Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital in Faridabad
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”
“India is a nation where, treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality are related to each other”
“Education and Medicine by our religious and social institutions is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’”
“India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries also because of the message from spiritual leaders”
“When we give up this mindset of slavery, the direction of our actions also changes”
“True development is the one that reaches everyone”
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital at Faridabad today. Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala, Union Minister Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Sri Mata Amritanandamayi were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that as the country is entering the Amrit Kaal and collective aspirations and resolutions are taking shape, it is fitting that the country is getting the nectar of blessings of Sri Mata Amritanandamayi. He said that this hospital is a blend of modernity and spirituality and will become a medium of accessible and affordable treatment for needy patients. “Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”, he said.
Dwelling on the great tradition of service and medicine of India, the Prime Minister said, “India is a nation where treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality, both are related to each other. We have medical science as a Veda. We have also given the name of Ayurveda to our medical science.” He reminded the gathering that India never allowed its spiritual and service legacy to go into oblivion even during the difficult period of slavery for centuries.
He noted the good fortune of the nation that spiritual energy in the form of saints like poojya Amma always pervaded all the corners of the country. The Prime Minister further added that this system of discharging the responsibilities related to education and medicine by our religious and social institutions is in a way the PPP model of old times. “It is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’ (mutual effort)”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Made in India vaccine, and the kind of propaganda that was unleashed by some people. As a result, many kinds of rumors started spreading in the society. The PM further added that when the religious leaders and the spiritual teachers of the society came together and asked the people not to pay heed to the rumours, the effect was immediate. India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries.
Recalling his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that he has placed a vision of the five vows of Amrit Kaal in front of the country and one of these five vows (Pran) is the complete renunciation of the mentality of slavery. He remarked that it is also being discussed a lot in the country at this time. The Prime Minister said, “When we give up this mindset, the direction of our actions also changes.” This change, he continued, is visible in the healthcare system of the country as there is growing faith in the traditional knowledge of the country. Yoga has global acceptance today and the world will celebrate International Millet Year next year.
While concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that today, Haryana is one of the leading states in the country where every house has been connected with a piped water facility. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Haryana for their excellent contributions to the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign. He further added that subjects like fitness and sports are in the culture of Haryana.
Background
The availability of modern medical infrastructure in the National Capital Region (NCR) will get a boost as the Prime Minister inaugurates Amrita Hospital at Faridabad. Managed by Mata Amritanandamayi Math, the super-specialty hospital will be equipped with 2600 beds. The hospital, which is being constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 6000 crores, will provide state-of-the-art healthcare facilities to the people of Faridabad and the entire NCR region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફરીદાબાદમાં અત્યાધુનિક અમૃતા હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
“અમ્મા એ પ્રેમ, કરુણા, સેવા અને બલિદાનનું મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ છે. તે ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાનાં વાહક છે”
“ભારત એક એવું રાષ્ટ્ર છે જ્યાં સારવાર એ સેવા છે, સુખાકારી એ દાન છે. જ્યાં આરોગ્ય અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા એકબીજા સાથે સંબંધિત છે”
"આપણી ધાર્મિક અને સામાજિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા શિક્ષણ અને દવાને જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી કહેવામાં આવે છે પરંતુ હું તેને 'પરસ્પર પ્રયાસ' તરીકે પણ જોઉં છું"
"ભારતને આધ્યાત્મિક નેતાઓના સંદેશાને કારણે અન્ય દેશોમાં જોવા મળે છે તે પ્રકારની રસીની ખચકાટનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો નથી"
"જ્યારે આપણે ગુલામીની આ માનસિકતા છોડી દઈએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણા કાર્યોની દિશા પણ બદલાઈ જાય છે"
"સાચો વિકાસ એ છે જે દરેક સુધી પહોંચે"
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફરીદાબાદ ખાતે અત્યાધુનિક અમૃતા હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે હરિયાણાના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી બંડારુ દત્તાત્રેય, મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલ, નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દુષ્યંત ચૌટાલા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર, શ્રી માતા અમૃતાનંદમયી હાજર હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે દેશ અમૃત કાળમાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યો છે અને સામૂહિક આકાંક્ષાઓ અને સંકલ્પો આકાર લઈ રહ્યા છે, તે યોગ્ય છે કે દેશને શ્રી માતા અમૃતાનંદમયીના આશીર્વાદનું અમૃત પ્રાપ્ત થઈ રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ હોસ્પિટલ આધુનિકતા અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાનું મિશ્રણ છે અને જરૂરિયાતમંદ દર્દીઓ માટે સુલભ અને સસ્તી સારવારનું માધ્યમ બનશે. “અમ્મા એ પ્રેમ, કરુણા, સેવા અને બલિદાનનું મૂર્ત સ્વરૂપ છે. તેઓ ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાની વાહક છે”,એમ તેમણે કહ્યું.
ભારતની સેવા અને દવાની મહાન પરંપરા પર ધ્યાન આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “ભારત એક એવું રાષ્ટ્ર છે જ્યાં સારવાર એ સેવા છે, સુખાકારી એ દાન છે. જ્યાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા બંને એકબીજા સાથે સંબંધિત છે. આપણી પાસે વેદ તરીકે તબીબી વિજ્ઞાન છે. આપણે આપણા મેડિકલ સાયન્સને પણ આયુર્વેદ નામ આપ્યું છે. તેમણે સભાને યાદ અપાવ્યું કે સદીઓથી ગુલામીના મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં પણ ભારતે તેના આધ્યાત્મિક અને સેવાના વારસાને ક્યારેય વિસ્મૃતિમાં જવા દીધો નથી.
તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રનું સૌભાગ્ય ગણાવ્યું કે પૂજ્ય અમ્મા જેવા સંતોના રૂપમાં આધ્યાત્મિક ઊર્જા હંમેશા દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે ફેલાયેલી રહે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આપણી ધાર્મિક અને સામાજિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા શિક્ષણ અને ચિકિત્સા સંબંધિત જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવવાની આ વ્યવસ્થા એક રીતે જૂના સમયનું PPP મોડલ છે. "તેને જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી કહેવામાં આવે છે પરંતુ હું તેને 'પરસ્પર પ્રયાસ' (પરસ્પર પ્રયાસ) તરીકે પણ જોઉં છું",એમ PM એ કહ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મેડ ઈન ઈન્ડિયા રસી અને કેટલાક લોકો દ્વારા જે પ્રકારનો પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો તેના પર ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી. પરિણામે સમાજમાં અનેક પ્રકારની અફવાઓ ફેલાવા લાગી. પીએમે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે જ્યારે ધર્મગુરુઓ અને સમાજના આધ્યાત્મિક શિક્ષકો ભેગા થયા અને લોકોને અફવાઓ પર ધ્યાન ન આપવા કહ્યું, ત્યારે તેની અસર તરત જ થઈ. અન્ય દેશોમાં જોવા મળતી વેક્સિન અંગેની ખચકાટનો સામનો ભારતે કર્યો નથી.
લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચી પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને આપેલા તેમના સંબોધનને યાદ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમણે અમૃતકાળના પાંચ વ્રતોનું વિઝન દેશ સમક્ષ મૂક્યું છે અને આ પાંચ પ્રતિજ્ઞાઓમાંથી એક ગુલામીની માનસિકતા (પ્રાણ) સંપૂર્ણ ત્યાગ છે. તેમણે ટીપ્પણી કરી હતી કે આ સમયે દેશમાં તેની પણ ખૂબ ચર્ચા થઈ રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "જ્યારે આપણે આ માનસિકતા છોડી દઈએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણા કાર્યોની દિશા પણ બદલાઈ જાય છે." તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું, આ પરિવર્તન દેશની આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીમાં દેખાય છે કારણ કે દેશના પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનમાં વિશ્વાસ વધી રહ્યો છે. યોગને આજે વૈશ્વિક સ્વીકૃતિ છે અને વિશ્વ આવતા વર્ષે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બાજરી વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરશે.
સંબોધન સમાપ્ત કરતી વખતે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે, હરિયાણા દેશના અગ્રણી રાજ્યોમાંનું એક છે જ્યાં દરેક ઘરને પાઇપ દ્વારા પાણીની સુવિધા સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હરિયાણાના લોકોને બેટી બચાવો, બેટી પઢાવો અભિયાનમાં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ફિટનેસ અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ જેવા વિષયો હરિયાણાની સંસ્કૃતિમાં છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફરીદાબાદ ખાતે અમૃતા હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં નેશનલ કેપિટલ રિજન (NCR)માં આધુનિક મેડિકલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની ઉપલબ્ધતાને વેગ મળશે. માતા અમૃતાનંદમયી મઠ દ્વારા સંચાલિત, સુપર-સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ 2600 પથારીઓથી સજ્જ હશે. અંદાજીત રૂ. 6000 કરોડના ખર્ચે બની રહેલી હોસ્પિટલ, ફરીદાબાદ અને સમગ્ર NCR પ્રદેશના લોકોને અત્યાધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડશે.