Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Government e Marketplace
Emphasizes on the need to bring all public procurement online to promote economies of scale and social Inclusiveness
Suggests bringing in end-to-end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM
Asks GeM to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
Calls for strong legal and punitive actions against fraudulent activities on the portal
GeM plans significant technical upgrades to improve user experience
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the progress of Government e Marketplace (GeM).
Among many other things, various functionalities of GeM, as well as timeliness in procurement and delivery were reviewed in detail. It was noted that more than 95% of all the physical order deliveries since Apr’22 happened on time, in cases where online fulfillment and payment was done via GeM.
While consistent improvement was observed in the on-time delivery across all transaction types (Direct Purchase, L1, Bids / Reverse auctions) via GeM, the Minister shared specific suggestions to revise thresholds and add features to further accelerate delivery timelines as well as provide more flexibility to government buyers to choose products as per their delivery needs.
Shri Goyal suggested bringing in end to end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM and to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
The Minister also emphasized on the need to bring all public procurement on the completely online and transparent portal viz GeM for achieving economies of scale and bringing about Social Inclusiveness by promoting Micro and Small Enterprises.
GeM’s initiatives for tight monitoring and anomaly detection in procurement, including use of AI-ML to detect and report potential collusion and fraud were reviewed. Shri Goyal suggested strong legal and punitive actions against buyers and suppliers against such activities.
In addition to detecting anomalies, GeM also plans to use AI-ML to make proactive feature simplifications and product suggestions to buyers to ensure informed decision making and savings in public spendings.
Significant technical upgrades have been planned by GeM to enable cutting edge use cases and improve user experience on the platform. Several other initiatives by GeM, including MSME inclusion and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign were appreciated by the Minister.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਰਵਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ ਮਾਰਕਟਪਲੇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜੇਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ-ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜੇਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪਯੋਗਤਕਰਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੇਮ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਈ ਮਾਰਕਟਪਲੇਸ (ਜੇਮ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੇਮ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਆਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 22 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਿਜਿਕਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 95% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜੇਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਜੇਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ (ਹਰੇਕ ਖਰੀਦ, ਐੱਲ1, ਬੇਲੀਆ/ਵਿਯੁਤਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭਿਕ ਅਵਸਥਾ (ਥ੍ਰੇਸਹੋਲਡ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਚੀਲਾ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਖਾਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਜੇਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ-ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦੱਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਕੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਭਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ-ਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੜਬੜੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜੇਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕੜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗੜਬੜੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੇਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ ਏਆਈ-ਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਜੇਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੇਮ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।