Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device for vehicle carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc. and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature, are not fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Devices.
Accordingly, the Ministry, vide G.S.R 617(E) dated 3rd August, 2022, has mandated that every vehicle of categories N2 and N3, manufactured on and after the 1st Day of September, 2022, in the case of new models, and 1st day of January, 2023, in the case of existing models, carrying dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per AIS 140.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਜਾਂ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਭਰੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਦੇ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਯੰਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਰਗਨ, ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੌਜਨ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਜਾਂ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਭਰੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਯੰਤਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਦਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਆਰ 617 (ਈ) ਦਿਨ 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਨ2 ਅਤ ਐੱਨ3 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਾਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਜਾ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਭਰੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈਐੱਸ 140 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਯੰਤਰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Click here to see the Gazette Notification