Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals at the U20 World Championships
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian wrestling team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Our wrestlers make us proud again! Congratulations to our team on winning 16 medals (7 each in Men's and Women’s freestyle and 2 in Greco-Roman) at the U20 World Championships. This is India’s best-ever performance. It also shows the future of Indian wrestling is in safe hands!"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ୧୬ ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୟୁ୨୦ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ୧୬ ଟି ପଦକ (ପୁରୁଷ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଫ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାଇଲରେ ୭ ଟି କରି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀକୋ-ରୋମାନରେ ୨) ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତି ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆମର କୁସ୍ତିଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନେ ଆମକୁ ପୁଣି ଗର୍ବିତ କରନ୍ତି! ୟୁ୨୦ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନସିପରେ ୧୬ ଟି ପଦକ (ପୁରୁଷ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଫ୍ରିଷ୍ଟାଇଲରେ ୭ଟି କରି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀକୋ-ରୋମାନରେ ୨) ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଆମ ଦଳକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଏହା ଭାରତର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୁସ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ହାତରେ ଥିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି!”