Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂ20 ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂ20 ਵਰਲਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫ੍ਰੀਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ 7-7 ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਕੋ ਰੋਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2) ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਸਾਡੇ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ! ਯੂ20 ਵਲਰਡ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਮੈਡਲ (ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫ੍ਰੀਸਟਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ 7-7 ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਕੋ ਰੋਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2) ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।”