Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অনুর্দ্ধ ২০ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে ভারতীয় কুস্তিদল ১৬টি পদক জেতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় কুস্তিদল অনুর্দ্ধ ২০ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে ১৬টি পদক জেতায় (৭টি পদক পুরুষ এবং মহিলা প্রিস্টাইলে এবং দুটি গ্রেকো রোমান) অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আমাদের কুস্তিগিররা আবার আমাদের গর্বিত করল! অনুর্দ্ধ ২০ বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ানশিপে ১৬টি পদক (৭টি পদক পুরুষ এবং মহিলা প্রিস্টাইলে এবং দুটি গ্রেকো রোমান) জেতায় অভিনন্দন। এ পর্যন্ত এটা ভারতের সব থেকে ভালো ফল। এর থেকে বোঝা যাচ্ছে ভারতীয় কুস্তির ভবিষ্যৎ নিরাপদ হাতে রয়েছে!”