Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device for vehicle carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc. and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature, are not fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Devices.
Accordingly, the Ministry, vide G.S.R 617(E) dated 3rd August, 2022, has mandated that every vehicle of categories N2 and N3, manufactured on and after the 1st Day of September, 2022, in the case of new models, and 1st day of January, 2023, in the case of existing models, carrying dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per AIS 140.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അപകടകരമോ ഹാനികരമോ ആയ സാധനങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള വെഹിക്കിൾ ലൊക്കേഷൻ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിജ്ഞാപനം
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23, 2022
ആർഗോൺ, നൈട്രജൻ, ഓക്‌സിജൻ തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ വാതകങ്ങളും അപകടകരമോ ഹാനികരമോ ആയ ചരക്കുകളും വഹിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ പെർമിറ്റിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരാത്ത വാഹനങ്ങൾ, വാഹന ലൊക്കേഷൻ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഘടിപ്പിക്കാത്ത കാര്യം ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത-ദേശീയ പാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അതനുസരിച്ച്, 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 3-ലെ G.S.R 617(E) പ്രകാരം, 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 1-ാം തീയതിക്ക് ശേഷം നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന N2, N3 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലുള്ള എല്ലാ വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കും പുതിയ മോഡലുകളിൽ ഈ സംവിധാനം മന്ത്രാലയം നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അപകടകരമോ ഹാനികരമോ ആയ ചരക്കുകൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന നിലവിലുള്ള മോഡലുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, AIS 140 പ്രകാരം 2023 ജനുവരി 1-ാം തീയതിക്ക് മുമ്പ് വെഹിക്കിൾ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് ഉപകരണം ഘടിപ്പിക്കണം.
ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/aug/doc202282394501.pdf