Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ U20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 16 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય કુસ્તી ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતીય કુસ્તી ટીમને U20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 16 મેડલ (પુરુષ અને મહિલા ફ્રી સ્ટાઇલમાં પ્રત્યેક 7 અને ગ્રીકો-રોમનમાં 2) જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આપણા કુસ્તીબાજોએ આપણને ફરીથી ગર્વનો અનુભવ કરાવ્યો! U20 વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપમાં 16 મેડલ (પુરુષો અને મહિલા ફ્રીસ્ટાઇલમાં 7 અને ગ્રીકો-રોમનમાં 2) જીતવા બદલ આપણી ટીમને અભિનંદન. આ ભારતનું અત્યાર સુધીનું સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન છે. તે ભવિષ્ય પણ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારતીય કુસ્તી સલામત હાથમાં છે!"