Ministry of Home Affairs
Rohingya Illegal foreigners
17 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
With respect to news reports in certain sections of the media regarding Rohingya illegal foreigners, it is clarified that Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has not given any directions to provide EWS flats to Rohingya illegal migrants at Bakkarwala in New Delhi. Government of Delhi proposed to shift the Rohingyas to a new location. MHA has directed the Government of Delhi to ensure that the Rohingya illegal foreigners will continue at the present location at Kanchan Kunj, Madanpur Khadar as MHA has already taken up the matter of deportation of illegal foreigners with the concerned country through the Ministry of External Affairs.
Illegal foreigners are to be kept in the Detention Centre till their deportation as per law. The Government of Delhi has not declared the present location as a Detention Centre. They have been directed to do the same immediately.

गृह मंत्रालय
गैर कानूनी तरीके से रह रहे विदेशी रोहिंग्याओं के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
17 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
गैर कानूनी तरीके से रह रहे विदेशी रोंहिग्याओं के बारे में मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में आई खबरों के संबंध में स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि गृह मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के बकरवाला में गैर कानूनी तरीके से रह रहे प्रवासी रोहिंग्याओं को ईडब्ल्यूएस फ्लैट देने के बारे में कोई निर्देश नहीं दिया है। दिल्ली सरकार का रोहिंग्याओं को नए स्थान पर बसाने का प्रस्ताव है। गृह मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली सरकार को निर्देश दिया है कि वह सुनिश्चित करे कि अवैध विदेशी रोहिंग्या अपने वर्तमान स्थान कंचन कुंज, मदनपुर खादर में बने रहें क्योंकि गैर कानूनी तरीके से रह रहे विदेशियों के निर्वासन का मुद्दा गृह मंत्रालय विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से संबद्ध देश के साथ उठा चुका है।
कानून के अनुसार निर्वासन तक गैर कानूनी तरीके से रहने वाले विदेशियों को नजरबंदी केंद्र में रखा जाता है। दिल्ली सरकार ने वर्तमान स्थान को नजरबंदी केंद्र घोषित नहीं किया है। उसे तत्काल यह कार्य करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।