय के माध्यम से नीतिगत कार्यान्वयन में सुधार करना शामिल हैं।
यह रोडमैप डॉ. क्रिश्चियन केटेल्स ने प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने ही भारत की ताकत और इसके अनूठे फायदों की पूरी समझ बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो देश के समग्र राष्ट्रीय मूल्य प्रस्ताविकी को संवर्धित करने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक चुनौतियों और अवसरों को समझने से दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करने में भी मदद मिलती है। भारत द्वारा अपनी प्रमुख चुनौतियों से निपटने के तरीके का प्रभाव विश्‍व द्वारा इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के तरीके पर पड़ेगा। भारत का प्रदर्शन मायने रखता है।"
ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय ने 'इंडिया- द कॉम्पिटिटिव एज' पर अपने प्रमुख भाषण में कहा, "यदि भारत के विकास पथ को त्‍वरित, उच्च और मजबूत रूप से उभरना है, तो सरकार की नीतियों तथा उसके द्वारा निर्धारित वातावरण में कार्य कर रहे उद्यम और बाजार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं"। विकास के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, अमिताभ कांत, जी-20, शेरपा ने कहा, “निरंतर-विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक संदर्भ में, भारत अपनी जनता के लिए जीवन की सुगमता और उद्योगों के लिए कारोबार की सुगमता के आधार पर सतत विकास का मॉडल पेश करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इसमें केवल भारत के लिए निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने पर ही बल नहीं दिया जा रहा है, बल्कि इस बात पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है कि देश उसे कैसे प्राप्त करे। निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया के लिए इस रोडमैप में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया है, साथ ही हम जिस परिवर्तन को लाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, उसके लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख परिवर्तनों को भी रेखांकित किया गया है।”
रोडमैप जारी करने के इस कार्यक्रम में एक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में गठित हितधारक समूह के सदस्यों के बीच एक परिचर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। इस परिचर्चा में भाग लेने वालों में बरमाल्ट माल्टिंग (इंडिया) प्रा. लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अक्षय जिंदल, स्क्वायर पांडा के प्रबंध निदेशक, आशीष झालानी, लेखक गुरचरण दास, बीएमजीएफ के इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस के निदेशक हरि मेनन, डायवर्सिटी के अध्यक्ष, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप, हिमांशु जैन, ग्लोबल एनर्जी एलायंस फॉर पीपल एंड प्लेनेट के अध्यक्ष रवि वेंकटेशन, रिन्यू पावर के अध्यक्ष और महानिदेशक सुमंत सिन्हा, शामिल रहे। इस परिचर्चा में भारत के भावी विकास से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत की गई।
इंडिया@100 के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता रोडमैप भारत की प्रगति और विकास रणनीति के लिए एक नए दृष्टिकोण का आधार प्रदान करता है। आगे चलकर, देश के शताब्दी वर्ष तक देश की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की यात्रा को आकार देने के लिए देश के विभिन्न उद्योगों, मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के लिए केपीआई और रोडमैप विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा । विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और राज्यों में विकास के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन न केवल आज की नीतिगत कार्रवाइयों को आकार देगा, बल्कि भविष्य की नीतियों के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन को भी प्रभावित करेगा।