Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Government e Marketplace
Emphasizes on the need to bring all public procurement online to promote economies of scale and social Inclusiveness
Suggests bringing in end-to-end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM
Asks GeM to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
Calls for strong legal and punitive actions against fraudulent activities on the portal
GeM plans significant technical upgrades to improve user experience
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the progress of Government e Marketplace (GeM).
Among many other things, various functionalities of GeM, as well as timeliness in procurement and delivery were reviewed in detail. It was noted that more than 95% of all the physical order deliveries since Apr’22 happened on time, in cases where online fulfillment and payment was done via GeM.
While consistent improvement was observed in the on-time delivery across all transaction types (Direct Purchase, L1, Bids / Reverse auctions) via GeM, the Minister shared specific suggestions to revise thresholds and add features to further accelerate delivery timelines as well as provide more flexibility to government buyers to choose products as per their delivery needs.
Shri Goyal suggested bringing in end to end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM and to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
The Minister also emphasized on the need to bring all public procurement on the completely online and transparent portal viz GeM for achieving economies of scale and bringing about Social Inclusiveness by promoting Micro and Small Enterprises.
GeM’s initiatives for tight monitoring and anomaly detection in procurement, including use of AI-ML to detect and report potential collusion and fraud were reviewed. Shri Goyal suggested strong legal and punitive actions against buyers and suppliers against such activities.
In addition to detecting anomalies, GeM also plans to use AI-ML to make proactive feature simplifications and product suggestions to buyers to ensure informed decision making and savings in public spendings.
Significant technical upgrades have been planned by GeM to enable cutting edge use cases and improve user experience on the platform. Several other initiatives by GeM, including MSME inclusion and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign were appreciated by the Minister.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी सार्वजनिक खरीद को ऑनलाइन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
जेम पोर्टल पर खरीदारों के सभी लेनदेन की पूर्ति और भुगतान को शुरू-से-अंत तक ऑनलाइन करने का सुझाव दिया
जेम को समयसीमा के अनुरूप सामानों की डिलीवरी की निगरानी में सुधार करने के लिए कहा
पोर्टल पर धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ कड़ी कानूनी और दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करने का सुझाव दिया
उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए जेम, महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उन्नयन की योजना बना रहा है
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
कई अन्य बातों के अलावा, जेम के विभिन्न कार्यों के साथ-साथ खरीद और वितरण की समयावधि के बारे में विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई। यह रेखांकित किया गया कि अप्रैल 22 के बाद से सभी फिजिकल ऑर्डर में से 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक की डिलीवरी समय पर हुई, विशेषकर उन मामलों में जहां ऑनलाइन पूर्ति और भुगतान जेम के माध्यम से किया गया था।
जेम के माध्यम से सभी प्रकार के लेनदेन (प्रत्यक्ष खरीद, एल1, बोलियां / व्युत्क्रम नीलामी) के लिए समय पर डिलीवरी में लगातार सुधार देखा गया है। मंत्री ने प्रारंभिक अवस्था (थ्रेसहोल्ड) को संशोधित करने तथा डिलीवरी के समय में और तेजी लाने के लिए सुविधाओं एवं सरकारी खरीदारों को उनकी जरूरतों के अनुसार उत्पादों का चयन करने के लिए लचीला रुख अपनाने के बारे में विशिष्ट सुझाव साझा किए।
श्री गोयल ने जेम पोर्टल पर खरीदारों के सभी लेनदेन की पूर्ति और भुगतान को शुरू-से-अंत तक ऑनलाइन करने तथा समयसीमा के अनुरूप सामानों की डिलीवरी की निगरानी में सुधार करने का सुझाव दिया।
मंत्री ने सभी सार्वजनिक खरीद को जेम जैसे पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन और पारदर्शी पोर्टल पर लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देकर बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक समावेश को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
संभावित मिलीभगत और धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एआई–एमएल के उपयोग सहित सरकारी खरीद की कड़ी निगरानी करने और विसंगति का पता लगाने से सम्बंधित जेम की पहल की समीक्षा की गई। श्री गोयल ने ऐसी गतिविधियों में लिप्त खरीदारों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के खिलाफ कड़ी कानूनी और दंडात्मक कार्रवाई का सुझाव दिया।
विसंगतियों का पता लगाने के अलावा, जेम ने एआई-एमएल के अन्य उपयोग करने की भी योजना बनाई है, ताकि प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया जा सके, खरीदारों के लिए उत्पाद के बेहतर सुझाव दिए जा सकें एवं इस प्रकार सार्वजनिक खर्च में बचत सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
जेम द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उन्नयन की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के तरीकों को सक्षम किया जा सके और प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर किया जा सके। मंत्री ने जेम के एमएसएमई समावेश और हर घर तिरंगा अभियान सहित कई अन्य पहलों की सराहना की।