Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Government e Marketplace
Emphasizes on the need to bring all public procurement online to promote economies of scale and social Inclusiveness
Suggests bringing in end-to-end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM
Asks GeM to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
Calls for strong legal and punitive actions against fraudulent activities on the portal
GeM plans significant technical upgrades to improve user experience
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the progress of Government e Marketplace (GeM).
Among many other things, various functionalities of GeM, as well as timeliness in procurement and delivery were reviewed in detail. It was noted that more than 95% of all the physical order deliveries since Apr’22 happened on time, in cases where online fulfillment and payment was done via GeM.
While consistent improvement was observed in the on-time delivery across all transaction types (Direct Purchase, L1, Bids / Reverse auctions) via GeM, the Minister shared specific suggestions to revise thresholds and add features to further accelerate delivery timelines as well as provide more flexibility to government buyers to choose products as per their delivery needs.
Shri Goyal suggested bringing in end to end online fulfillment and payment for all transactions by buyers on GeM and to improve monitoring of delivery against timelines.
The Minister also emphasized on the need to bring all public procurement on the completely online and transparent portal viz GeM for achieving economies of scale and bringing about Social Inclusiveness by promoting Micro and Small Enterprises.
GeM’s initiatives for tight monitoring and anomaly detection in procurement, including use of AI-ML to detect and report potential collusion and fraud were reviewed. Shri Goyal suggested strong legal and punitive actions against buyers and suppliers against such activities.
In addition to detecting anomalies, GeM also plans to use AI-ML to make proactive feature simplifications and product suggestions to buyers to ensure informed decision making and savings in public spendings.
Significant technical upgrades have been planned by GeM to enable cutting edge use cases and improve user experience on the platform. Several other initiatives by GeM, including MSME inclusion and Har Ghar Tiranga campaign were appreciated by the Minister.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
بڑے پیمانے کی معیشتوں اور سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام عوامی خریداری کو آن لائن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریداروں کی طرف سے تمام لین دین کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آن لائن تکمیل اور ادائیگی کی تجویز پیش کی
جی ای ایم سے لائن کے مطابق سامان کی ترسیل کی نگرانی میں بہتری لانے کی اپیل کی
پورٹل پر دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف سخت قانونی اور تعزیری کارروائی کرنے مشورہ دیا
صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جی ای ایم اہم تکنیکی اپ گریڈ کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے
28 AUG 2022 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
بہت سی دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ، جی ای ایم کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خریداری اور ترسیل میں بروقت کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ اپریل 22 سے لے کر اب تک تمام فزیکل آرڈر میں سے 95فیصد سے زیادہ ڈیلیوریاں وقت پر ہوئیں،خاص طور پر ایسے معاملات میں جہاں آن لائن تکمیل اور ادائیگی جی ای ایم کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ ہر قسم کی لین دین (براہ راست خریداری، ایل 1، بولیاں / ریورس نیلامی) کے لیے بروقت ترسیل میں مسلسل بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ابتدائی مرحلے (تھریس ہولڈ) میں ترمیم کرنے اور ڈیلیوری ٹائم لائن کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے سہولیات اور سرکاری خریداروں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق مصنوعات کا انتخاب کرنے میں لچک کا اظہار کرنے کے بارے میں مخصوص تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریداروں کے تمام لین دین کے لئے آن لائن تکمیل اور ادائیگی کوشروع سے آخر تک کرنے اور ٹائم لائن کے مطابق سامان کی ترسیل کی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام عوامی خریداری کو جی ای ایم جیسے مکمل طور پر آن لائن اور شفاف پورٹل پر لانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کو فروغ دے کربڑے پیمانے پر معیشتوں اورسماجی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
ممکنہ ملی بھگت اور دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لیےاے آئی-ایم ایل کے استعمال سمیت سرکاری خریداری میں سخت نگرانی اور بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جی ای ایم کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ جناب گوئل نے ایسی سرگرمیوں ملوث خریداروں اور سپلائی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت قانونی اور تعزیری کارروائی کا مشورہ دیا۔
بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ لگانے کے علاوہ، جی ای ایم نے اے آی-ایم ایل کے دیگر استعمال کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے، تاکہ عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، خریداروں کے لیے مصنوعات کے بہتر مشورے دیے جا سکیں اور اس طرح کے عوامی اخراجات میں بچت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعہ اہم تکنیکی اپ گریڈ کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے تاکہ جدیدترین استعمال کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور پلیٹ فارم پر صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر کیا جا سکے ۔وزیر موصوف نے جی ای ایم کے ایم ایس ایم ای کی شمولیت اور ہر گھر ترنگا مہم سمیت کئی دیگر اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔