Ministry of Home Affairs
Rohingya Illegal foreigners
17 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
With respect to news reports in certain sections of the media regarding Rohingya illegal foreigners, it is clarified that Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has not given any directions to provide EWS flats to Rohingya illegal migrants at Bakkarwala in New Delhi. Government of Delhi proposed to shift the Rohingyas to a new location. MHA has directed the Government of Delhi to ensure that the Rohingya illegal foreigners will continue at the present location at Kanchan Kunj, Madanpur Khadar as MHA has already taken up the matter of deportation of illegal foreigners with the concerned country through the Ministry of External Affairs.
Illegal foreigners are to be kept in the Detention Centre till their deportation as per law. The Government of Delhi has not declared the present location as a Detention Centre. They have been directed to do the same immediately.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે રહેતા વિદેશી રોહિંગ્યાઓ અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા
17 AUG 2022 3:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે રહેતા વિદેશી રોહિંગ્યાઓ વિશે મીડિયાના કેટલાક વિભાગોમાં આવેલા અહેવાલોના સંદર્ભમાં, એવી સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવે છે કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીના બકરવાલામાં ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે રહેતા સ્થળાંતરિત રોહિંગ્યાઓને EWS ફ્લેટ આપવા અંગે સૂચનાઓ આપવામાં આવી નથી. . દિલ્હી સરકાર પાસે રોહિંગ્યાઓને નવી જગ્યાએ વસાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે દિલ્હી સરકારને નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે ગેરકાયદેસર વિદેશી રોહિંગ્યાઓ તેમના હાલના સ્થાને કંચન કુંજ, મદનપુર ખાદરમાં રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે કારણ કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, વિદેશ મંત્રાલયની સાથે ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે રહેતા વિદેશીઓના દેશનિકાલનો મુદ્દો દેશ સાથે ઉઠાવી ચૂક્યું છે.
કાયદા અનુસાર, દેશનિકાલ સુધી ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે રહેતા વિદેશીઓને અટકાયત કેન્દ્રોમાં રાખવામાં આવે છે. દિલ્હી સરકારે હાલના સ્થળને ડિટેન્શન સેન્ટર તરીકે જાહેર કર્યું નથી. તેમને આ કામ તાત્કાલિક કરવા સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે.