Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification regarding Vehicle Location Tracking Device for vehicle carrying any dangerous or hazardous goods
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways that vehicles, which are not under the ambit of national permit, carrying various gases viz Argon, Nitrogen, Oxygen etc. and goods of dangerous or hazardous nature, are not fitted with Vehicle Location Tracking Devices.
Accordingly, the Ministry, vide G.S.R 617(E) dated 3rd August, 2022, has mandated that every vehicle of categories N2 and N3, manufactured on and after the 1st Day of September, 2022, in the case of new models, and 1st day of January, 2023, in the case of existing models, carrying dangerous or hazardous goods, shall be fitted with a vehicle tracking system device as per AIS 140.
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
किसी भी खतरनाक या जोखिमभरे सामान को ले जाने वाले वाहन के लिए वाहन अवस्थिति निगरानी उपकरण के बारे में अधिसूचना
23 AUG 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ध्यान में यह लाया गया है कि वाहन, जो राष्ट्रीय परमिट के दायरे में नहीं हैं तथा विभिन्न गैसों जैसे आर्गन, नाइट्रोजन, ऑक्सीजन आदि एवं खतरनाक या जोखिमभरे सामानों को ले जाते हैं, में वाहन अवस्थिति निगरानी उपकरण (लोकेशन ट्रैकिंग डिवाइस) मौजूद नहीं होते हैं।
तदनुसार, मंत्रालय ने जी.एस.आर 617(ई) दिनांक 3 अगस्त, 2022 के माध्यम से यह अनिवार्य किया है कि एन2 और एन3 श्रेणियों के प्रत्येक वाहन, जिनका निर्माण नए मॉडलों के सन्दर्भ में 1 सितंबर, 2022 को या इसके बाद होगा तथा मौजूदा मॉडलों के मामले में 1 जनवरी, 2023 को या इसके बाद होगा और जो खतरनाक या जोखिमभरे सामान का परिवहन करते हैं; में एआईएस 140 के अनुसार एक वाहन अवस्थिति निगरानी उपकरण (लोकेशन ट्रैकिंग डिवाइस) लगाया जाएगा।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें