Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے انڈر20 عالمی کشتی میں 16 تمغے جیتنے پر ہندوستانی کشتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈر 20 عالمی کشتی میں 16 تمغے (مرد اور خواتین کے فری اسٹائل میں سات سات اور گریکو –رومن میں دو) جیتنے پر ہندوستانی کشتی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا کہ:
ہمارے پہلوانوں نے دوبارہ ہمیں فخر کا احساس کرایا !انڈر 20 عالمی کشتی میں 16 تمغے (مرد اور خواتین کے فری اسٹائل میں سات سات اور گریکو –رومن میں دو) جیتنے پر ہماری ٹیم کو مبارکباد ۔یہ ہندوستان کی اب تک کی سب سے بہترین کارکردگی ہے ۔اس سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی کشتی کا مستقبل محفوظ ہاتھوں میں ہے۔