Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls on Vice President of Iran, Mohammad Mokhber; reiterates strong commitment to Indo Iran Bilateral Relations
India & Iran signs MoU on Seafarers Voyages; emphasise on India’s commitment to unlock trade potential via Chabahar Port
India Ports & Global Company (IPGL) to open offices in Tehran & Chabahar in order to promote trade & transit via Chabahar port
Potential of Chabahar to act as a conduit for Central Asia, South Asia & South East Asia is pivotal to unlock trade potential in the region
22 AUG 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on His Excellency, Vice President of Islamic Republic of Iran, Mohammad Mokhber at Tehran. The two leaders discussed about further bolstering the Indo Iranian bilateral relations. The Vice President, who is Iran’s Special Envoy for relations with India, appreciated the visit of India’s Shipping Minister as it provides impetus to further the bilateral cooperation between the two countries. The development of Chabahar port would lead to increase in trade and shipment volume, the Vice President added. The Union Minister also underscored the importance for both sides to collaborate on further steps to be taken to make Chabahar port an instrument for regional growth in trade shipment.
Speaking after his visit to His Excellency, the Vice President of Iran, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Extremely pleased to meet his Excellency, Vice President of Iran, Mr Mohammad Mokhber where we discussed ways & means to further strengthen & consolidate the vibrant Indo Iranian bilateral relations. We continue to strengthen our dynamic relationship with Iran. India’s Prime Minister, Narendra Modi ji, has asked me to communicate about the highest level commitment to further deepen & expand our relationship for a mutually beneficial one.”
Earlier, Shri Sonowal attended a Bilateral meeting with His Excellency, Minister of Roads & Urban Development, Islamic Republic of Iran, Rostam Ghasemi. On this occasion, both the countries signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on recognition of Certificates of Competency in Unlimited Voyages to help seafarers from both the countries as per the provisions of International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watch Keeping for Seafarers (1978).
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Rostam Ghasemi had a fruitful bilateral meeting on deepening the Indo Iranian relations. The signing of the MoU is aimed at smoothening the movement of seafarers from both the countries. The Union Minister reiterated the importance of the bilateral relationship between the two countries. The role of Chabahar as a trade multiplier for the region was highlighted by the Union Minister at the meeting as the potential of the port to act as a swift, economical trade conduit between Central Asia and South Asia, even South East Asia, remains to be tapped fully.
Since India Ports Global Private Limited (IPGPL) assumed operations of Shahid Beheshti Port, it has handled over 4.8 million tons of bulk cargo. With close cooperation between India’s IGPL and Iranian stakeholders including Iran’s Port and Maritime Organisation, Iranian Customs Administration and the Chabahar Free Zone Authority, Shahid Behesti Port Authority & other stakeholders, the Port is likely to act as a catalyst to unlock the huge trade potential in the region.
In 2020, India supplied 75000 tonnes of wheat to Afghanistan as part of humanitarian assistance programme as well as provided for 40,000 litres of Malathion 96% ULV pesticides to Iran via Chabahar port in a concerted effort to mitigate locust threat to agriculture & enhance food security in the region. In an effort to invigorate the potential of Chabahar port, the Union Minister commissioned Six mobile harbour cranes to Indian Ports Global Chabahar Free Trade Zone (IPGCFTZ).
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal is on a three days official tour to Iran. Following his Iran visit, the Minister will be on a day long official visit to UAE where he will pay a visit to Jebel Ali port and participate in Bilateral meetings as well as an investors meet.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایران کے نائب صدر، محمد مخبر سے ملاقات کی؛ ہند-ایران دو طرفہ تعلقات کی مضبوطی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ہندوستان اور ایران نے مسافر بردار بحری جہازوں سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے؛ چابہار بندرگاہ کے ذریعے تجارتی امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے ہندوستانی عزم پر زور دیا گیا
چابہار بندرگاہ کے ذریعے تجارت اور ٹرانزٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، انڈیا پورٹس اینڈ گلوبل کمپنی (آئی پی جی ایل) تہران اور چابہار میں دفتر کھولے گی
چابہار کی وسط ایشیا، جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوبی مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے راستے کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت اس خطہ میں تجارتی امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اہم ہے
22 AUG 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں، اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے نائب صدر، عزت مآب محمد مخبر سے تہران میں ملاقات کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ہند-ایران دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ نائب صدر، جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کے لیے ایران کے خصوصی ایلچی ہیں، نے ہندوستان کے جہاز رانی کے وزیر کے دورہ کی تعریف کی، کیوں کہ اس دورہ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ چابہار بندرگاہ کے ترقیاتی کام سے تجارت اور مال کی ڈھلائی کے حجم میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بھی اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ چابہار بندرگاہ کو تجارتی مال کی ڈھلائی کے لیے اس خطہ کی ترقی کا بنیادی آلہ بنانے کی خاطر یہ ضروری ہے کہ دونوں فریق اس سلسلے میں مزید قدم اٹھائیں۔
ایران کے عزت مآب نائب صدر سے ملاقات کے بعد بولتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’ایران کے نائب صدر، عزت مآب محمد مخبر سے مل کر بے حد خوشی ہوئی، جہاں ہم نے متحرک ہند-ایران دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ایران کے ساتھ ہم اپنے متحرک تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے مجھ سے باہمی طور پر مفید اپنے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا اور وسیع کرنے کے اعلیٰ سطحی عزم کا پیغام پہنچانے کے لیے کہا ہے۔‘‘
قبل ازیں، جناب سونووال نے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے سڑکوں اور شہری ترقی کے وزیر، عزت مآب رستم قاسمی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر دونوں ممالک نے، بحری مسافروں کے لیے ٹریننگ، سرٹیفکیشن اور واچ کیپنگ کے معیارات سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کنونشن (1978) کے التزامات کے مطابق دونوں ممالک کے بحری مسافروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے لامحدود بحری جہازوں کی صلاحیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال اور رستم قاسمی نے ہند-ایران تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے نتیجہ خیز دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے بحری مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجود دو طرفہ تعلقات کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ اس خطہ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے چابہار ایک اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے، اور یہ بھی کہا کہ وسط ایشیا اور جنوبی ایشیا، یہاں تک کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان تیز رفتار، اقتصادی تجارت کے راستے کے طور پر اس بندرگاہ کی استعداد کو پوری طرح بروئے کار لانا ابھی باقی ہے۔
انڈیا پورٹس گلوبل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی جی پی ایل) نے جب سے شاہد بہشتی بندرگاہ کے کام کاج کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے، اس نے 4.8 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ بلک کارگو کو سنبھالا ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئی جی پی ایل اور ایرانی متعلقین بشمول ایران کی بندرگاہ اور سمندری تنظیم، ایرانی کسٹمز انتظامیہ اور چابہار فری ژون اتھارٹی، شاہد بہشتی پورٹ اتھارٹی اور دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون سے یہ بندرگاہ اس خطہ میں تجارت کے بڑے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے میں بنیادی رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
سال 2020 میں، ہندوستان نے انسانی امدادی پروگرام کے حصہ کے طور پر چابہار بندرگاہ کے ذریعے افغانستان کو 75000 ٹن گندم کی سپلائی کی اور ساتھ ہی اس خطہ میں زراعت کو درپیش ٹڈیوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کی ایک ٹھوس کوشش کے طور پر اسی بندرگاہ سے ایران کو 40000 لیٹر ملاتھین 96 فیصد یو ایل وی حشرہ کش فراہم کیا۔ چابہار بندرگاہ کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر نے انڈین پورٹس گلوبل چابہار فری ٹریڈ ژون (آئی پی جی سی ایف ٹی زیڈ) کو چھ موبائل ہاربر کرینیں سونپیں۔
جناب سربانند سونووال ایران کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ ایران کے بعد وہ متحدہ عرب امارات کا ایک دن کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ جبل علی بندرگاہ دیکھنے جائیں گے اور دو طرفہ میٹنگوں میں شرکت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ میں بھی شریک ہوں گے۔