Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device for vehicle carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc. and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature, are not fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Devices.
Accordingly, the Ministry, vide G.S.R 617(E) dated 3rd August, 2022, has mandated that every vehicle of categories N2 and N3, manufactured on and after the 1st Day of September, 2022, in the case of new models, and 1st day of January, 2023, in the case of existing models, carrying dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per AIS 140.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کسی بھی خطرناک یا ضرر رساں سامان کو لے جانے والی گاڑی کے لیے گاڑی کے محل وقوع کی نگرانی والے آلہ کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کی توجہ اس جانب مبذول کرائی گئی ہے کہ گاڑی، جو نیشنل پرمٹ کے دائرے میں نہیں ہیں اور مختلف گیسوں جیسے آرگن، نائٹروجن، آکسیجن وغیرہ اور خطرناک اور ضرر رساں سامانوں کو لے جاتی ہیں، ان میں گاڑی کے محل وقوع کی نگرانے والے آلہ (لوکیشن ٹریکنگ ڈیوائس) موجود نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔
لہٰذا، وزارت نے جی ایس آر 617 (ای) مورخہ 3 اگست، 2022 کے ذریعے یہ لازمی کیا ہے کہ این 2 اور این 3 زمروں کی ہر ایک گاڑی، جن کی مینوفیکچرنگ نئے ماڈلوں کے معاملے میں 1 ستمبر، 2022 کو یا اس کے بعد ہوگی اور موجودہ ماڈلوں کے معاملے میں 1 جنوری، 2023 کو یا اس کے بعد ہوگی اور جو خطرناک یا ضرر رساں سامان لاتی لے جاتی ہیں، ان میں اے آئی ایس 140 کے مطابق ایک گاڑی کے محل وقوع کی نگرانی کا آلہ (لولیکشن ٹریکنگ ڈیوائس) لگایا جائے گا۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں