Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital in Faridabad
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”
“India is a nation where, treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality are related to each other”
“Education and Medicine by our religious and social institutions is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’”
“India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries also because of the message from spiritual leaders”
“When we give up this mindset of slavery, the direction of our actions also changes”
“True development is the one that reaches everyone”
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital at Faridabad today. Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala, Union Minister Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Sri Mata Amritanandamayi were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that as the country is entering the Amrit Kaal and collective aspirations and resolutions are taking shape, it is fitting that the country is getting the nectar of blessings of Sri Mata Amritanandamayi. He said that this hospital is a blend of modernity and spirituality and will become a medium of accessible and affordable treatment for needy patients. “Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”, he said.
Dwelling on the great tradition of service and medicine of India, the Prime Minister said, “India is a nation where treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality, both are related to each other. We have medical science as a Veda. We have also given the name of Ayurveda to our medical science.” He reminded the gathering that India never allowed its spiritual and service legacy to go into oblivion even during the difficult period of slavery for centuries.
He noted the good fortune of the nation that spiritual energy in the form of saints like poojya Amma always pervaded all the corners of the country. The Prime Minister further added that this system of discharging the responsibilities related to education and medicine by our religious and social institutions is in a way the PPP model of old times. “It is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’ (mutual effort)”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Made in India vaccine, and the kind of propaganda that was unleashed by some people. As a result, many kinds of rumors started spreading in the society. The PM further added that when the religious leaders and the spiritual teachers of the society came together and asked the people not to pay heed to the rumours, the effect was immediate. India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries.
Recalling his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that he has placed a vision of the five vows of Amrit Kaal in front of the country and one of these five vows (Pran) is the complete renunciation of the mentality of slavery. He remarked that it is also being discussed a lot in the country at this time. The Prime Minister said, “When we give up this mindset, the direction of our actions also changes.” This change, he continued, is visible in the healthcare system of the country as there is growing faith in the traditional knowledge of the country. Yoga has global acceptance today and the world will celebrate International Millet Year next year.
While concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that today, Haryana is one of the leading states in the country where every house has been connected with a piped water facility. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Haryana for their excellent contributions to the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign. He further added that subjects like fitness and sports are in the culture of Haryana.
Background
The availability of modern medical infrastructure in the National Capital Region (NCR) will get a boost as the Prime Minister inaugurates Amrita Hospital at Faridabad. Managed by Mata Amritanandamayi Math, the super-specialty hospital will be equipped with 2600 beds. The hospital, which is being constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 6000 crores, will provide state-of-the-art healthcare facilities to the people of Faridabad and the entire NCR region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے فریدآباد میں جدید ترین سہولتوں کے حامل امرتا اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
امّا، محبت ، ہمدردی ، خدمت اور قربانی کی ایک مجسم مثال ہیں ۔وہ بھارت کی روحانی روایت کا چلتاپھرتا نمونہ ہیں
بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے ، جہاں علاج معالجہ ایک خدمت ہے اورخیروعافیت ایک فلاحی کام ہے ، جہاں صحت اور روحانیت کا آپس میں ایک دوسرے سے تعلق ہے
ہمارے مذہبی اورسماجی اداروں کے ذریعہ تعلیم اورعلاج معالجہ کو سرکاری ۔ نجی ساجھیداری کہاجاتاہے ، لیکن میں اسے ‘‘پرسپرپریاس ’’ کے طورپربھی دیکھتاہوں
بھارت میں ، ٹیکے لگوانے کے سلسلے میں اس طرح کی ہچکچاہٹ کاسامنا نہیں کیاگیا ، جیساکہ دوسرے ملکوں میں کیاگیاہے اورایسا روحانی رہنماؤں کے پیغامات کی وجہ سے ہواہے
جب ہم غلامی کی اس ذہنیت سے چھٹکارہ حاصل کرلیں گے تو ہمارے اقدامات کی سمت بھی تبدیل ہوجائے گی
حقیقی ترقی وہ ہے جس سے سبھی مستفید ہوں
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج فریدآباد میں جدیدترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ امرتا اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاتریہ ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہرلال کھٹّر، نائب وزیراعلیٰ ، جناب دشینت چوٹالہ ، مرکزی وزیر جناب شری کرشن پال گوجر ، اور سری ماتا امرتا نندامائی موجودتھیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جب کہ ملک امرت کا ل میں داخل ہورہاہے اوراجتماعی خواہشات اور عزائم کے خدوخال واضح ہورہے ہیں ، یہ بہت مناسب ہے کہ ملک کو سری ماتا امرتا نندامائی کا آشیرواد حاصل ہورہاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ اسپتال جدیدیت اور روحانیت کا حسین امتزاج ہے اوریہ ضرورت مند مریضوں کو قابل رسائل اورکفایتی علاج فراہم کرنے کاایک وسیلہ بنے گا۔انھوں نے کہاکہ امّا، محبت ، ہمدردی ، خدمت اور قربانی کی ایک مجسم مثال ہیں ۔وہ بھارت کی روحانی روایت کا چلتاپھرتا نمونہ ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے خدمت اور علاج معالجہ کی عظیم روایت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے ، جہاں علاج معالجہ ایک خدمت ہے اورخیروعافیت ایک فلاحی کام ہے ، جہاں صحت اور روحانیت کا آپس میں ایک دوسرے سے تعلق ہے۔ہمارے پاس طبی سائنس ایک ویدکی حیثیت سے ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنی طبی سائنس کو بھی آیوروید کانام دیاہے ۔انھوں نے اجتماع کو یاد دلایاکہ صدیوں کی غلامی کے مشکل دور کے دوران بھی بھارت نے اپنی روحانی اورخدمت سے متعلق وراثت کو کبھی فراموش نہیں ہونے دیا ۔
انھوں نے ملک کی اچھی قسمت کو نمایاں کرتےہوئے کہاکہ پوجیہ امّا جیسی سنت کی شکل میں روحانی توانائی ہمیشہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں پھیلی رہے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہمارے مذہبی اورسماجی اداروں کے ذریعہ تعلیم اورعلاج معالجہ سے متعلق ذمہ داریاں پوری کرنے کا یہ نظام ، ایک طرح سے پرانے دور کا پی پی پی نمونہ ہے ۔اسے سرکاری –نجی ساجھیداری کہتے ہیں لیکن میں اسے ایک ‘‘پرسپرپریاس ’’ (باہمی کوشش ) کے طورپر بھی دیکھتاہوں ۔
وزیراعظم نے میک ان انڈیا ویکسین اوربعض افراد کے ذریعہ اس کے خلاف پروپیگنڈہ چلائے جانے کے بارے میں تبصرہ کیا۔ جس کے نتیجے میں معاشرے میں کئی طرح کی افواہیں پھیلنی شروع ہوگئی تھیں ۔وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جب معاشرے کے مذہبی رہنما اور روحانی اساتذہ نے ایک ساتھ مل کر کے لوگوں سے کہاکہ وہ افواہوں پردھیان نہ دیں تو اس کا فوری طورپر اثرہوا۔ بھارت میں ، ٹیکے لگوانے کے سلسلے میں اس طرح کی ہچکچاہٹ کاسامنا نہیں کیاگیا ، جیساکہ دوسرے ملکوں میں کیاگیاہے اورایسا روحانی رہنماؤں کے پیغامات کی وجہ سے ہواہے۔
لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے قوم کے نام اپنےخطاب کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ انھوں نے ملک کے سامنے امرت کال کی پانچ عہد بندگیوں کا ایک ویژن پیش کیاتھا اوران پانچ عہد بندگیوں میں سے ایک (پران ) غلامی کی ذہنیت سے مکمل طورپر چھٹکارہ حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ انھوں نے رائے زنی کی کہ اس وقت ملک میں اس کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ تبادلۂ خیال کیاجارہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ جب ہم غلامی کی اس ذہنیت سے چھٹکارہ حاصل کرلیں گے تو ہمارے اقدامات کی سمت بھی تبدیل ہوجائے گی۔ انھوں نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ تبدیلی ملک کے حفظان صحت کے نظام میں واضح ہورہی ہے کیونکہ ملک کے روایتی علوم میں لوگوں کا عقیدہ بڑھتاجارہاہے ۔ آج یوگ کو دنیا بھرمیں تسلیم کیاجارہاہے اور دنیا اگلے سال باجرہ سمیت موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال منائے گی ۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعطم نے کہاکہ آج ہریانہ ملک کی ان سرکردہ ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں ہرگھر میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کردی گئی ہے وزیراعظم نے ہریانہ کے لوگوں کو، بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ مہم میں ان کے شانداراور گراں مایہ تعاون کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ چاق وچوبند رہنا اور فٹ نیس اورکھیل کود جیسے موضوعات ہریانہ کی ثقافت میں شامل ہیں ۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم کے فریدآباد میں امرتا اسپتال کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ہی قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) میں جدید ترین طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی دستیابی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ ماتا امرتا نندامائی مٹھ کے زیرانتظام ، اس جدید ترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ اسپتال میں 2600بسترہوں گے ۔ یہ اسپتال لگ بھگ 6000کروڑروپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کیاجارہاہے ۔ اس کی بدولت ، فریدآباد اورپورے این سی آر خطے کے لوگوں کو حفظان صحت سے متعلق جدید ترقی سہولتیں فراہم ہوں گی ۔