Ministry of Textiles
SILK MARK aims at generic promotion of Silk and building brand equity of Indian Silk at home and abroad, Says MoS Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh
Inaugurates the SILK MARK EXPO
39 Exhibitors from 12 states participating in SILK MARK EXPO starting from the 22nd August, 2022 till 28th August, 2022
22 AUG 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minster of State for Textiles and Railways Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh inaugurated the SILK MARK EXPO, in the presence of Shri. Upendra Prasad Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles ( MOT) and Shri. Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar IFS, CEO & Member Secretary, Central Silk Board, MOT here today. The exihibition is organised by Silk Mark Organization of India (SMOI) a Society, sponsored by Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles ,Govt. of India.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. Darshna Jardosh mentioned that with Indian Textiles standing in the cusp of a global opportunity, Central Silk Board has ushered in a new regime to ensure that Silk Products carries specific markings about its contents for pro-consumer information through a process of labeling. Elaborating further She said that a scheme has been enacted in the name of “Silk Mark” by the Silk Mark Organization of India. The Minister said that Silk Mark is aimed at generic promotion of silk and building brand equity of Indian Silk at home and abroad. It is also protecting the interests of not only the silk consumers but all stake holders of silk value chain including farmers, reelers, twisters manufacturers and traders of pure silk, She added.
The Minister further stated that the purpose behind these Exihibitions is to protect our rich heritage and to empower the women weavers and workers engaged in the silk sector with greater opportunities to earn a better living. She said that government is taking many steps to promote this industry.
Smt Jardosh also interacted with exihibitors and weavers and bought the exquisite Silk products.
Silk Mark is a Quality Assurance Label, which signifies that the product to which it is affixed is made of pure silk. It can be affixed to Silk yarn, Sarees, Dress Materials, Made ups, furnishing materials and other silk products which are made up of 100% Natural silk. With more than 4300 members and over 4.3 crore Silk Mark labeled products are in the market, ‘Silk Mark Organisation Of India’ is spearheading the quality movement in silk, the Assurance of Purity to Silk fraternity. The affixation of this mark will highlight qualifying standards, which will eventually build consumer confidence in both domestic and export markets besides uniting the silk fraternity together.
Silk Mark Expos have proved as a powerful tool for the promotion of Silk Mark. There are 39 Exhibitors from 12 states participating in this Expo starting from the 22nd August, 2022 till 28th August, 2022.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा एवं रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने कहा कि सिल्‍क मार्क का उद्देश्य सिल्क (रेशम) को उचित बढ़ावा देना और देश-विदेश में भारतीय सिल्क की ब्रांड इक्विटी का निर्माण करना है
उन्‍होंने सिल्क मार्क एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया
22 अगस्त, 2022 से 28 अगस्त, 2022 तक आयोजित होने वाले सिल्क मार्क एक्सपो में 12 राज्यों के 39 प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं
22 AUG 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री उपेन्‍द्र प्रसाद सिंह और श्री रजित रंजन ओखंडियार आईएफएस, सीईओ एवं सदस्य सचिव, केन्‍द्रीय सिल्क बोर्ड, कपड़ा मंत्रालय की उपस्थिति में सिल्क मार्क एक्‍सपो का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन केंद्रीय सिल्‍क बोर्ड, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित एक सोसायटी सिल्‍क मार्क ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसएमओआई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने यह उल्लेख भी किया कि भारतीय कपड़ा एक वैश्विक अवसर के कगार पर खड़ा है। केंद्रीय सिल्‍क बोर्ड ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नई व्यवस्था शुरू की है कि सिल्‍क (रेशम) उत्पाद लेबलिंग की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उत्‍पाद उपभोक्ता समर्थक जानकारी के लिए अपनी सामग्री के बारे में विशिष्ट मार्किंग करते हैं। इस बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सिल्क मार्क ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा "सिल्क मार्क" के नाम से एक योजना तैयार की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सिल्क मार्क का उद्देश्य देश-विदेश में सिल्‍क को उचित बढ़ावा देना और भारतीय सिल्‍क की ब्रांड इक्विटी का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल सिल्‍क उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की, बल्कि सिल्‍क के उस मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी हितधारकों के हितों की भी रक्षा हो रही है, जिसमें किसान, रीलर, ट्विस्टर्स निर्माता और शुद्ध सिल्‍क के व्यापारी शामिल हैं।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इन प्रदर्शनियों का उद्देश्य हमारी समृद्ध विरासत की रक्षा करना और सिल्‍क क्षेत्र में काम कर रही महिला बुनकरों और कामगारों को सशक्‍त बनाना तथा उन्‍हें बेहतर जीवन जीने के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। श्रीमती जरदोश ने प्रदर्शकों और बुनकरों के साथ बातचीत की और उनसे उत्तम सिल्‍क उत्पाद भी खरीदे।
सिल्क मार्क एक गुणवत्ता आश्वासन लेबल है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि उसे जिस उत्पाद पर चिपकाया गया है वह शुद्ध रेशम से बना है। इसे सिल्‍क यार्न, साड़ी, ड्रेस सामग्री, तैयार वस्त्र, फर्निशिंग सामग्री और अन्य सिल्‍क उत्पादों पर चिपकाया जा सकता है जो 100% प्राकृतिक सिल्‍क से बने होते हैं। 4300 से अधिक सदस्य और 4.3 करोड़ से अधिक सिल्क मार्क लेबल वाले उत्पाद बाजार में हैं। 'सिल्क मार्क ऑर्गनाइजेशन ऑफ इंडिया' सिल्‍क में गुणवत्ता आंदोलन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और सिल्‍क बिरादरी को शुद्धता का आश्वासन दे रहा है। सिल्‍क मार्क लगने से योग्यता मानकों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा जो सिल्‍क बिरादरी को एक साथ जोड़ने के अलावा घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में उपभोक्ता विश्वास का निर्माण करेगा।
सिल्क मार्क एक्सपो, सिल्क मार्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सशक्‍त उपकरण साबित हुआ है। 22 अगस्त, 2022 से 28 अगस्त, 2022 तक आयोजित होने इस एक्सपो में 12 राज्यों के 39 प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं।