Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital in Faridabad
“Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”
“India is a nation where, treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality are related to each other”
“Education and Medicine by our religious and social institutions is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’”
“India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries also because of the message from spiritual leaders”
“When we give up this mindset of slavery, the direction of our actions also changes”
“True development is the one that reaches everyone”
24 AUG 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated state-of-the-art Amrita Hospital at Faridabad today. Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Dushyant Chautala, Union Minister Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Sri Mata Amritanandamayi were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that as the country is entering the Amrit Kaal and collective aspirations and resolutions are taking shape, it is fitting that the country is getting the nectar of blessings of Sri Mata Amritanandamayi. He said that this hospital is a blend of modernity and spirituality and will become a medium of accessible and affordable treatment for needy patients. “Amma is the embodiment of love, compassion, service and sacrifice. She is the carrier of India’s spiritual tradition”, he said.
Dwelling on the great tradition of service and medicine of India, the Prime Minister said, “India is a nation where treatment is a service, wellness is a charity. Where health and spirituality, both are related to each other. We have medical science as a Veda. We have also given the name of Ayurveda to our medical science.” He reminded the gathering that India never allowed its spiritual and service legacy to go into oblivion even during the difficult period of slavery for centuries.
He noted the good fortune of the nation that spiritual energy in the form of saints like poojya Amma always pervaded all the corners of the country. The Prime Minister further added that this system of discharging the responsibilities related to education and medicine by our religious and social institutions is in a way the PPP model of old times. “It is called Public-Private Partnership but I also see it as ‘Paraspar Prayas’ (mutual effort)”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister remarked on the Made in India vaccine, and the kind of propaganda that was unleashed by some people. As a result, many kinds of rumors started spreading in the society. The PM further added that when the religious leaders and the spiritual teachers of the society came together and asked the people not to pay heed to the rumours, the effect was immediate. India did not face the kind of vaccine hesitancy as seen in other countries.
Recalling his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister said that he has placed a vision of the five vows of Amrit Kaal in front of the country and one of these five vows (Pran) is the complete renunciation of the mentality of slavery. He remarked that it is also being discussed a lot in the country at this time. The Prime Minister said, “When we give up this mindset, the direction of our actions also changes.” This change, he continued, is visible in the healthcare system of the country as there is growing faith in the traditional knowledge of the country. Yoga has global acceptance today and the world will celebrate International Millet Year next year.
While concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that today, Haryana is one of the leading states in the country where every house has been connected with a piped water facility. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Haryana for their excellent contributions to the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign. He further added that subjects like fitness and sports are in the culture of Haryana.
Background
The availability of modern medical infrastructure in the National Capital Region (NCR) will get a boost as the Prime Minister inaugurates Amrita Hospital at Faridabad. Managed by Mata Amritanandamayi Math, the super-specialty hospital will be equipped with 2600 beds. The hospital, which is being constructed at an estimated cost of around Rs. 6000 crores, will provide state-of-the-art healthcare facilities to the people of Faridabad and the entire NCR region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी फरीदाबाद येथे केले अत्याधुनिक अमृत रूग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन
‘‘प्रेम,करूणा, सेवा आणि त्यागाचे मूर्त स्वरूप असलेल्या अम्मा भारताच्या अध्यात्मिक परंपरेच्या वाहक ’’
‘‘भारत असे राष्ट्र जिथे उपचार ही सेवा, निरामय आरोग्य ही सुद्धा सेवा; आरोग्य आणि अध्यात्म एकमेकांशी जोडलेले आहे’’
‘‘आपल्याकडे धार्मिक आणि सामाजिक संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून शिक्षण, औषधोपचाराला सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी म्हणतात, मात्र मी त्याकडे ‘परस्पर प्रयत्न’ या अर्थाने पाहतो.
‘‘अध्यात्मिक नेत्यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशांमुळे इतर देशांप्रमाणे लसीकरणासाठी भारतामध्ये अडचणीची परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली नाही’’
‘‘ज्यावेळी आपण गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेवर विजय मिळवतो, त्यावेळी आपल्या कृतीची दिशा बदलते’’
“सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचतो, तोच खरा विकास”
24 AUG 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज फरीदाबाद येथे अत्याधुनिक अमृत रूग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन केले. यावेळी हरियाणाचे राज्यपाल बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल, उप-मुख्यमंत्री दुष्यंत चौताला, केंद्रीय मंत्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर, माता अमृतानंदमयी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, देश अमृत काळामध्ये प्रवेश करीत आहे, आणि सामूहिक आकांक्षा आणि संकल्प आकाराला येत आहेत. अशा काळामध्ये देशाला श्री माता अमृतानंदमयी यांच्या आशीर्वादाचे अमृत मिळत आहे. हे रूग्णालय म्हणजे आधुनिकता आणि अध्यात्म यांचा संगम आहे. हे रूग्णालय गरजूंना सुलभतेने आणि किफायतशीर दरामध्ये उपचाराचे माध्यम बनेल. ‘‘प्रेम, करूणा, सेवा आणि त्यागाचे मूर्त स्वरूप असलेल्या अम्मा भारताच्या अध्यात्मिक परंपरेच्या वाहक आहेत’’, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले.
भारताला सेवा आणि औषधोपचार यांची एक महान परंपरा लाभली आहे, असा उल्लेख करून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, भारत एक असे राष्ट्र आहे, जिथे उपचार करणे ही सेवा आहे, तसेच निरामय आरोग्य असणे ही सुद्धा सेवा आहे. आरोग्य आणि आध्यात्म हे दोन्ही परस्परांशी संबंधित आहेत. आपल्याकडे वैद्यक शास्त्र हे वेद आहे. आपण आपल्या वैद्यकशास्त्राला आयुर्वेद असे संबोधन दिले आहे.’’ अनेक शतके गुलामगिरीच्या काळातही भारताने आपला आध्यात्माचा आणि सेवेचा वारसा कधीही विस्मरणात जाऊ दिला नाही, याचे स्मरण पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना करून दिले.
पूज्य अम्मांसारख्या संतांच्या रूपात देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात अध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा नेहमी पसरत असते हे राष्ट्राचे सौभाग्य आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. आपल्या धार्मिक आणि सामाजिक संस्थांद्वारे शिक्षण आणि वैद्यक विषयक जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडणारी ही प्रणाली एक प्रकारे जुन्या काळातील सार्वजनिक- खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडेल आहे. याला सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी म्हणतात, पण याकडे आपण 'परस्पर प्रयास’, परस्परांच्या प्रयत्नातून सहकार्य करणे असेही पाहतो, असे पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
मेड इन इंडिया लस आणि काही लोकांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या अपप्रचारावर आणि त्यामुळे समाजात पसरणाऱ्या अफवांवर पंतप्रधानांनी भाष्य केले. जेव्हा समाजातील धार्मिक नेते आणि आध्यात्मिक गुरु एकत्र आले आणि त्यांनी लोकांना अफवांकडे लक्ष देऊ नका असे सांगितले तेव्हा त्याचा परिणाम त्वरित दिसला, इतर देशांत लस घेण्याबाबत जशी द्विधा मनस्थिती दिसली तसा लसीबाबत संभ्रमावस्थेचा सामना भारताला करावा लागला नाही, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटावरून राष्ट्राला उद्देशून केलेल्या भाषणाची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. या भाषणात त्यांनी अमृत कालसाठी पाच प्रतिज्ञा देशासमोर ठेवल्या होत्या आणि या पाच प्रतिज्ञांपैकी एक प्रतीज्ञा होती गुलामगिरीच्या मानसिकतेचा संपूर्ण त्याग. त्याचीही सध्या देशात खूप चर्चा होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जेव्हा आपण गुलामगिरीची मानसिकता सोडतो, तेव्हा आपल्या कृतीची दिशाही बदलते. देशाच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानावर विश्वास वाढत असल्याने हा बदल देशाच्या आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत दिसून येत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. योगाला आज जागतिक स्वीकृती आहे आणि जग पुढील वर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष साजरे करेल, असे मत त्यांनी मांडले.
आज हरियाणा हे देशातील एक आघाडीचे राज्य आहे. या राज्यात प्रत्येक घराला नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा केला जातो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ मोहिमेत उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी हरियाणातील लोकांचे अभिनंदन केले. तंदुरूस्ती आणि खेळ हे हरियाणाच्या संस्कृतीचा एक भाग आहेत, असे त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप करताना नमूद केले.
पार्श्वभूमी
पंतप्रधानांनी फरीदाबाद येथे अमृता रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन केल्याने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रामध्ये (एनसीआर) अत्याधुनिक वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेला चालना मिळेल. माता अमृतानंदमयी मठाद्वारे या रूग्णालयाचे व्यवस्थापन केले जाणार आहे. हे सुपर स्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटल 2600 खाटांनी सुसज्ज असेल. सुमारे 6000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आलेले हे अद्ययावत रुग्णालय फरीदाबाद आणि संपूर्ण एनसीआर भागातल्या लोकांना वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवेल.