வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தையை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தையை மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பல்வேறு விஷயங்களுடன், அரசின் மின்னணு வர்த்தகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள், பொருட்களின் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தின் காலவரம்பு உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. ஏப்ரல் '22 முதல் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை மூலம் பணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு, இணையதளம் வாயிலாகப் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்ட சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் 95 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நேரடி டெலிவரிகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் நடைபெற்றன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அனைத்து வகையான பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கும் உரிய நேரத்தில் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுவது, தொடர் கண்காணிப்பின் வாயிலாக மேன்மை அடைந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், டெலிவரி காலக்கெடுவை மேலும் விரைவுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதற்கான அம்சங்களை சேர்ப்பதற்கும், அரசிடமிருந்து பொருட்களை வாங்குபவர்களின் விநியோக தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பொருட்களைத் தேர்வு செய்ய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது உள்ளிட்ட பரிந்துரைகளை முன்வைத்தார்.
குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் பொருளாதாரத்தைப் பெருக்கவும், உள்ளடக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் அனைத்து பொது கொள்முதலையும் முற்றிலும் இணையதளம் மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான தளம், அதாவது அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854929

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Government e Marketplace
Emphasizes on the need to bring all public procurement online to promote economies of scale and social Inclusiveness
Suggests bringing in end-to-end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM
Asks GeM to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
Calls for strong legal and punitive actions against fraudulent activities on the portal
GeM plans significant technical upgrades to improve user experience
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the progress of Government e Marketplace (GeM).
Among many other things, various functionalities of GeM, as well as timeliness in procurement and delivery were reviewed in detail. It was noted that more than 95% of all the physical order deliveries since Apr’22 happened on time, in cases where online fulfillment and payment was done via GeM.
While consistent improvement was observed in the on-time delivery across all transaction types (Direct Purchase, L1, Bids / Reverse auctions) via GeM, the Minister shared specific suggestions to revise thresholds and add features to further accelerate delivery timelines as well as provide more flexibility to government buyers to choose products as per their delivery needs.
Shri Goyal suggested bringing in end to end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM and to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
The Minister also emphasized on the need to bring all public procurement on the completely online and transparent portal viz GeM for achieving economies of scale and bringing about Social Inclusiveness by promoting Micro and Small Enterprises.
GeM’s initiatives for tight monitoring and anomaly detection in procurement, including use of AI-ML to detect and report potential collusion and fraud were reviewed. Shri Goyal suggested strong legal and punitive actions against buyers and suppliers against such activities.
In addition to detecting anomalies, GeM also plans to use AI-ML to make proactive feature simplifications and product suggestions to buyers to ensure informed decision making and savings in public spendings.
Significant technical upgrades have been planned by GeM to enable cutting edge use cases and improve user experience on the platform. Several other initiatives by GeM, including MSME inclusion and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign were appreciated by the Minister.