Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA penalises Flipkart for selling sub-standard Pressure Cookers to consumers; to pay penalty of ₹ 1 Lakh
Flipkart directed to recall 598 pressure cookers that do not follow Quality Control Orders and reimburse the consumers
17 AUG 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority passed an order on violation of consumer rights by e-commerce platform ‘Flipkart’ for allowing sale of domestic pressure cookers in violation to mandatory standards.
Headed by Chief Commissioner Mrs. Nidhi Khare, the CCPA has directed Flipkart to notify consumers of all 598 pressure cookers sold on its platform, recall the pressure cookers and reimburse their prices to the consumers and submit a compliance report of the same within 45 days. The company has also been directed to pay a penalty of ₹1,00,000 for allowing sale of such pressure cookers on its e-commerce platform and violating rights of consumers.
The Central Government, from time to time, notifies the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) specifying compulsory conformity to a standard and use of standard mark for a product to protect consumers from risk of suffering injury and harm and in the interest of public at large. The Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, which came into force on 01.02.2021 mandates conformity to IS 2347:2017 for all domestic pressure cookers. Therefore, since 01.02.2021, all pressure cookers are required to conform to IS 2347:2017 and due diligence is required to be done whether the pressure cookers are offered for sale online or offline.
CCPA observed that provisions in the ‘Flipkart Terms of Use’ such as mandatory use of the words ‘Powered by Flipkart’ on every invoice of the product and distinguishing sellers as Gold, Silver and Bronze for distribution of various benefits indicates the role played by Flipkart in sale of the pressure cookers on its e-commerce platform.
Flipkart admittedly earned a total fee of ₹1,84,263 through sale of such pressure cookers on its e-commerce platform. It was observed by CCPA that when Flipkart has gained commercially from the sale of such pressure cookers, it cannot alienate itself from the role and responsibility arising out of their sale to consumers.
To raise awareness and quality consciousness among consumers, CCPA has launched a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate QCOs published by the Central Government. Daily use products identified as part of the campaign include Helmets, Domestic Pressure Cookers and Cooking Gas Cylinders. CCPA has written to District Collectors across the country to investigate unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of such products and submit Action Taken Report.
Under the campaign, BIS has conducted search and seizure of a number of non-standard helmets and pressure cookers. 1,435 pressure cookers and 1,088 helmets which did not conform to mandatory standards have been seized by BIS.
CCPA has also written to Chief Secretaries of all states and U.Ts. todirect requisite action under law and ensure compliance of standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government to protect the interest of consumers.
Further, CCPA has written to Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to duly notify all regional branches of BIS to take immediate cognizance of offences of violation of mandatory standards under the provisions of BIS Act, 2016.
Since the launch of new short code ‘1915’ by the Department of Consumer Affairs, more and more consumers have been registering their grievances on the National Consumer Helpline. It is relevant to note that e-commerce continues to occupy the highest proportion of all grievances registered on NCH.In the month of July 2022, 38% of all grievances on NCH pertained to e-commerce. Major categories of consumer grievances in e-commerce include delivery of defective product, failure to refund of paid amount, delay in delivery of product etc.
CCPA has also issued Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act to alert and caution consumers against buying goods which do not hold valid ISI Mark and violate compulsory BIS standards. While the first Safety Notice was issued with regard to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued with regard to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने उपभोक्ताओं को घटिया प्रेशर कुकर बेचने पर फ्लिपकार्ट पर जुर्माना लगाया, 1 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना अदा करने का निर्देश
फ्लिपकार्ट को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुसार 598 गैर-मानक प्रेशर कुकरों को वापस लेने और उपभोक्ताओं को प्रतिपूर्ति अदा करने का निर्देश दिया
17 AUG 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण-सीसीपीए ने अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन करते हुए घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म 'फ्लिपकार्ट' द्वारा उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मामले में एक आदेश पारित किया है।
मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में, सीसीपीए ने फ्लिपकार्ट को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर बेचे जाने वाले सभी 598 प्रेशर कुकरों के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित करने, प्रेशर कुकरों को वापस लेने और उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी कीमतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करने और 45 दिनों के भीतर इसकी अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है। कंपनी को अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री की अनुमति देने और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार, समय-समय पर, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) को अधिसूचित करती है, जो उपभोक्ताओं को क्षति और नुकसान के जोखिम से बचाने और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के हित में उत्पाद के लिए मानक चिह्न के उपयोग और मानक के लिए अनिवार्य अनुरूपता निर्दिष्ट करती है। 01.02.2021 को लागू हुआ घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, सभी घरेलू प्रेशर कुकरों के लिए आईएस 2347:2017 के अनुरूप होना अनिवार्य है। इसलिए 01.02.2021 से सभी प्रेशर कुकर, चाहे वे ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन बेचे जा रहे हों, को IS 2347:2017 के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और इस पर पूरा ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि 'फ्लिपकार्ट के उपयोग की शर्तों' के प्रावधान उत्पाद के प्रत्येक चालान पर 'पावर्ड बाय फ्लिपकार्ट' जैसे शब्दों का अनिवार्य उपयोग और विभिन्न लाभों के वितरण के लिए विक्रेताओं को अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री में सोने, चांदी और कांस्य के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित करना फ्लिपकार्ट द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की ओर इशारा करता है।
फ्लिपकार्ट ने अपने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री के माध्यम से कुल 1,84,263 रुपये प्राप्त किये हैं। सीसीपीए द्वारा यह पाया गया कि जब फ्लिपकार्ट को ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री से व्यावसायिक रूप से लाभ हुआ है, तो वह उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी बिक्री से उत्पन्न होने वाली भूमिका और जिम्मेदारी से खुद को अलग नहीं कर सकता है।
उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता और गुणवत्ता की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित क्यूसीओ का उल्लंघन करने वाले नकली और फर्ज़ी सामानों की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए एक देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले दैनिक उपयोग के उत्पादों में हेलमेट, घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर शामिल हैं। सीसीपीए ने देश भर के जिला कलेक्टरों को इस तरह के उत्पादों के निर्माण या बिक्री से संबंधित अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन की जांच करने और कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए लिखा है।
अभियान के अंतर्गत, बीआईएस ने कई गैर-मानक हेलमेट और प्रेशर कुकर की तलाशी और जब्ती की है। 1,435 प्रेशर कुकर और 1,088 हेलमेट जो अनिवार्य मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं थे, उन्हें बीआईएस द्वारा जब्त कर लिया गया है।
सीसीपीए ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को कानून के अंतर्गत अपेक्षित कार्रवाई करना और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए निर्देशित मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी पत्र लिखा है।
इसके अलावा, सीसीपीए ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के महानिदेशक को बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य मानकों के उल्लंघन के अपराधों का तत्काल संज्ञान लेने के लिए बीआईएस की सभी क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं को विधिवत अधिसूचित करने के लिए लिखा है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग द्वारा नए शॉर्ट कोड '1915' को जारी किये जाने के बाद से, अधिक से अधिक उपभोक्ता राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा रहे हैं। यह ध्यान रखना प्रासंगिक है कि एनसीएच पर पंजीकृत सभी शिकायतों के अनुपात में ई-कॉमर्स खंड उच्चतम है। जुलाई 2022 के महीने में, एनसीएच पर सभी शिकायतों का 38 प्रतिशत हिस्सा ई-कॉमर्स से संबंधित था। ई-कॉमर्स में उपभोक्ता शिकायतों की प्रमुख श्रेणियों में दोषपूर्ण उत्पाद की डिलीवरी, भुगतान की गई राशि की वापसी में विफलता, उत्पाद की डिलीवरी में देरी आदि शामिल हैं।
सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 18 (2) (जे) के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा नोटिस भी जारी किए हैं ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे सामान खरीदने के प्रति सचेत और सावधान किया जा सके जो वैध आईएसआई मार्क नहीं रखते हैं और अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। जहां पहला सुरक्षा नोटिस हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर के संबंध में जारी किया गया था, वहीं दूसरा सुरक्षा नोटिस घरेलू सामान के संबंध में जारी किया गया था जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, सिलाई मशीन, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी के साथ घरेलू गैस स्टोव आदि शामिल हैं।