वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेसच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
खर्चात कपात आणि सामाजिक सर्वसमावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सर्व प्रकारची सरकारी खरेदी ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने करण्याच्या गरजेवर दिला भर
जीईएमवर ग्राहकांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व व्यवहारांसाठी संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आणि भरणा ऑनलाइन करण्याची केली सूचना
निहित वेळेत सेवा पुरवण्याबाबतची देखरेख यंत्रणा सुधारण्याचे जीईएमला दिले निर्देश
पोर्टलवरील फसवणुकीच्या व्यवहारांविरोधात कठोर कायदेशीर आणि दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्याचे केले आवाहन
जीईएम वापरकर्त्याना उत्तम सेवेचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण तांत्रिक सुधारणा करत आहे
28 AUG 2022 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेसच्या (जीईएम) प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
इतर अनेक गोष्टींबरोबरच, जीईएमचे परिचालन तसेच निर्धारित वेळेत खरेदी आणि सेवा वितरण या बाबींचा विस्तृत आढावा घेण्यात आला. एप्रिल 22 पासून जीईएमच्या माध्यमातून ऑनलाइन पूर्तता आणि पेमेंट झालेल्या सर्व ऑर्डर्सपैकी 95% हून अधिक ऑर्डर्स वेळेत पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत असे आढळून आले आहे.
गोयल यांनी जीईएमवर ग्राहकांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व व्यवहारांसाठी संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया आणि भरणा ऑनलाइन करण्याची तसेच निहित वेळेत सेवा पुरवण्याबाबत सूचना केली.
सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन खर्चात बचत आणि सामाजिक समावेशकता आणण्यासाठी सर्व सरकारी खरेदी पूर्णपणे ऑनलाइन आणि पारदर्शक अशा जीईएम पोर्टलद्वारे करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संभाव्य संगनमत आणि फसवणूक होत असल्यास त्याचा शोध घेण्यासाठी एआय-एमएलचा वापर करण्याबरोबरच खरेदी व्यवहारांतील अनियमितता रोखण्यासाठी कठोर देखरेख आदी उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. अशा प्रकरणात खरेदीदार आणि पुरवठादारांविरोधात कठोर कायदेशीर आणि दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्याची सूचना गोयल यांनी केली.
अनियमितता शोधण्याबरोबरच अचूक निर्णय आणि सार्वजनिक खर्चात बचत सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांपर्यंत वैशिष्ट्ये अधिक सुलभ पद्धतीने पोहचवण्यासाठी तसेच उत्पादन संबंधी सूचनांसाठी एआय-एमएलचा वापर करण्याची जीईएमची योजना आहे.
पोर्टलवर अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब तसेच वापरकर्त्यांना उत्तम सेवेचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण तांत्रिक सुधारणा करण्याचा जीईएमचा प्रयत्न आहे, एमएसएमईचा समावेश आणि हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेसह जीईएमच्या विविध उपक्रमांची गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Government e Marketplace
Emphasizes on the need to bring all public procurement online to promote economies of scale and social Inclusiveness
Suggests bringing in end-to-end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM
Asks GeM to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
Calls for strong legal and punitive actions against fraudulent activities on the portal
GeM plans significant technical upgrades to improve user experience
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the progress of Government e Marketplace (GeM).
Among many other things, various functionalities of GeM, as well as timeliness in procurement and delivery were reviewed in detail. It was noted that more than 95% of all the physical order deliveries since Apr’22 happened on time, in cases where online fulfillment and payment was done via GeM.
While consistent improvement was observed in the on-time delivery across all transaction types (Direct Purchase, L1, Bids / Reverse auctions) via GeM, the Minister shared specific suggestions to revise thresholds and add features to further accelerate delivery timelines as well as provide more flexibility to government buyers to choose products as per their delivery needs.
Shri Goyal suggested bringing in end to end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM and to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
The Minister also emphasized on the need to bring all public procurement on the completely online and transparent portal viz GeM for achieving economies of scale and bringing about Social Inclusiveness by promoting Micro and Small Enterprises.
GeM’s initiatives for tight monitoring and anomaly detection in procurement, including use of AI-ML to detect and report potential collusion and fraud were reviewed. Shri Goyal suggested strong legal and punitive actions against buyers and suppliers against such activities.
In addition to detecting anomalies, GeM also plans to use AI-ML to make proactive feature simplifications and product suggestions to buyers to ensure informed decision making and savings in public spendings.
Significant technical upgrades have been planned by GeM to enable cutting edge use cases and improve user experience on the platform. Several other initiatives by GeM, including MSME inclusion and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign were appreciated by the Minister.