Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device for vehicle carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc. and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature, are not fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Devices.
Accordingly, the Ministry, vide G.S.R 617(E) dated 3rd August, 2022, has mandated that every vehicle of categories N2 and N3, manufactured on and after the 1st Day of September, 2022, in the case of new models, and 1st day of January, 2023, in the case of existing models, carrying dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per AIS 140.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏదైనా ప్రమాదకరమైన లేదా అపాయకరమైన వస్తువులు తీసుకు వెళ్లే వాహనం కోసం వెహికల్ లొకేషన్ ట్రాకింగ్ పరికరానికి సంబంధించి – నోటిఫికేషన్
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ పర్మిట్ పరిధిలో లేని, ఆర్గాన్, నైట్రోజన్, ఆక్సిజన్ వంటి వివిధ వాయువులు, ప్రమాదకరమైన లేదా అపాయకరమైన వివిధ వస్తువులను రవాణా చేసే వాహనాలకు వెహికల్ లొకేషన్ ట్రాకింగ్ పరికరాన్ని అమర్చడం లేదన్న విషయం రోడ్డు రవాణా , రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి వచ్చింది.
తదనుగుణంగా, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 2022 ఆగస్టు, 3వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన జి.ఎస్.ఆర్. 617(ఈ) ప్రకారం, కొత్త మోడళ్ళ విషయంలో, 2022 సెప్టెంబర్, 1వ తేదీ మరియు ఆ తర్వాత తయారు చేయబడిన ఎన్-2 మరియు ఎన్-3 కేటగిరీలకు చెందిన ప్రతి వాహనానికి, అదేవిధంగా ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న మోడళ్ళ విషయంలో, 2023 జనవరి 1వ తేదీ నాటికి, ప్రమాదకరమైన లేదా అపాయకరమైన వస్తువులను రవాణా చేస్తున్న సమయంలో, ఆ వాహనాలకు ఏ.ఐ.ఎస్-140 ప్రకారం వాహన ట్రాకింగ్ సిస్టమ్ పరికరాన్ని తప్పనిసరిగా అమర్చవలసి ఉంటుంది.
గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి