Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यू20 वर्ल्ड चैम्पियनशिप में 16 पदक जीतने पर भारतीय कुश्ती टीम को बधाई दी
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यू20 वर्ल्ड चैम्पियनशिप्स में 16 पदक (पुरुष और महिला फ्रीस्टाइल में 7-7 और ग्रीको रोमन में 2) जीतने पर भारतीय कुश्ती टीम को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“हमारे पहलवानों ने हमें फिर से गौरवान्वित किया है! यू20 वर्ल्ड चैम्पियनशिप्स में 16 पदक (पुरुष और महिला फ्रीस्टाइल में 7-7 और ग्रीको रोमन में 2) जीतने पर हमारी टीम को बधाई। यह भारत का अभी तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है। इससे पता चलता है कि भारतीय कुश्ती का भविष्य सुरक्षित हाथों में हैं!”